Janesville47.8°

Young, talented Edgerton qualifies in Division 2

Print Print
Gazette staff
June 1, 2011

Even with two sophomores and two freshmen on varsity, Edgerton High School boys golf coach Chris Koch felt his team had a chance to be special this season.


The Crimson Tide again proved him right Tuesday in the WIAA Division 2 sectional at the Evansville Golf Club.


Edgerton shot a 338 to finish second and earn the school’s first trip to state in boys team competition since the 1990 baseball team won the Class B state championship. Badger Conference powerhouse Madison Edgewood, the two-time defending state champion, won the sectional team title with a 330.


The Crimson’s Tide’s Drew Pipik, a freshman, was a medalist with an 80.


Winds in excess of 30 mph made the conditions difficult, Koch said.


“It wasn’t just windy. It was a constant 30 mph wind,” Koch said. “That made the front nine really difficult.


“Coming into the tournament, I thought it would take somewhere around 325 to get through. After seeing how windy it was, I knew scores would be higher.”


In earning the coveted state berth, Edgerton had its top four players break 90. Andrew Morrison shot 81, Brooks Johnson an 88 and Erik Danielson an 89.


Stephen Lake shot an 81 for Edgewood’s best score. The Crusaders had their other three scorers between 82 and 84.


“We thought it would come down to us, Edgewood and McFarland,” Koch said. “And even though we do have two freshmen and two sophomores, I would put those guys up against anybody. They’ve been good all year.”


Division 2
Evansville Sectional

At Evansville GC


(Par 36-36—72)


TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 330, Edgerton 338, McFarland 343, Mount Horeb 344, Monroe 354, Platteville 358, River Valley 358, Portage 359, Sauk Prairie 361, Wisconsin Dells 361, Lodi 362, Columbus 363.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Drew Pipik (Edgerton), 80; Steffen Lake (Edgewood), 81; 3. Andrew Morrison (Edgerton), 81; 4. Cale Urso (McFarland), 81; Kyle Bruce (Monroe), 81; 6. Nathan Anton (Columbus), 82; 7. Johnny Decker (Edgewood), 82.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Edgewood (330)—Steffen Lake, 44-37—81; Kevin Curliss, 45-39—84; Johnny Decker, 42-40—82; Jack Lorge, 43-40—83.


Edgerton (338)—Andrew Morrison, 43-38—81; Erik Danielson, 48-41—89; Drew Pipik, 39-41—80; Brooks Johnson, 46-42—88.


McFarland (343)—Cale Urso, 43-38—81; Thomas Zahn, 48-39—87; Brett Kaether, 43-45—88; Chris Wedel, 44-43—87.


Mount Horeb (344)—Jesse Roberts, 44-40—84; Aaron Meyer, 47-39—86; James Gandolph, 43-42—85; Geoffrey Krentz, 47-42—89.


Monroe (354)—Kyle Bruce, 42-39—81; Dylon Wilde, 47-47—94; Jessy Stagliano, 51-45—96; Yossaporn, 41-41—83.


Platteville (358)—Parker Wilken, 47-38—85; Trevor Mann, 46-43—89; Quincy Pick, 45-45—90; Alex Day, 49-45—94.


River Valley (358)—Alex Wedige, 45-40—85; Graham Westley, 49-44—93; Robb Gust, 47-42—89; Torey Carpenter, 49-42—91.


Portage (359)—Conner Ross, 44-44—88; Nick Hepler, 44-46—90; Ben Herwig, 48-41—89; Aaron Olson, 47-45—92.


Sauk Prairie (361)—R.J. Budd, 43-41—84; David Gilbertson, 51-46—97; John Nachreiner, 44-40—84; Ben Baker, 49-47—96.


Lodi (362)—Ricky Thaden, 49-38—87; Kyle Hilgers, 45-46—91; Cory Reinen, 49-46—95; Elliot Statz, 47-42—89.


Columbus (363)—Nathan Anton, 44-38—82; Austin Zahn, 46-43—89; Tanner Wescott, 50-45—95; Jacob James, 47-50—97.


Unattached—Cole Dinnen (Lomira), 41-44—85; Kris Graewin (Prairie du Chien), 42-43—85; Gabe Chotzen (Viroqua), 44-42—86; Zak Disbrow (Waupun), 44-43—87; Cody Correll (Adams-Friendship), 43-45—88; Bobby Luchsinger (Evansville), 48-40—88; Thomas Larson (Viroqua), 46-43—89; Lexus Westphal (Lomira), 47-45—92; Paul Littig (Walworth Big Foot), 47-47—94; David King (Viroqua), 52-49—101; Eric Gunderson (Clinton), 56-50—106; Jared Masterson (Orfordville Parkview), 55-52—107.


-- Madison Edgewood, Edgerton, McFarland’s Cale Urso, Monroe’s Kyle Bruce and Columbus’ Nathan Anton advance to the Division 2 state tournament on Monday and Tuesday, June 6-7, at University Ridge in Madison.


Campbellsport Sectional

At Camelot (Par 72)


TEAM SCORES


Racine St. Catherine’s 311, Plymouth 327, Waukesha Catholic Memorial 329, University School 331, Winnebago Lutheran 335, Sheboygan Falls 338, Jefferson 339, New Berlin West 340, Pewaukee 351, Kiel 356, Brown Deer 357, Delavan-Darien 367.


MEDAL LEADERS


1. Chris Bachmann (Sheboygan Falls), 76; 2. Tyler Kamakian (St. Catherine’s), 76; 3. Gene Kiela III (Plymouth), 77; 4. Sam Nevins (Jefferson), 77; Sean Howard (St. Catherine’s), 77.


STATE QUALIFIERS


Racine St. Catherine’s (311)—Sean Howard, 41-36—77; Zach Haman, 40-37—77; Tyler Kamakian, 39-37—76; Jamie Maxwell, 40-41—81.


Plymouth (327)—Gene Kiela III, 39-38—77; Marcus Gamoke, 38-44—82; Garrett Berger, 42-43—85; Tyler Siech, 44-39—83.


AREA RESULTS


Jefferson (339)—Tyler Schmidt, 38-40—78; Sam Nevins, 36-41—77; Zach Wegner, 46-45—91; Elliot Madison, 50-43—93.


Delavan-Darien (367)—David Vander Zee, 43-44—87; Joey Scherer, 46-45—91; Evan Mansfield, 46-49—95; Austin Chilson, 47-47—94.


Unattached—Sebastian Smith (East Troy), 44-43—87; Chris Lanham (Lakeside), 50-42—92; Craig Wilke (Lakeside), 55-42—97.


-- Racine St. Catherine’s, Plymouth, Sheboygan Falls’ Chris Bachmann, Jefferson’s Sam Nevins and Milwaukee University School’s Andrew Hattersley advance to the Division 2 state tournament on Monday and Tuesday, June 6-7, at University Ridge in Madison.



Print Print