Janesville46.2°

Dvorak leads Parker swimmers

Print Print
January 9, 2011

Tommy Dvorak won the 200 freestyle to lead Janesville Parker’s boys swim team to a fourth-place finish in the College Events Invitational on Saturday at Stoughton.


McFarland won the eight-team meet with 648 points, while Baraboo was second with 508.


Dvorak, a sophomore, won the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:59.79. He finished second in the 100 butterfly with a time of :59.41.


Parker’s Nate Sigmund was third in the 200 breaststroke, while the Vikings were third in two relay events.


College Events


Invitational


At Stoughton High School


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 648, Baraboo 508, Monona Grove 402, Janesville Parker 388, Beloit Memorial 369, Oregon 275, Stoughton 207, Milwaukee Rufus King 89.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


1,000 freestyle—1. Max Schimanski (McF), 10:19.22; 2. Jacob Mandli (McF), 10:29.29; 3. Mitchell Paull (MG), 10.37.5.


400 medley relay—1. McFarland (O’Donnell, Mandli, Morgan, Glover), 3:39.94; 2. Monona Grove, 3:47.47; 3. Parker, 4:02.1.


200 freestyle—1. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 1:58.79; 2. Tom Wollin (Ore), 2:03.65; 3. Danny Mork (St), 2:03.70.


400 individual medley—1. Geof Glover (McF), 4:24.85; 2. Jack Allen (MG), 4:33.86; 3. Tyler Roehr (MG), 4:34.25.


200 individual medley—1. Aaron Pomeroy (MG), 2:08.12; 2. Andrew Sackett (MG), 2:11.85; 3. Kody Mjelde (Bar), 2:13.47.


50 freestyle—1. Jake Baron (Ore), 23.49; 2. Nick Craker (Bar), 23.89; 3. Andrew Rankin (McF), 24.21.


200 butterfly—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McF), 1:57.29; 2. Jack Allen (MG), 2:08.66; 3. Ryan Krattiger (McF), 2:18.45.


100 butterfly—1. Collin Morgan (McF), 55.68; 2. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 59.41; 3. Bryce Carmichael (Sto), 1:00.26.


500 freestyle—1. Max Schimanski (McF), 4:59.49; 2. Ryan Mathers (Bar), 5:06.92; 3. Andrew Sackett (MG), 5:21.99.


200 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove (Pomeroy, Allen, Roehr, Sackett), 1:30.51; 2. McFarland, 1:33.8; 3. Baraboo, 1:35.21.


200 backstroke—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McF), 1:55.78; 2. Geof Glover (McF), 2:00.98; 3. Mitchell Paull (MG), 2:01.4.


100 backstroke—1. Michael Prochaska (Bar), 1:03.39; 2. Jose Candenas (BM), 1:04.87; 3. Jasen Funk (McF), 1:05.72.


200 breaststroke—1. Jacob Mandli (McF), 2:12.05; 2. Tyler Roehr (MG), 2:23.5; 3. Nate Sigmund (JP), 2:32.53.


100 breaststroke—1. Jacob Hackbarth (Bar), 1:07.38; 2. Caleb Schober (BM), 1:11.38; 3. Tyler Krszjanek (Bar), 1:15.77.


800 freestyle relay—1. McFarland (Glover, Mandli, Schimanski, O’Donnell), 7:25; Baraboo, 8:01.04; 3. Parker, 8:09.63.



Print Print