Janesville63.6°

Milton gymnasts qualify for state meet

Print Print
Gazette staff
February 25, 2011
— Milton High School’s girls gymnastics team is headed to the WIAA Division 2 state tournament after finishing second at Thursday’s Mount Horeb Sectional.

Led by senior Carleigh Felstead, who won the all-around, on the uneven bars and on the balance beam, the Red Hawks won a close race for second place behind team champion Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster.


The top two teams advance to state, along with the top five individuals in each event.


Milton coach Kristine Farnsworth said returning to state is sweet redemption for Felstead, who was a state champion on the uneven bars and third in all-around as a sophomore but missed all of her junior season because of a knee injury.


“She’s coming back with a little vengeance,” Farnsworth said.


Two years ago, the Red Hawks finished fifth at state.


On Thursday, two Milton gymnasts just missed out on qualifying individually. Senior Cassie Cropp was sixth on the floor and sixth in all-around, and sophomore Jessica Alf was sixth on the vault.


They will compete in the team portion of the state meet on Saturday, March 6, in Wisconsin Rapids along with seniors Alex Burki and Anna Bailey, junior Sarah Churchwell, and sophomore Bonnie Willison.


The individual state meet is Friday, March 5, also in Wisconsin Rapids.


“It’s a nice way to finish off their senior year,” Farnsworth said of the Red Hawks’ four seniors.


Felstead was also second on the floor exercise and fifth on the vault Thursday.


Whitewater’s Kim Stoneworth qualified for state in two events. She placed second on the vault and fifth on the uneven bars.


Division 2
MOUNT HOREB SECTIONAL

TEAM SCORES


Platteville/Belmont/Lancaster 141.725, Milton 133.6, Mount Horeb 131.9, Whitewater 129.7, Southwestern/Cuba City 126.9, Jefferson 111.275, Dodgeville/Mineral Point 102.225, Prairie du Chien 88.1.


INDIVIDUALS


Vault—1. Danielle Hentrich (P/B/L), 9.475; 2. Kim Stonewerth (Whitewater), 9.35; 3. Brianna Murphy (P/B/L), 9.15; 4. Haley Hentrich (P/B/L), 9.1; 5. Carleigh Felstead (Milton), 8.975.


Bars—1. Carleigh Felstead (Milton), 9.475; 2. Danielle Hentrich (P/B/L), 9.225; 3. Haley Hentrich (P/B/L), 8.825; 4. Brianna Murphy (P/B/L), 8.725; 5. Kim Stonewerth (Whitewater), 8.55.


Balance beam—1. Carleigh Felstead (Milton), 9.125; 2. Haley Hentrich (P/B/L), 9.05; 3. Brianna Murphy (P/B/L), 9.025; 4. Jackie Runde (P/B/L), 8.75; 5. Danielle Hentrich (P/B/L), 8.675.


Floor exercise—1. Brianna Murphy (P/B/L), 9.175; 2. Carleigh Felstead (Milton), 9.05; 3. Haley Hentrich (P/B/L), 8.9; 4. Chelsea DeMuth (Southwestern/Cuba City), 8.875; 5. Marissa Walsh (Mount Horeb), 8.6.


All-around—1. Carleigh Felstead (Milton), 36.625; 2. Brianna Murphy (P/B/L), 36.075; 3. Haley Hentrich (P/B/L), 35.875; 4. Danielle Hentrich (P/B/L), 35.65; 5. Jackie Runde (P/B/L), 34.075.



Print Print