Janesville75.5°

Swimmers fall short of state goals

Print Print
Gazette staff
February 20, 2011
— Janesville Craig High School and Parker swimmers had to leave the WIAA boys state swim meet at the UW Natatorium happy they made the big show.

Cougars’ senior Alex Loftus did not make the podium in either the 100 breaststroke—his best event—or the 200 individual medley.


Parker’s 200 medley relay team did not shave more time off their school record-setting performance at last week’s sectional.


Loftus finished ninth in the breaststroke in 59.41 seconds. At last week’s sectional, Loftus broke a 25-year-old school record with a 59.23, topping Jai Khanna’s 1:00.06 set in 1986.


In the IM, Loftus posted a 2:00.16 to finish 15th. Last week, Loftus broke his own school record, posting a 1:58.33 at the Middleton sectional.


“Alex had such a tough act to follow,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “He went out and did the best he could.’’


The Vikings’ IM relay team of Brandon Jackson, Nate Sigmund, Tommy Dvorak and Matt Simon posted a 1:43.76. The team was aiming to improve on its school-record 1:43.06 set last week.


Craig’s 200 IM relay of Nick Krueger, Loftus, Troy Thornton and Tyler Meinders posted a 1:41.24. Meinders, Tad Martin, Jacob Canik and Loftus posted a 3:24.92 in the 400 freestyle relay.


Among area swimmers, Max Simon finished 19th in the 200 IM in 2:03.41. Franek Kulik, Ryan Cook, Simon and Joe Shane finished the 200 freestyle relay in 1:31.51. Kulick swam the 50 freestyle in 22.67 and Simon posted a 2:03.41 in the 200 IM.


Madison Memorial won the state championship over the Waukesha South co-op, 234.5-192.


WIAA Division 1 state swim


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 234.5, WaukeshaSouth/CatholicMemorial 192, Eau Claire Memorial/North 180, Arrowhead 143, Neenah 135.5, Marquette University 133.5, Homestead 132.5, Greenfield/Greendale 132, Appleton North/Appleton East 117, Watertown 108, Bay Port 100, Middleton 88 13. New Berlin West/Eisenhower 85, Wausau East 82.5, Madison West 73, Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central 54 17. Kenosha Bradford 44, Muskego 34, Verona Area/Mount Horeb 32.5, Waukesha West/Mukwonago 27, Brookfield East/Central 27, Menomonie Falls/Germ-antown/Hamilton 23, 22. Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 23 24. Racine Park 19, 25. Racine Case 18.5 26. Janesville Craig 17, Waukesha North/Kettle Moraine 16, Racine Horlick 14, West Bend East/West 11, Franklin 8.5, Sun Prairie 6, Hartford Union 4, Hudson 3, Badger/BigFoot/Westosha/Wilmot 3, Oshkosh West 2, Sheboygan South 1, Glendale Nicolet 1


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Diving—1. Nathan Cox (Menomonee Falls), 511.15 points; 2. Erik Larsen (Homestead), 455.55; 3. Richard Bradley (Racine Case), 455.55; 4. Andrew Suchla (Racine Park), 413.35; 5. Ben Lins (Racine Horlick), 404.55; 6. Lee Anderson (Kenosha Bradford), 400.7.


200 medley relay—1. Madison Memorial (John Hornacek, Jeremy Temprano, Ben Anderson, Patrick Franken), 1:36.21; 2. Milwaukee Marquette, 1:36.37; 3. Neenah, 1:36.95; 4. Homestead, 1:37.37; 5. Greenfield-Greendale, 1:37.47; 6. New Berlin West-Eisenhower, 1:38.21; 14. Janesville Craig (Nick Krueger, Alex Loftus, Troy Thornton, Tyler Meinders), 1:41.24; 20; Lake Geneva Badger co-op (Joseph Shane, Max Sim, Ryan Cook, Frank Kulik), 1:42.98; 21. Janesville Parker (Brandon Jackson, Nate Sigmund, Tommy Dvorak, Matt Simon), 1:43.76.


200 freestyle—1. Jake Iotte (Appleton North-East), 1:42.45; 2. Wes Manz (Eau Claire Memorial-North), 1:42.92; 3. Jake Prodoehl (Arrowhead), 1:43.38; 4. Aaron Sears (Neenah), 1:43.39; 5. Max Evans-Nolan (Waukesha South-Memorial), 1:44.08; 6. Noah Potratz (Waukesha South-Memorial), 1:44.2.


200 individual medley—1. Alex DeLakis (Eau Claire Memorial-North), 1:51.55; 2. Patrick Franken (Madison Memorial), 1:53.02; 3. Matt Jungers (Greenfield-Greendale), 1:53.26; 4. Cody Burkard (Homestead), 1:54.13; 5. Austin Byrd (Chippewa Falls-McDonell), 1:54.33; 6. Alex Bryson (Appleton North-East), 1:57.27. 15. Alex Loftus (Janesville Craig), 2:00.16; 19. Max Simon (Lake Geneva Badger co-op), 2:03.41.


50 freestyle—1. Ben Anderson (Madison Memorial), 21.17; 2. Jack Lennertz (Greenfield-Greendale), 21.4; 3. Nick Wolhaupter (Watertown), 21.54; 4. Chris Breger (Milwaukee Marquette), 21.58; 5. Nick Menninga (Madison Memorial), 21.78; 6. Alex Swain (Waukesha South-Memorial), 21.8; 19. Franek Kulik (Lake Geneva Badger co-op), 22.67.


100 butterfly—1. Jack Lennertz (Greenfield-Greendale), 49.34; 2. Matt Jungers (Greenfield-Greendale), 50.89; 3. Jasen Jonnson (New Berlin West-Eisenhower), 51.0; 4. Nicholas Petersen (Homestead), 51.18; 5. Ben Anderson (Madison Memorial), 51.22; 6. R.J. Leiferman (Middleton), 51.38.


100 freestyle—1. Nick Wolhaupter (Watertown), 46.3; 2. Jake Prodoehl (Arrowhead), 46.79; 3. Matt Holub (Neenah), Lucas Kuriga (Milwaukee Marquette), tied, 47.12; 5. Nick Menninga (Madison Memorial), 48.04; 6. Michael Salerno (Madison Memorial), 48.23.


500 freestyle—1. Noah Potratz (W/CM), 4:37.59. 2. Alex Bryson (APP N/E) 4:38.46. 3. Ryan Finke (WS/CM), 4:41.93. 4. Max Evans-Nolan (WS/CM), 4:41.93. 5. Patrick Franken (MM), 4:44.19. 6. Patrick Walsh (Musk), 4:45.09.


500 freestyle—1. Noah Potratz (WS/CM), 4:37.59. 2. Alex Bryson (APP N/E), 4:38.46. 3. Ryan Finke (WauS CM), 4:41.38. 4. Max Evans-Nolan (Wauk/CM), 4:41.93. 5. Franken (MM), 4:44.19. 6. Patrick Walsk (Mus), 4:45.09.


200 freestyle relay—1. Bay Port (Max VanEgeren, Teddy Stackman, Cody Dedow, James Killian), 1:27.36. 2. Greenfield/Greendale, 1:27.40. 3. Watertown, 1:27.45. 4. Marquette University, 1:27.69. 5. Eau Claire/North, 1:27.76. 6. Madison West, 1:28.67. 15. Lake Geneva Badger co-op (Franek Kulik, Ryan Cook, Max Simon, Joseph Shane), 1:31.51.


100 backstroke—1. Austin Byrd (CF/McDon), 50.74. 2. Evan Barta (Arr), 51.79. 3. Nicholas Peterson (M/Hom), 52.15. 4. Matt Hollub (N), 52.44. 5. Josh Werner (MU), 52.70. 6. Joe DeVroy (KB), 52.97.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex DeLakis (ECMEM/N), 55.94. 2. Ryan Korslin (WR), 57.38. 3. Cody Burkard (MH), 57.74. 4. Peter Faecke (MW), 58.68. 5. Jasen Johnson (NBW/Ei), 5914. 6. Jake Iotte (AppN/E), 59.06. 9. Alex Loftus (JC), 59.41.


400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Michael Salerno, Nick Menninga, Bill Walsh, Franken), 3:10.42. 2. Eau Claire Memorial/North, 3:10.73. 3. Neenah, 3:10.94. 4. Appleton North/East, 3:11.68. 5. Watertown, 3:12.57. 6. Waukesha South/Catholic Memorial, 3:13.76. 21. Janesville Craig (Tyler Meinders, Tad Martin, Jacob Canik, Alex Loftus), 3:24.92.



Print Print