Janesville18.9°

WIAA wrestling

Print Print
February 16, 2011

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING


WIAA Division 1


Team Sectionals


RESULTS TUESDAY


Sectional Finals


Kenosha Tremper 38, Stoughton 27


Holmen 29, Sauk Prairie 27


Hudson 36, Wausau West 33


Wisconsin Rapids 57, Bay Port 6


Hartford 36, Kaukauna 30


Mukwonago 51, New Berlin West/Eisenhower 15


Franklin 59, Milwaukee Tech, 6


Hartland Arrowhead 42, West Allis Central 20


Division 2


RESULTS TUESDAY


At Whitewater


Semifinals


Delavan-Darien 43, Sheboygan Falls 21


Campbellsport 42, Winneconne 27


Championship


Campbellsport 30, Delavan-Darien 23


At Mauston


Semifinals


Lodi 43, Clinton 23


Sparta 41, Cuba City/Southwestern 31


Championship


Lodi 34, Sparra 28


At Baldwin-Woodville


Semifinals


Neillsville 74, Ashland 6


Ellsworth 45, Amery 21


Championship


Ellsworth 39, Neillsville 9


At Wrightstown


Semifinals


Oconto Falls 36, Wrightstown 24


Luxemburg-Casco 51, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 15


Championship


Luxemburg-Casco 35, Oconto Falls 18


Division 3


RESULTS TUESDAY


At Clear Lake


Semifinals


Clear Lake 48, Whitehall 24


Ladysmith 42, Cadott 36


Championship


Clear Lake 40, Ladysmith 35


At Coleman


Semifinals


Coleman 54, Bonduel 18


Edgar 50, Reedsville 15


Championship


Coleman 42, Edgar 16


At Darlington


Semifinals


Cashton 39, Iowa-Grant 31


Mineral Point 36, Weston/Ithaca 31


Championship


Mineral Point 49, Cashton 21


At Laconia


Semifinals


Johnson Creek 39, Oshkosh Lourdes 34


Oostburg 44, Kenosha St. Joseph 14


Championship


Oostburg 34, Johnson Creek 31


WIAA Team


State Tourney


At UW Field House, Madison


DIVISION 1


Friday, March 4


Quarterfinals


(7 p.m. starting times)


Upper Bracket


Kenosha Tremper vs. Hartland Arrowhead


Mukwonago vs. Franklin


Lower Bracket


Wisconsin Rapids vs. Hartford


Hudson vs. Holmen


DIVISION 2


Saturday, March 5


Semifinals


(1 p.m. starting times)


Ellsworth vs. Lodi


Luxemburg-Casco vs. Campbellsport


DIVISION 3


Saturday, March 5


Semifinals


(1 p.m. starting times)


Clear Lake vs. Mineral Point


Coleman vs. Oostburg




Print Print