Janesville54.3°

Tournament time begins Saturday for wrestlers

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 11, 2011

The road to Madison begins this weekend for Wisconsin high school wrestlers.


WIAA regionals are scheduled throughout the state on Saturday in Divisions 1, 2 and 3. The top four Division 1 wrestlers in each of the 14 weight classes advance to the sectional level, as will the top two in Divisions 2 and 3.


The WIAA state individual tournament will be Thursday through Saturday, Feb. 24-26, at the Kohl Center in Madison.


Regional team winners advance to Tuesday's sectional team tournaments.


The WIAA state team tournament is Friday and Saturday, March 4-5, at the UW Field House in Madison.


Milton, which finished second in the Division 1 state team tournament a year ago, will compete in the Wilmot Regional but will not be the favorite. Muskego is ranked seventh in the state, while Kenosha Tremper is 10th. The Red Hawks have received honorable mention, but won their 18th straight conference title in finishing atop the Badger South.


Janesville Craig and Janesville Parker will compete in the Division 1 regional at Stoughton, where Stoughton, Craig and Mount Horeb/Barneveld are the favorites. The winners of the Wilmot and Stoughton regionals will wrestle Tuesday night at Beloit Memorial for a berth in the state team tournament.


Craig senior Siven Furseth and Milton junior John Wells will begin their bids Saturday for a second straight state title.


Furseth, the Division 1 champion at 130 pounds last season, is 35-0 this season and ranked first in the state at 135.


Wells, the state champion at 103 last year, is 34-7 at 112 pounds this season and ranked eighth.


Ian Johnson, a Milton junior, was second a year ago at 160 pounds and is the top-ranked wrestler this season at 171.


Other area state-rated Division 1 wrestlers looking to take the first step Saturday toward a state berth are Milton's ninth-ranked Landon Shea and Craig's 15th-ranked Jamie Kumlien at 119, Parker's 13th-ranked Adam Cavey, 125; Parker's ninth-ranked Brennan Casey-Schmidt and Craig's 12th-ranked Chris Pierce, 130; Fort Atkinson's seventh-ranked Cody Foerester and Lake Geneva Badger's eighth-ranked John Leibforth, 140; and Elkhorn's fourth-ranked Jake Stilling, 160.


A number of area Division 2 and 3 wrestlers also will be looking for repeat trips to state.


Clinton's Daniel Banh was second at state in Division 2 at 112 pounds last year and is second-ranked at that weight this season.


Orfordville Parkview's Alex Hauri was sixth in Division 2 last season at 103 pounds and is ranked eighth in Division 3 this season at 112.


Kyndle Bennett of Delavan-Darien was fourth in Division 2 at 140 last season and has moved up to 152.


WIAA WRESTLING
Division 1

Regionals


MEETS SATURDAY


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


(Team sectkional at Beloit)


Stoughton Regional (Janesville Craig, Janesville Parker, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Mount Horeb/Barneveld, Oregon, Stoughton, Verona), 9:30 a.m.


Wilmot Regional (Badger, Beloit Memorial, Kenosha Bradford, Kenosha Tremper, Milton, Muskego, Westosha Central, Wilmot), 10:30 a.m.


FORT ATKINSON SECTIONAL


(Team sectional at Oconomowoc)


Sun Prairie Regional (Burlington, Elkhorn, Fort Atkinson, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc, Sun Prairie, Union Grove , Waterford), 10 a.m.


Waukesha West Regional (Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Kettle Moraine, New Berlin West/Eisenhower, Waukesha North, Waukesha South, Waukesha West, Wauwatosa West/East), 1 a.m.


TOMAH SECTIONAL


(Team sectional at DeForest)


Middleton Regional (DeForest, Madison Edgewood/Monona Grove, Madison Memorial, Madison West, Middleton, Portage, Sauk Prairie, Waunakee), 10 a.m.


Holmen Regional (Baraboo, Holmen, La Crosse Central, La Crosse Logan, Onalaska, Osseo-Fairchild co-op, Reedsburg, Tomah), 10 a.m.


Division 2

MEETS SATURDAY


VANSVILLE SECTIONAL


(Team sectional at Mauston)


Belleville Regional (Belleville-Monticello-New Glarus, Brodhead/Juda, Clinton, Edgerton, Evansville/Albany, Monroe, Turner), 10 a.m.


Lodi Regional (Columbus, Jefferson, Lake Mills, Lakeside Lutheran, Lodi, Marshall), 10:30 a.m.


Adams-Friendship Regional (Adams-Friendship, Mauston, Sparta, Viroqua, West Salem/Bangor, Westfield, Wisconsin Dells), 11:15 a.m.


River Valley Regional (Belmont-Plattevile, Cuba City-Southwestern, Dodgeville, Prairie du Chien, Richland Center, River Valley), 11 a.m.


MILWAUKEE LUTHERAN SECTIONAL


(Team sectional at Whitewater)


Pewaukee Regional (Big Foot-Williams Bay, Delavan-Darien, East Troy, Pewaukee, Racine St. Catherine's, Waukesha Memorial, Whitewater), 10:30 a.m.


Lomira Regional (Berlin, Lomira, North Fond du Lac, Omro, Ripon, Waupun, Winneconne), 10:30 a.m.


Sheboygan Falls Regional (Chilton, Kiel, New Holstein, Plymouth, St. Lawrence Seminary, Sheboygan Falls, Valders), 10:30 a.m.


Campbellsport Regional (Campbellsport, Kewaskum, Mayville, Milwaukee Lutheran, Milwaukee North, St. John's Northwestern Military Academy, Wisconsin Lutheran), 10 a.m.


Division 3

MEETS SATURDAY


WESTBY SECTIONAL


(Team sectional at Darlington)


Mineral Point Regional (Black Hawk, Cambridge, Deerfield, Mineral Point, Orfordville Parkview, Pecatonica-Argyle), 10 a.m.


Kickapoo Regional (Cashton, De Soto, Kickapoo-La Farge, La Crosse Aquinas, North Crawford-Seneca, Onalaska Luther, Westby), 10:30 a.m.


Necedah Regional (Brookwood, Hillsboro, Necedah, New Lisbon, Royall, Weston-Ithaca), 10 a.m.


Riverdale Regional (Boscobel, Darlington, Fennimore, Iowa-Grant. Lancaster, River Ridge, Cassville, Riverdale), 10 a.m.



Print Print