Janesville72.2°
|

Loftus leads Janesville swimmers in Big Eight meet

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 6, 2011
— MIDDLETON

Alex Loftus of Janesville Craig High School earned two top-six finishes at the Big Eight Conference boys swimming meet here Saturday.


Loftus, a senior, took second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 1.8 seconds and fourth in the 200 individual medley in 2:04.99.


Loftus finished second to Madison West’s Peter Faecke who posted a 1:01.20 for the victory. Loftus finished the 200 individual medley in 2:04.99, while Patrick Franken of Memorial won in 1:57.61.


“(Faecke) is the guy Alex has been competing against for the last three years,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “They both had good swims and there was just a few tenths difference.’’


Madison Memorial won the meet title with 664 points, Middleton finished second with 414 points and Madison West was third with 352.5.


Janesville Parker finished fifth with 123.5 points, and Janesville Craig took sixth with 120 points. Brandon Jackson’s took sixth in the 500 freestyle with a 5:14.95 time for Parker’s top individual finish.


Big Eight


At Middleton


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 664, Middleton 414, Madison West 352.5, Verona/Mount Horeb 308, Janesville Parker 123.5, Janesville Craig 120, Sun Prairie 83, Madison East 57, Beloit Memorial 33, Madison La Follette 15


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Madison Memorial (John Horacek, Jeremy Temprano, Ben Anderson, Patrick Franken), 1:38.51; 2. Madison West, 1:39.67. 3. Madison Memorial, 1:41.91; 4. Middleton, 1:43.06; 5. Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:43.11; 6. Madison West, 1:44.55.


200 freestyle—1. R.J. Leiferman (Mid), 1:48.1; 2. Jackson Uselman (Mid), 1:49.09; 3. Billy Walsh (MM), 1:49.87; 4. Austin Battaglia (MM), 1:50.09. 5. Robbie Eckerle (MM), 1:50.62; 6. Brian Andryk (Mid), 1:52.98.


200 individual medley—1. Franken (MM), 1:57.61; 2. Temprano (MM), 1:59.36; 3. Jesse O’Keefe (MW), 2:01.66; 4. Alex Loftus (JC), 2:04.99; 5. Henry Patterson (MM), 2:06.51; 6. Eli Gomez (MM), 2:08.25.


50 freestyle—1. Ben Anderson (MM), 21.96; 2. Nick Menninga (MM), 22.3; 3. Evan Kuker (V/MH), 22.46; 4. Sterling Knoche (MW), 22.52; 5. Michael Salerno (MM), 22.73; 6. Ben Immerfall (MM), 22.85.


100 butterfly—1. Leiferman (Mid), 52.58; 2. Anderson (MM), 52.68; 3. Spencer Ritt (V/MH), 55.07; 4. Robbie Eckerle (MM), 55.3; 5. Sam Jekel (MW), 55.72; 6. Charlie Snodgrass (V/MH), 55.94.


100 freestyle—1. Battaglia (MM), 49.15; 2. Menninga (MM), 49.35; 3. Kuker (V/MH), 49.5; 4. Walsh (MM), 49.52; 5. Michael Salerno (MM), 49.68; 6. Knoche (MW), 49.69.


500 freestyle—1. Franken (MM), 4:52.52; 2. Uselman (Mid), 4:57.2; 3. Thomas Plagge (SP), 4:58.96; 4. Andrew Lindstrom (MW), 5:03.94; 5. Owan Meara (MW), 5:12.12; 6. Brandon Jackson (JP), 5:14.95


200 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial (Walsh, Temprano, Ben Immerfall, Anderson), 1:29.72. 2. Madison Memorial, 1:30.67. 3. Middleton, 1:31.84. 4. Verona/Mount Horeb, 1:32.14. 5. Madison West, 1:33.95. 6. Middleton, 1:34.94.


100 backstroke—1. Hornacek (MM), 55.73; 2. Ritt (V/MH), 56.26; 3. Kellerhuis (ME), 57.28; 4. Jekel (MW), 57.63; 5. Zach Parkin (Mid), 57.96; 6. John Stee (MM), 58.11.


100 breaststroke—1. Peter Faecke (MW), 1:01.20; 2. Loftus (JC), 1:01.8; 3. Temprano (MM), 1:02.68; 4. Patterson (MM), 1:02.8; 5. O’Keefe (MW), 1:04.13; 6. Anthony Walker (MM), 1:04.44.


400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Memorial, (Stee, Battaglia, Salerno, Franken), 3:16.86; 2. Middleton, 3:18.79; 3. Madison Memorial, 3:20.86; 4. Middleton, 3:25.65; 5. Madison West, 3:28.26; 6. Verona/Mount Horeb, 3:29.65.



Share on Facebook Print Print