Janesville67.3°

Elkhorn swims to Southern Lakes title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 6, 2011
— Elkhorn High School’s boys swim team wrapped up a perfect Southern Lakes season by winning Saturday’s conference meet.

The Elks, who weret 6-0 in dual meets, won Saturday with 561 points. Elkhorn earned 12 points for its dual-meet victories and 28 points for the conference meet title to finish with 40 points. It marked the school’s second championship—the other was in 2005—in its short history of boys swimming.


Lake Geneva Badger’s co-op team, the defending champion, finished second overall with 34 points after going 5-1 in duals (10 points) and second in the conference meet with 501 (24 points).


Platteville/Lancaster was a distant third with 321 points.


Two Elkhorn swimmers repeated as champions: Zac Simon, a senior, in the 100-yard freestyle; and junior Clayton Odling in the 500 freestyle.


Elkhorn and the Badger co-op combined to sweep all 11 events.


Badger’s Max Sim won both the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke as the meet’s lone individual double winner.


Southern Lakes


At Whitewater


TEAM SCORES


Elkhorn 561, Lake Geneva Badger co-op 501, Platteville/Lancaster 321, Delavan-Darien 271, Whitewater 174, Burlington Co-op 162, Jefferson 138.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Badger A (Joseph Shane, Max Sim, Ryan Cook, Franek Kulik), 1:46.20; 2. Elkhorn A, 149.14; 3. Platteville/Lancaster A, 1:54.29; 4. Delavan-Darien A, 1:54.50; 5. Badger B, 1:58.25; 6. Elkhorn B, 1:58.48.


200 freestyle—1. Luke Gorst (Elk), 1:53.75; 2. Ben Lewis (Badger), 1:59.22; 3. Steven Gildner, (White), 2:02.01; 4. Remington Glogovsky (Badger), 2:01.75; 5. Matt Zimmerman (Elk), 2:02.07; 6. Brandon Ambrose (Elk), 2:02.14.


200 individual medley—1. Max Sim (Badger), 2:05.88; 2. Sam Johnson (Elk), 2:09.39; 3. Jake Ruemmele (Elk), 2:17.97; 4. Ryan Cook (Badger), 2:20.42; 5. Eric Bain (Elk), 2:20.77; 6. Keaton Bormann (Elk), 2:22.46.


50 freestyle—1. Sean Collins (Elk), 23.37; 2. Franek Kulik (Badger), 23.48; 3. Zac Simon (Elk), 23.58; 4. Matt Briggs (Burl), 24.37; 5. Marcos Lares (Jeff), 24.86; 6. Collin Mulligan (DD), 25.02.


100 butterfly—1. Ryan Cook (Badger), 59.31; 2. Clayton Odling (Elk), 59.90; 3. Daniel Vazquez (DD), 59.99; 4. Steven Gildner (White), 1:01.15; 5. Ryan Hall (Badger), 1:02.82; 6. Kent Stringham (Elk), 1:03.90.


100 freestyle—1. Zac Simon (Elk), 51.23; 2. Joseph Shane (Badger), 51.65; 3. Sam Johnson (Elk), 51.94; 4. Luke Gorst (Elk), 51.99; 5. Nicholas Volkmann (P/L), 55.77; 6. Ethan Fink (Elk), 56.30.


500 freestyle—1. Clayton Odling (Elk), 5:22.76; 2. Remington Glogovsky (Badger), 5:23.64; 3. Tyler Hall (Badger), 5:25.21; 4. Zac Karbash (DD), 5:28.27; 5. Nic Bradley (DD), 5:28.81; 6. Trent Vukodinovich (Bur), 5:35.61.


200 freestyle relay—1. Elkhorn A (Zac Simon, Luke Gorst, Sam Johnson, Sean Collins), 1:32.62; 2. Badger A, 1:33.29; 3. Elkhorn B, 1:39.08; 4. Badger B, 1:42.26; 5. Platteville/Lancaster A, 1:42.30; 6. Whitewater A, 1:44.83.


100 backstroke—1. Jake Ruemmele (Elk), 1:01.05; 2. Matt Briggs (Burl), 1:01.56; 3. Zac Karbash (DD), 1:02.15; 4. Joseph Shane (Badger), 1:03.15.; 5. Ben Lewis (Badger), 1:03.22; 6. Marcos Lares (Jeff), 1:04.02.


100 breaststroke—1. Max Sim (Badger), 1:04.01; 2. Eric Bain (Elk), 1:05.61; 3. Ben Bahr (P/L), 1:08.87; 4. Franek Kulik (Badger), 1:11.03; 5. Daniel Vasquez (DD), 1:11.28; 6. Markus Gudel (Elk), 1:15.40.


400 freestyle relay—1. Elkhorn A (Zac Simon, Sean Collins, Luke Gorst, Sam Johnson), 3:32.60; 2. Elkhorn B, 3:39.52; 3. Badger A, 3:40.33; 4. Platteville/Lancaster A, 3:47.59; 5. Delavan-Darien A, 3:50.91; 6. Platteville/Lancaster B, 3:53.27.




Print Print