Janesville60.2°

Edgewood swimmers win Badger meet, but Monona Grove takes season title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 5, 2011
— Monona Grove High School has dethroned Madison Edgewood as king of Badger South Conference boys swim.

The Silver Eagles took second at Friday night’s conference meet at Monona Grove, but combined with winning the dual meet title, finished with 10 points to win the overall title. Madison Edgewood, which won Friday's conference meet, tied for second with Fort Atkinson with eight points.


Milton was fourth with six points. Edgewood finished with 492 points to win the conference meet Friday, with Monona Grove second with 479.


Fort Atkinson’s Evan Hill was a double winner Friday night. The senior won the 50 freestyle in 22.14 and came back to win the 100 butterfly in 53.73.


Edgewood's Drew teDuits set a meet and pool record in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 51.72, breaking the old mark of 52.46.


Badger South Conference Meet


At Monona Grove High School


TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 492, Monona Grove 479, Fort Atkinson 385, Milton 363, Oregon 208, Stoughton 163.


FINAL SEASON STANDINGS


Monona Grove 10, Madison Edgewood and Fort Atkinson 8, Milton 6, Oregon 3, Stoughton 1.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Edgewood (Drew tuDuits, Will Hornung, B.J. Darien, Casey Dahler), 1:42.05; 2. Monona Grove, 1:44.43; 3. Milton, 1:45.63; 4. Fort Atkinson, 1:47.01; 5. Edgewood B, 1:51.68; 6. Oregon, 1:53.34.


200 freestyle—1. Jack Allen (MG), 1:47.98; 2. Jake McDade (MG), 1:50.51; 3. Mark Vukich (ME), 1:50.97; 4. Eric Madsea (ME), 1:52.85; 5. Paul Hill (FA), 1:57.45; 6. Max Edmonds (ME), 1:57.65.


200 individual medley—1. Drew tuDuits (ME), 1:57.86; 2. Lee Hoffman (FA), 2:06.88; 3. Avery Ken (FA), 2:07.68; 4. Brandon Benson (Mil), 2:07.67; 5. Tyler Roehr (MG), 2:07.85; 6. Chris Wecker (Mil), 2:18.2.


50 freestyle—1. Evan Hill (FA), 22.14; 2. Aaron Pomeroy (MG), 22.85; 3. Casey Dahler (ME), 22.94; 4. Andrew Sackett (MG), 23.16; 5. Ben Weinhaus (MG), 23.23; 6. Jake Baron (O), 23.34.


100 butterfly—1. Evan Hill (FA), 53.73; 2. Aaron Pomeroy (MG), 55.72; 3. Brandon Benson (Mil), 56.38; 4. Will Hornung (ME), 57.37; 5. Lee Hollman (FA), 57.32; 6. B.J. Darien (ME), 59.92.


100 freestyle—1. Jack Allen (MG), 49.3; 2. Casey Dahler (ME), 50.42; 3. Mark Vukich (ME), 51.05; 4. Andrew Sackett (MG), 51.07; 5. Jack Lunaas (Mil), 51.52; 6. Tyler Zaspel (FA), 51.61.


500 freestyle—1. Jake McDade (MG), 5:03.72; 2. Eric Madsen (ME), 5.45; 3. Mitchell Paul (MG), 5:13.33; 4. Max Edmonds (ME), 5:14.21; 5. Paul Hill (FA), 5:23.47; 6. Bryce Carmichael (St), 5:25.78.


200 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove (Allen, Sackett, Weinhaus, Pomeroy), 1:28.83; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:31.17; 3. Edgewood, 1:33.78; 4. Milton, 1:34.23; 5. Oregon, 1:36.49; 6. Monona Grove, 1:37.15.


100 backstroke—1. Drew teDuits (ME), 51.72; 2. Mitchell Paull (MG), 56.74; 3. Tyler Zaspel (FA), 58.79; 4. Jack Lunaas (Mil), 59.49; 5. Payton teDuits (ME), 1:00.32; 6. Mitch Arnold (FA), 1:01.58.


100 breaststroke—1. Ben Weinhaus (MG), 1:05.15; 2. Tyler Roehr (MG), 1:05.47; 3. Will Hornung (ME), 1:06.12; 4. B.J. Darien (ME), 1:06.89; 5. Ken Avery (FA), 1:08.05; 6. John Toberman (Mil), 1:09.72.


400 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove (McDade, Paull, Allen, Pomeroy), 3:18.84; 2. Edgewood, 3:20.51; 3. Fort Atkinson, 3:27.52; 4. Milton, 3:37.06; 5. Edgewood B, 3:41.7; 6. Monona Grove B, 3:54.94.



Print Print