Janesville49.2°

Zimmerman, Delsman tied at top entering final day

Print Print
Gazette staff
August 17, 2011
— There was a changing of the guard Tuesday in the second round the Wisconsin State Open golf tournament at Blackwolf Run.

Dan Zimmerman, a former Middleton High School and University of Wisconsin golfer, and Charlie Delsman of Colgate each went under par for the day to wind up in a tie for lead with 139 totals on the Meadow Valleys course.


Delsman, a former Hartland Arrowhead High School standout, shot a 4-under 68, while Zimmerman carded a 69.


Patrick Stolpe of Muskego and Whitefish Bay amateur Jack Schultz, the first-round co-leaders at 69, lost their under-par touch on the second day. Stolpe shot a 1-over 73 to fall three strokes off the pace at 142, while a second-round 77 pushed Schultz to a 2-over total of 146.


Janesville amateur Matt Behm had a second-round 75 and goes into today’s final 36 holes tied for 18th place with a 4-over 158.


Wisconsin State Open
At Blackwolf Run, Kohler (Par 72)

SECOND ROUND


139—Daniel Zimmerman, Verona, 70-69; Charlie Delsman, Colgate, 71-68.


141—Thomas Halla (a), Colgate, 72-69; Taylor Johnson (a), Oconomowoc, 74-67.


142—Patrick Duffy, Appleton, 73-69; Patrick Stolpe, Muskego, 69-73.


143—Brady Strangstalien (a), Westby, 72-71; Jordan Niebrugge (a), Mequon, 71-72; Jim Lemon, Verona, 72-71.


144—Brian Brodell, Verona, 75-69; Jordan Elsen, Kenosha, 74-70; David Roesch, Germantown, 73-71.


146—Jack Schultz (a), Whitefish Bay, 69-77; Tyler Prickette (a), Neenah, 70-76.


147—Paul Jacobsen (a), Racine, 74-73; Bendt Bendtsen III, Racine, 72-75; Charlie Brown, Sturtevant, 73-74.


148—Robert Gregorski (a), Menasha, 77-71; Jim Schuman, Verona, 73-75; Erik Stenseth, Madison, 78-70; Patrick Steffes, Milwaukee, 72-76; Austin Ehlenfeldt, Beaver Dam, 75-73; Matt Behm (a) Janesville, 73-75.


149—Jeffrey Kaiser, Middleton, 74-75; Ryan Helminen, Appleton, 73-76; David Christian (a), Oconomowoc, 77-72; Garrett Jones, Rewey, 71-78; Jeff Bisbee, Green Bay, 76-73; Cody Strang (a) Madison, 72-77; Craig Czerniejewski, Watertown, 75-74; Owen Butler (a), Fitchburg, 74 75.


150—Brett Tautges, Hartford, 73-77; Derrick Meier (a), La Crosse, 75-75; Kirk Wieland Milton, 78-72; Tyler Obermueller, Hudson, 74-76; Kyle Henning (a), Brookfield, 78-72; Andrew Steinhofer, Madison, 77-73; Garrett Gosh (a), Pewaukee, 78-72; Matthew Hilton, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 71-79 .


151—Jason Zahradka (a), New Richmond, 79-72; Andy Bang, Sheboygan, 75-76; Steve Krause, Hales Corners, 76-75; Rick Witt, 75-76; Andy Hansen, Mequon, 75-76; Wes Hansen, Oconomowoc, 75-76; Nicholas Byom, Lake Mills, 76-75.


152—Larry Tiziani, Madison, 74 78; Mark Schneider Holmen, 76-76; Charlie Danielson (a), Osceola, 76-76; Terry Flesch (a), Fond du Lac, 77-75; Todd Schaap (a), Kenosha, 79 73; Keith Buntrock (a), Franklin, 78-74; Joe DeRosa, Onalaska, 76-76; Sam Frank (a), Oconomowoc, 76 76; Aaron Gavin (a), South Milwaukee, 78-74.


153—Dane Zachman (a), Wauwatosa, 77 76; Michael O’Reilly, Plymouth, 75 78; Neil Johnson, River Falls, 77-76; Steve Sorenson (a), Hartland, 73-80; Mike Sorenson (a), Hartland, 76-77; Miles McConnell (a), Middleton, 75-78; Mike Johnston, Milwaukee, 77 76; Danny Behm (a), Germantown, 77-76; Tim McCormick (a), Madison, 76-77; Shaun Rezachek, Cato, 78-75; Derek Fox (a), Burlington, 75-78; Maxwell Hosking (a), Madison, 77-76; Michael McDonald (a), Germantown, 77-76; Brett Weber, Whitewater, 79-74.


Missed the cut

154—Richard Pfeil (a), Lake Geneva, 81-73; Paul Bretl (a), Green Bay, 78-76; Corey Sell, Fox Point, 77-77; Benjamin Sieg (a), Milwaukee, 77-77; Michael Belich, West Allis, 78-76; Foy Swenson, Oconomowoc, 73-81.


155—Jason Samuelian, Franklin, 80-75; Jon Turcott, Cary, 79 76; Erik Mayer (a), Appleton, 78-77; Mike Murphy (a), Middleton, 77-78; Kurt Mantyla, Wales, 78-77; Andrew Podolak, Milwaukee, 78-77; Gary Menzel (a), Milwaukee, 77-78.


156—Scott Cole, New Richmond, 78-78; Jeff Mathu, Luxemburg, 79-77; John Gaschke, Oregon, 77-79; Keegan Drugan (a), Holmen, 83-73; Joe Blagoue (a), Fond du Lac, 81-75; Pat Gorman, Waunakee, 75-81; Shawn Foley (a), Pewaukee, 75- 81; Anthony Aicher (a), Wausau, 81-75.


157—Steve Johnson (a) Mequon, 78-79; Brent Heit, River Falls, 83-74; Eddie Terasa, Waukesha, 75-82.


158—Robert Tierney Burlington, 78-80; Wade Carlson, Cudahy, 74-84; Bill Verbrick, Neenah, 80 78; Kelly Kretz, Antigo, 78-80; Nickolas Kwaterski, Sister Bay, 79-79; R.J. Schwalbach (a), New Berlin, 82-76; Gary Petit (a), Monroe, 76-82.


159—Doug Cheever, Schofield, 76-83; Clark Eichstedt, Kewaskum, 76-83; Matthew Sandquist (a), Wausau, 78-81.


160—Ben Skogen (a), Onalaska, 78-82; Nate Strigenz (a), Fond du Lac, 86-74; Kevin Kramp, Greendale, 80-80; John Statz, Beaver Dam, 82 78; Ben Walter, Menasha, 80-80; Dave Spengler, Sobieski, 80-80; Dave Foley (a), Pewaukee, 80-80.


161—Daniel Hastreiter, Sheboygan, 87-74; Andrew Runkel Cedarburg, 81-80; Blaine Lynch (a), Neenah, 82-79.


162—Daniel Rainbow, Madison, 81-81; Dan Buckley, Rhinelander, 80-82; Tyler Reinecke (a), Verona, 79-83.


163—Rick Leslie, Kenosha, 82-81; Ben Brooks (a), Beaver Dam, 89-74; Ramiro Romo (a), Burlington, 84-79; Levi Oxford Muskego, 78-85; Matt Gorman (a) Waunakee, WI 81 82 - - 163 +19


164—Mark Voeller Waukesha, 84-80; Andrew Barrett, Milwaukee, 82-82; Brad Peck, Madison, 84 80; Daniel Ozga (a), Edgerton, 83-81.


165—Kevin Schoppe Wausau, 83-82; Andy Thomson (a), Beaver Dam, 81 84; Jim Richerson, Sheboygan, 84-81; Derek Pirkl (a), 79 86; Thomas Welk (a), Madison, 84-81; Connor Reeves, Kenosha, 84-81.


166—Pat Boyle (a), Greendale, 86-80; Ryan Prickette (a), Neenah, 90-76,


167—Michael Bielawski, West Allis, 84-83; Michael Crowley Milwaukee, 87-80; Joseph Wendland, Mequon, 81-86; Jason Klein, Greenville, 86-81; Tony Arvold, Beaver Dam, 77-90.


168—John Kestly (a), Pewaukee, 81-87; Nathan Gray, Menomonee Falls, 88-80; John Johannes (a), Milwaukee, 86-83.


169—Ryan Hofmeister (a) Junction City, 82-87; Chad Behrends Sussex, 85-84.


170—Blake Jens (a), Madison, 85-85; David Bobber, Delafield, 87-83.


171—Nick Tarasoff, Evansville, 84- 87.


173—Jake Weber (a), Bryant, 86-87.


174—Adam Greenberg (a), Middleton, 93-81; Daniel Hoffman, New Berlin, 86-88; Richard Bartley, Madison, 92-82.


175—Eric Lorenzetti Lake Geneva, 89-86.


176 —Brian Thiet (a), Mequon, 85-91.


183—Bitty Bitters, Waukesha, 91-92.



Print Print