Janesville66.8°

Janesville Craig Cougars register wins over visiting Lancers

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 27, 2011

Janesville Craig High School made it a clean sweep Tuesday in co-ed Big Eight Conference track and field at Monterey Stadium.


The Cougar boys defeated Madison La Follette, 83-58, while the girls defeated the Lancers, 86-55.


Maggie Slatter, a sophomore, won the 100 (12.65), the 300 hurdles (50.25) and anchored the winning 800 relay to pace the Craig girls.


For the Craig boys, Tommy Meister won the 800 (2:06.66) and the 1,600 (4:26.23), while Rutger Meister won the 110 and 300 hurdles in 15.71 and 42.49, respectively.


Cy Badertscher won the long jump (21 feet 3½ inches) and the triple jump (44-8).


The Craig boys and girls compete Friday in the Cougar Relays at Monterey Stadium.


BOYS
CRAIG 83, LA FOLLETTE 58

100—1. Plummer (ML), 11.27. 2. B. Loveland (JC), 11.75. 3. T. Hall (JC), 11.79.


200—1. C. Coleman (JC), 25.09. 2. Olsen (JC), 25.21. 3. Ampe (ML), 26.01.


400—1. Plummer (ML), 52.18. 2. Veeder (ML), 52.83. 3. Pospechil (JC), 56.91.


800—1. T. Meister (JC), 2:06.66. 2. Veeder (ML), 2:06.82. 3. Staven (ML), 2:09.43.


1,600—T. Meister (JC), 4:26.23. 2. Staven (ML), 4:42.36. 3. Larow (JC), 4:48.10.


3,200—1. Hrycay (JC), 10:12.1. 2. Diffee (ML), 10:12.43. 3. Rimier (ML), 10:22.42.


110 hurdles—1. R. Meister (JC), 15.71. 2. Johnson (ML), 20.25. 3. Allen (ML), Allen, 20.56.


300 hurdles—1. R. Meister (JC), 42.49. 2. Veeder (ML), 2:06.82. 3. Staven (ML), 2:09.43.


400 relay—1. Craig (Loveland, Kind, Gorman, Badertcher), 45.60. 2. La Follette.


800 relay—1. Craig (Olson, Coleman, R. Meister, Loveland), 1:35.21. 2. La Follette.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette (Plummer, Lamb, Veeder, Jenich), 3:39.30. 2. Craig.


Shot put—1. Saunders (ML), 42-11. 2. Zamber (ML), 40-4½. 3. Christiansen (ML), 38.0.¼.


Discus—1. Christensen (ML), 118-7. 2. Zamber (ML), 112-9. 3. Saunders (ML).


High jump—1. Spoden (JC), 5-4. 2. Lowe (JC), 5-2. 3. Ampe (ML), 5-2.


Long jump—1. Badertscher (JC), 21-3½. 2. Coleman (JC), 19-8½. 3. Pluchak (JC), 19-4½.


Triple jump—1. Badertscher (JC), 44-8. 2. Coleman (JC), 41-3. 3. Lacille (ML), 40-6½.


Pole vault—1. Kitching (JC), 11-0. 2. Severson (JC), 10-6. 3. Shulta (JC), 9-6.


GIRLS
CRAIG 86, LA FOLLETTE 55

100—1. Slatter (JC), 12.65. 2. Hodge (ML), 13.11. 3. Freiberg (ML), 13.32.


200—1. Freiberg (ML), 28.48. 2. Metcalf (JC), 28.57. 3. A. Pohlman (JC), 28.98.


400—1. Diffee (ML), 1:01.0. 2. Hodge (ML), 1:01.02. 3. Bagley (JC), 1:02.53.


800—1. Bagley (JC), 2:37.78. 2. Castro (JC), 2:39.51. 3. Finnane (JC), 2:40.30.


1,600—1. Gilmore (JC), 5:48.77. 2. Dawson (ML), 5:51.77. 3. Kessler (JC), 6:15.26.


3,200—1. Reinicke (JC), 13:04.96. 2. Guevara (ML), 13.09.53. 3. Gillette (ML), 13:31.02.


100 hurdles—1. Stroup (ML), 17:25. 2. Fry (JC), 17:51. 3. Elvord (ML), 18.68.


300 hurdles—1. Slatter (JC), 50.25. 2. Fry (JC), 53.78. 3. Stroup (ML), 55.38.


400 relay—Craig (Pritchard, Sroda, Dubras, Coleman), 53.53. 2. La Follette, 57.82.


800 relay—1. Craig (Pohlman, Coleman, Metcalf, Slatter), 1:51.28. 2. La Follette, 2:06.18.


1,600 relay—1. La Follette (Diffee, Hodge, Miller, Morgan), 4:20.42. Craig, 4:32.62.


Shot put—Burks (ML), 35-6. 2. Funk (JC), 35.5.5. 3. Villa (JC), 32-1¼.


Discus—1. Rohr (JC), 101-1. 2. Funk (JC), 98-4. 3. Burks (JC), 92-5.


High jump—1. Calkins (JC), 4-10. 2. Washington (JC), 4-6. 3. Pritchard (JC), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Freiberg (ML), 15-10. 2. Diffee (ML), 15-5. 3. Calkins (JC), 15-0.


Triple jump—1. Hodge (ML), 34-5. 2. A. Pohlman (JC), 33-5. 3. Coleman (JC), 32-6½.


Pole vault—1. Ennocenti (JC), 10-3. 2. Washington (JC), 9-0. C. Pohlman (JC), 8-0.



Print Print