Janesville74.2°

Janesville Craig girls win Watertown title

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 22, 2011

Competing for the first time in over a week, Janesville Craig’s girls track and field team shook off the rust in a big way.


The Cougars, behind two wins from Maggie Slatter, won the 13-team Watertown Invitational on Thursday night. Craig finished with 150 points to outlast Big Eight Conference rival Middleton, which finished second with 130.


In the boys competition, Craig High finished second to Middleton.


Slatter won the 100 and 200 dashes, and also anchored the winning 400 relay team. Kaylyn Funk (shot put) and Ashley Pohlman (triple jump) also won for the Cougar girls.


“We scored in every event, which is what you have to do in a meet like this if you’re going to win it,” Craig High girls coach Mark Marsden said. “And we dominated in the field events.


“What’s really encouraging is that this is the first time we have beaten Middleton in a big meet.”


Tommy Meister (3,200), Rutger Meister (300 intermediate hurdles), Cy Badertscher (triple jump) and Tom Kitching (pole vault) were individual winners for the Cougar boys, along with the 800 relay team.


“It was a good night for us,” Craig High boys coach Jeff Deininger said. “It was nice to see Tommy back on the track competing, and Rutger (no relation) had a great night, too.


“Hopefully, the weather will start cooperating. It was awfully cold out there tonight.”


Both Craig High teams will compete Tuesday in a Big Eight Conference dual meet against Madison La Follette at Monterey Stadium.


Watertown Invitational

BOYS TEAM SCORES


Middleton 147.5, Janesville Craig 121.5, Waunakee 99, Baraboo 91, Sugar River 88, Watertown 56, Madison Memorial 54, Milwaukee King 25, Burlington Catholic Central 12, University Lake School 3.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Leo Musso (Wau), 11.44; 6. Bryce Loveland (JC), 11.9.


200—1. Nick Kielpinski (Mid), 23.19; 3. Jon Olson (JC), 24.07.


400—1. Taylor Pulvermacher (Mid), 53.37.


800—Joe Morgan (MK), 2:03.14.


1,600—1. Ryan McCoy (SR), 4:38.74; 3. Spencer Hrcay (JC), 4:45.86.


3,200—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 9:54.9.


110 high hurdles—1. Patrick Roach (Mid), 16.19; 4. Rutger Meister (JC), 16.87.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Rutger Meister (JC), 41.83.


400 relay—1. Middleton, 45.32; 2. Craig, 45.99.


800 relay—1. Craig (Bryce Loveland, Calvin Coleman, Jon Olson, Rutger Meister), 1:35.74.


1,600 relay—1. Middleton, 3:33.99.


3,200 relay—1. Sugar River, 8:28.94; 4. Craig, 8:58.73.


Shot put—1. Nick Craker (Bar), 45-5; 6. Trevor Dominy (JC), 40-8.


Discus—1. Nick Craker (Bar), 140-1; 3. Will Eden (JC), 115-11.


High jump—1. Carson Henneberry (Wat), 6-0; 3. Calvin Coleman (JC), 5-8.


Long jump—1. Matt Williams (Wau), 20-10; 2. Cy Badertscher (JC), 20-8.


Triple jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 43-11; Calvin Coleman (JC), 41-5.


Pole vault—1. Tom Kitching (JC), 12-6.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Janesville Craig 150, Middleton 130, Waunakee 115.5, Sugar River 69, Madison Memorial 58.5, Homestead 58, Milwaukee King 36, Watertown 36, University Lake School 30, Baraboo 15, Burlington Catholic Central 3.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Maggie Slatter (JC), 13.14.


200—1. Maggie Slatter (JC), 26.83.


400—1. Caroline Grassl (Wau), 1:02.52.


800—1. Taylor Zimprich (Wau), 2:25.0; 3. Katie Bagley (JC), 2:27.69.


1,600—1. Molly Seidel (ULS), 5:04.64.


3,200—1. Molly Seidel (ULS), 10:49.99; 4. Rachel Gilmore (JC), 12:42.76.


100 high hurdles—1. Erin McCauley (Mid), 16.76; 5. Ashley Fry (JC), 17.92.


300 low hurdles—1. Erin McCauley (Mid), 49.43.


400 relay—1. Craig (Ashley Pohlman, Ciarra Sroda, Aisha Coleman, Maggie Slatter), 52.42.


800 relay—1. Memorial, 1:52.37; 2. Craig, 1:52.52.


1,600 relay—1. Waunakee, 4:12.51; 5. Craig, 4:28.31.


3,200 relay—1. Middleton, 10:34.69; 2. Craig, 10:40.2.


Shot put—1. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 37-0; 4. Katie Villa (JC), 33-1.


Discus—1. Corinne Franz (MM), 104-7; 2. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 103-0; 4. Kahla Rohr (JC), 99-1.


High jump—1. Ashley Brusveen (SR), 5-2; 3. Ally Calkins (JC), 5-0.


Long jump—1. Madeline Brunner (SR), 15-11; 3. Ally Calkins (JC), 14-11.


Triple jump—1. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 33-4; 2. Aisha Coleman (JC), 31-8.


Pole vault—1. Libby Torresani (Mid), 10-6; 2. Sara Ennocenti (JC), 10-0; 3. Jessica Washington (JC), 9-0.



Print Print