Janesville59°

Janesville Parker sweeps in track and field

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 21, 2011
— Janesville Parker’s girls track and field team tuned up for tonight’s Parker Invitational by breezing past Madison West in a Big Eight Conference dual meet at Monterey Stadium on Wednesday.

Ashley Hartwig and Sadie Johnson won two events each to lead the Vikings to a 77-63 win. Brooke King (1,600), Kristin Zeilinger (pole vault) and Brecklyn Skaleski (triple jump) also won events for Parker.


“We’re far from 100 percent as far as injuries, and some sickness that is going through the school right now,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “So to come out of the meet with a win was encouraging.


“Tomorrow night’s invite will feature some very good teams and individuals. We’ll have a little bit better idea of where we’re at.”


Waukesha West will be favored to win tonight’s 13th annual invite. Also competing are Verona, Beloit Memorial, Franklin, Oak Creek, Westosha Central and the host Vikings.


The first event is scheduled for 4:30 p.m., with the final event slated for 8:30.


PARKER 77, WEST 63

100—1. Plummer (W), 13.7; 2. Mahoganie Franklin (P), 13.7; 3. Marissa Ruchti (P), 13.9.


200—1. Sadie Johnson (P), 28.7; 2. Plummer (W), 29.4; 3. Caitlin Warren (P), 29.9.


400—1. Ashley Hartwig (P), 1:0 8.4; 2. Warren (P), 1:09.6; 3. Whipple (W), 1:10.1.


800—1. Barczi (W), 2:26.3; 2. Daly (W), 2:28.6; 3. Barham (W), 2:32.0.


1,600—1. Brooke King (P), 5:44.9; 2. Moran (W), 5:48.3; 3. Kelly (W), 56:51.7.


3,200—1. Flanagan (W), 12:20.3; 2. Schmitt (W), 13:54; 3. Abbott (W), 14:04.1.


100 high hurdles—1. Allen-Waller (W), 17.7; 2. Sieben (W), 18.2; 3. Sami Shelton (P), 18.4.


300 low hurdles—1. Allen-Waller (W), 51.2; 2. Sieben (W), 53.6; 3. Shelton (P), 55.9.


400 relay—1. Parker (Jessica Heitsman, Franklin, Bria Gorman, Brecklyn Skaleski), 56.6.


800 relay—1. Parker (Heitsman, Gorman, Franklin, Johnson), 2:00.6.


1,600 relay—1. West, 4:28.4.


Shot put—1. Wright-Lannot (W), 26-11; 2. Frankie Larson (P), 26-5; 3. Bethany Moen (P), 25-11.


Discus—1. Wright-Lannot (W), 98-4; 2. Moen (P), 88-7; 3. Larson (P), 86-6.


High jump—1. Hartwig (P), 4-6; 2. Shelton (P), 4-6; 3. Kristin Zeilinger (P), 4-3.


Long jump—1. Johnson (P), 14-6; 2. Skaleski (P), 13-2; 3. Haley Leisten (P), 12-11.


Triple jump—1. Skaleski (P), 30-1; 2. Shelton (P), 27-8; 3. Bier (W), 26-10.


Pole vault—1. Zeilinger (P), 8-0; 2. Skaleski (P), 7-0; 3. Jessica Barrett (P), 6-0.


-- Parker boys roll—Janesville Parker cruised to a 110-31 victory over Madison West in boys Big Eight Conference track and field Wednesday.


The Vikings won 14 events. Parker’s Trever Steinke won the the shot put (45-11) and the discus (123-3), while teammate Austin Lloyd won the 110 hurdles (14.8) and the high jump (5-6).


The Vikings travel to the Hononegah Relays in Rockton, Ill., on Saturday.


PARKER 110, WEST 31

100—1. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 11.2. 2. Justin Shelton (JP), 11.3. 3. Noah Seichger (JP),. 11.9.


200—1. Matt Simon (JP), 23.5. 2. Wollor (MW), 24.0. 3. Dan Treinen, 24.6.


400—1. Brad Money (JP), 52.8. 2. Kohl (MW) 53.4. 3. Collins, (MW) 53.9.


800—1. Hacker (MW), 2:03.4. 2. Young, (MW), 2:03.6. 3. Kyle Amundson (JP), 2:14.4.


1,600—1. Barry (MW) 4:32.8. 2. Sereni (MW), 2:42.8. 3. David Tyler (JP).


3,200—1. Carrel (MW), 10:04.6. 2. Dane Tyler (JP), 10:31.7. 3. Raihala (MW) 10:57.9.


110 hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd, (JP), 14.8. 2. Erik Albeck (JP), 15.6. 3. Shawn Bohler (JP), 15.7.


300 hurdles—1. Bohler (JP) 43.3. 2. Lloyd (JP) 44.6. 3. Scott (MW), 48.3.


400 relay—1. Parker (Vesterfelt, Lloyd, Shelton, Treinen), 46.5. 2. West.


800 relay—1. Parker (Vesterfelt, Simon, Treinen, Colin Burkheimer), 1:36.9.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Simon, Burkheimer, Ben Ramsdell, Money), 3:34.6.


Shot put—1. Trever Steinke (JP), 45-11. 2. Keven Bell (JP), 44-10½. 3. Max Monson (JP), 43-0.


Discus—1. Steinke (JP), 123-3. 2. Cody Colson (JP), 123-0. 3. Monson (JP), 116-11.


Long jump—1. Justin Shelton (JP), 19-1. 2. Noah Seichger (JP), 18-5. 3. Kohl (MW), 18-5.


High jump—1. Lloyd (JP), 5-6. 2. Mitch Treinen (JP), 5-3. 3. Seichger (JP), 5-3.


Triple jump—1. Shelton (JP), 38-1. 2. Nick Munger (JP), 35-2½. 3. Mitch Treinen (JP), 35-2.


Pole vault—1. Luke Turner (JP), 11-3. 2. Tom Petrick (JP) 8-0. 3. Matt Higginbotham (JP), 8-0.



Print Print