Janesville75.3°

Janesville Parker Vikings run past Cards in opener, Craig falls

Print Print
Gazette staff
April 13, 2011

Janesville Parker’s boys track and field team had little trouble racing past Middleton in Tuesday’s Big Eight Conference dual-meet opener.


The Vikings, thanks to wins in 12 events, outdistanced the Cardinals, 95-46.


Austin Lloyd, Brad Money and Shaun Bohler won two events each for Parker.


“It’s always fun to go up and compete against a team like Middleton, especially when the weather is as nice as it was today,” Parker coach Joe Dye said.


“The kids did a nice job for our first conference meet. Hopefully, we can build on it.”


PARKER 95, MIDDLETON 46

100—1. Kielpinski (M), 11.3; 2. Adam Versterfelt (P), 11.4; 3. Justin Shelton (P), 11.6.


200—1. Austin Lloyd (P), 23.5; 2. Matt Simon (P), 23.7; 3. Dan Treinen (P), 23.8.


400—1. Brad Money (P), 51.6; 2. Kielpinski (M0, 52.8; 3. Colin Burkheimer (P), 52.92.


800—1. Money (P), 2:02.6; 2. Harris (M), 2:02.9; 3. Jones (M), 2:07.9.


1,600—Koempstra (M), 4:38.0; 2. Plumb (M), 4:44.0; 3. Dane Tyler (P), 4:49.0.


3,200—1. David Tyler (P), 10:28.4; 2. O’Shea (M), 10:53.0; 3. Hubbard (M), 10:54.0.


110 high hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (P), 14.9; 2. Erik Albeck (P), 15.4; 3. Shaun Bohler (P), 16.1;


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Bohler (P), 41.7; 2. Albeck (P), 42.14; 3. Boehnen (M), 42.6.


400 relay—1. Parker (Vesterfelt, Lloyd, Justin Shelton, Simon), 44.9.


800 relay—1,. Parker (Versterfelt, Simon, Treinen, Albeck), 1:34.1.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Treinen, Ben Ramsdell, Burkheimer, Money), 3:32.5.


Shot put—1. Seller (M), 48.5; 2. Trever Steinke (P), 47-3; 3. Max Monson (P), 46-11.


Discus—1. Monson (P), 122-5; 2. Cody Colson (P), 120-7; Steinke (P), 116-0.


High jump—1. Lloyd (P), 5-10; 2. Bohler (P) and Ziegler (M), 5-8.


Long jump—1. Hamilton (M), 19-6; 2. Fellinger (M), 19-5; 3. Albeck (P), 19-4.


Triple jump—1. Bohler (P), 38-2; 2. Justin Shelton (P), 38-2; 3. Bayer (M), 38-2.


Pole vault—1. Putzborn (M), 12-0; 2. Luke Turner (P), 11-0; 3. Evan Thompson (P), 9-0.


-- Sun Prairie 82.5, Craig 53.5—Spencer Hrycay, Rutger Meister and Cy Badertscher won two events each for the Cougars on Tuesday, but it was not enough to overcome the Cardinals in a Big Eight Conference dual-meet opener for both teams.


Badertscher broke his own school record in the triple jump by 44-8, and also won the long jump at 21-4.


Meister won both the 110 high and 300 intermediate low hurdles, while Hrycay was a winner in the 1,600 and 3,200.


“We had an OK night,” Craig High coach Jeff Deininger said. “We held a couple of kids out, and some others were moved around the lineup.


“Cy really had a nice meet, and Rutger’s time in the 300 intermediate’s (40.98) is one of the fastest we’ve had around here in awhile.”


Craig will be at Middleton next Tuesday.


SUN PRAIRIE 82.5, CRAIG 53.5

100—1. Rice (SP), 10.97; 2. Mwelwa (SP), 11.37; 3. Loveland (C), 11.41.


200—1. Mohammed (SP), 21.89; 2. Loveland (C), 23.91; 3. Olsen (C), 24.22.


400—1. Mohammed (SP), 49.54; 2. Carter (SP), 54.83; 3. Collins (SP), 54.98.


800—1. Assalone (SP), 2:07.71; 2. Corcoran (SP), 2:10.01; 3. Lalor (C), 2:12.06.


1,600—1. Hrycay (C), 4:39.96; 2. Mejiah (SP), 4:52.86; 3. Delaitsch (SP), 4:52.93.


3,200—1. Hrycay (C), 10:09.15; 2. O’Connor (SP), 10:34.81; 3. Kawinski (SP), 11:02.06.


110 high hurdles—1. Rutger Meister (C), 16.01; 2. Barronuevo (SP), 16:13; 3. Delaitsch (SP), 18.3.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Meister (C), 40.98; 2. Barronuevo (SP), 43.34; 3. Delaitsch (SP), 44.7.


400 relay—1. Sun Prairie, 43.99.


800 relay—1. Both teams disqualified.


1,600 relay—1. Sun Prairie.


Shot put—1. Edwards (SP), 44-6; 2. Broyles (SP), 42-7; 3. Evans (SP), 41-0.


Discus—1. Broyles (SP), 135-6; Adams (SP), 124-4; 3. Edwards (SP), 119-3.


High jump—1. Mohammed (SP), 6-3; 2. Coleman (C), 5-10; 3. Spoden (C) and Livingston (C), 5-4.


Long jump—1. Cy Badertscher (C), 21-4; 2. Coleman (C), 21-1; Mwelwa (SP), 19-8.


Triple jump—1. Badertscher (C), 44-8; 2. Coleman (C), 42-9; 3. Barrio (SP), 40-2.


Pole vault—1. Tom Kitching (C), 11-6; 2. Severson (C), 10-6; 3. Wessels (SP), 10-0.



Print Print