Janesville28.4°

Janesville Parker gains sweep in opener

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 1, 2011

Janesville Parker opened its boys and girls track and field season Thursday by defeating visiting Elkhorn at Monterey Stadium.


The Parker boys defeated Elkhorn, 103-87.


Shawn Bohler won three events to lead the Vikings’ victory. Bohler won the 300 low hurdles (42.4), the triple jump (39-4 ½) and the high jump


(5-8).


Kyle Banta swept the two sprints for Elkhorn, winning the 100 in 11.1 and the 200 in 23.0.


“It was nice to get a competition in,” Parker coach Joe Dye said. “We’re in our fourth week. It’s a long season, and this is a place to start.


“Not to take anything away from the kids, but it was a typical first meet.”


The Parker girls defeated Elkhorn, 92-49.


Paige Demos led the way by winning the 100 high hurdles, 300 low hurdles and the high jump.


Miranda Slaback was a double-winner, taking the 800 and the 1,600.


“It was a very good start to the season,” said Parker coach Dave Lehmann. “To get in the 90s, that’s a good start, a very good start.”


The teams are scheduled to compete Tuesday against Fort Atkinson.


BOYS
PARKER 103, ELKHORN 87

100—1. Kyle Banta (E), 11.1; 2. Drew Lockwood (E), 11.3; 3. Adam Vesterfelt (JP), 11.5.


200—1. Kyle Banta (E), 23.0; 2. Drew Lockwood (E), 23.1; 3. Dan Treinen (JP), 24.1.


400—1. Brad Money (JP), 53.6; 2. Colin Burkheimer (JP), 54.0; 3. Ben Ramsdell (JP), 56.02.


800—Kyle Amundson (JP) 2:11.5; 2. Nick Munger (JP), 2:11.7; 3. Kendall Apfel (JP), 2:21.5.


1,600—1. Dane Tyler (JP), 4:59.40; 2. David Tyler (JP), 5:08.0; 3. Tom Fortune (E), 5:16.2.


3,200—1. David Tyler (JP), 11:34.7; 2. Hayden Kyle (E), 13:18.9.


110 high hurdles—1. Austin Lloyd (JP), 15.0; 2. Erik Albeck (JP), 15.8; 3. Shawn Bohler (JP), 16.2.


300 low hurdles—1. Shawn Bohler (JP), 42.4; 2. Erik Albeck (JP), 433.2; 3. Tanner Smith (J), 46.4.


400 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Bill Phelan, Justin Shelton, Matt Simon), 46.7; 2. Elkhorn, 52.1.


800 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Matt Simon, Dan Treinen, Justin Shelton), 1:36.7; 2. Elkhorn, 1:48.4.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Matt Simon, Erik Albeck, Dan Treinen, Colin Burkheimer), 3:39.0; 2. Elkhorn, 3:51.8.


Shot put—1. Trever Steinke (JP), 45-11½; 2. Max Monson (JP), 42.3; 3. Eric Johnson (E), 38-1 ¼.


Discus—1. Eric Johnson (E), 123-1; 2. Max Monson (JP), 117-10; 3. Trevor Steinke (JP), 115-7.


Long jump—1. Eric Albeck (JP), 19-1; 2. Justin Shelton (JP), 18-3; 3. Drew Lockwood (E),


17-11½.


Triple jump—1. Shawn Bohler (JP), 39-4 ½; 2. James Jacques (E), 38-10 ½; 3. Justin Shelton (JP), 38-4¼.


High jump—1. Shawn Bohler (JP), 5-8; 2. Mitch Treinen (JP), 5-6; 3. Marcus Gudah (E),


5-6.


Pole vault—1. Luke Treinen (JP), 11-6; 2. Kyle Mountford (E), 10-0; 3. Tom Petrick (JP), 9-6.


GIRLS
PARKER 92, ELKHORN 49

100—1. Meghan Lockwood (E), 13.9; 2. Mahoganie Franklin (P), 13.9+; 3. Jessica Heitsman (P), 14.2.


200—1. Sadie Johnson (P), 28.4; 2. Anne Blackbourn (E), 28.8; 3. Kasey Banta (E), 29.1.


400—1. Ashley Hartwig (P), 1:08.7; 2. Paiton Foster (P), 1:09.6; 3. Karlissa Mcatee (P), 1:10.3.


800—1. Miranda Slaback (P), 2:47.2; 2. Lexi Lathrop (P), 2:51.3; 3. Kenna Miller (E), 2:52.4.


1,600—1. Miranda Slaback (P), 5:57.6; 2. Libby Walbrandt (E), 6:32.1; 3. April Williams (E), 6:43.5.


3,200—1. Brooke King (P), 12:37.5; 2. Libby Walbrandt (E), 14:48.5; 3. Emily Neinfeldt (E), 15:28.9.


100 high hurdles—1. Paige Demos (P), 16.2; 2. Sami Shelton (P), 18.9; 3. Leah Demeter (E), 19.7.


300 low hurdles—1. Paige Demos (P), 52.2; 2. Sami Shelton (P), 55.1; 3. Hunter May (E), 55.8.


400 relay—1. Elkhorn (B. Bjorge, L. Demeter, K. Flanigan, M. Lockwood), 56.6.


800 relay—1. Parker (Kiana Cook, Sadie Johnson, Mohoganie Franklin, Bria Gorman), 1:58.4.


1,600 relay—1. Elkhorn (K. Barta, A. Blackbourn, L. Demeter, M. Luchsinger), 4:31.8.


Long jump—1. Sadie Johnson (P), 15-3; 2. Bria Gorman (P), 13-5½; 3. Brianna Bjorge (E), 13-5.


Triple jump—1. Brecklyn Skaleski (P), 28-74; 2. Hailey Leisten (P), 26-84; 3. Brianna Brueggeman (E), 24-7.


High jump—1. Paige Demos (P), 5-0; 2. Sami Shelton (P), 4-6; 3. Katie Wedige (E), 4-3.


Pole vault—1. Kristin Zeilinger (P), 8-6; 2. Jessica Barrett (P), 7-6; 3. Brecklyn Skaleski (P), 7-0.


Shot put—1. Sarah Woellert (E), 36-2; 2. Nicole Enger (E), 31-6.75; 3. Frankie Larson (P), 26-1.


Discus—1. Sarah Woellert (E), 116-3; 2. Nicole Enger (E), 83-6; 3. Bethany Moen (P), 75-10.



Print Print