Janesville28.1°

Milton girls Fort Invitational swim

Print Print
Gazette Staff
September 26, 2010
— Milton High’s girls swim team left no doubts about its first-place finish Saturday in the Blackhawk Invitational at Fort Atkinson.

The Red Hawks won eight of 11 events, including two relays, to score 448.5 points and capture the team title by 18.5 over defending champion Burlington. Fort Atkinson finished third with 350, and Janesville Craig was fifth with 159.


Katelyn Homquist, a sophomore, won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.52 and the 100 backstroke in 57.32 seconds to help lead Milton’s title surge. She also was the victorious 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams.


Chelsea Calhoon, a freshman, was a Milton winner in the 200 freestyle (1:57.45) and 500 freestyle (5:13.38). She also was on the two winning relay teams.


Milton’s other first-place finishes were by freshman Bridgette Alexander in the 100 butterfly and sophomore Abby Holmquist in the 100 freestyle (55.31). Abby also was on the two first-place relay teams, and Alexander was on the 200 freestyle team.


Fort Atkinson accounted for the other first-place finishes with its 200 medley relay team and freshman Emma Bare winning the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.


Craig’s top finisher was senior Chloe Gansen, who was third in the 200 individual medley with a 2:23.27 time.


Blackhawk


Invitational


At Fort Atkinson


TEAM SCORES


Milton 448.5, Burlington co-op 430, Fort Atkinson 350, Baraboo 294.5, Janesville Craig 159, Fond du Lac 140. Oconomowoc 122, Watertown 122, Delavan-Darien 93, Fort Atkinson JV 11.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Fort Atkinson (Zoe Arnold, Emma Bare, Alexis Kent, Kaitlyn Hollman), 1:54.44; 2. Milton, 1:55.57; 3. Burlington, 1:57.49.


200 freestyle—1. Chelsea Calhoon (Mil), 1:57.45; 2. Serena Wanasek (Bur), 2:00.3; 3. Sara Wanasek (Bur), 2:02.53.


200 individual medley—1. Katelyn Holmquist (Mil), 2:13.52; 2. Alexis Kent (FA), 2:21.34; 3. Chloe Gansen (JC), 2:23.27.


50 freestyle—1. Emma Bare (FA), 24.91; 2. Sara Brooks (Bur), 25.22; 3. Abby Holmquist (Mil), 25.45.


100 butterfly—1. Bridgette Aldexander (Mil), 1:00.66; 2. Stacey Kincade (Mil), 1:02.08; 3. Alexis Kent (FA), 1:02.29.


100 freestyle—1. Abby Holmquist (Mil), 55.31; 2. Ellse Drewsen (Fond), 56.68; 3. Hannah Johnson (FA), 56.71.


500 freestyle—1. Chelsea Calhoon (Mil), 5:13.38; 2. Serena Wanasek (Bur), 5:14; 3. Stacey Kincadwe (Mil), 5:17.3.


200 freestyle relay—1. Milton (Katelyn Holmquist, Chelsea Calhoon, Abby Holmquist, Bridgette Alexander), 1:41.94; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:42.77; 3. Burlington, 1:45.78.


100 backstroke—1. Katelyn Holmquist (Mil), 57.32; 2. Sara Brooks (Bur), 1:01.15; 3. Emily O’Rourke (Bar), 1:01.99.


100 breaststroke—1. Emma Bare (FA), 1:07.75; 2. Bridgette Alexander (Mil), 1:08.62; 3. Katlelyn Kirk (Mil), 1:12.48.


400 freestyle relay—1. Milton (Chelsea Calhoon, Stacey Kincade, Katelyn Holmquist, Abby Holmquist), 3:40.71; 2. Burlington, 3:46.94; 3. Fort Atkinson, 3:54.68.



Print Print