Janesville69.8°

Craig, Parker fall in Big Eight duals

Print Print
Gazette Staff
September 25, 2010

Janesville Craig High School’s girls swim team notched three first places, but visiting Big Eight Conference powerhouse Madison Memorial gained a 117-53 dual meet victory Friday.


The Cougars’ Chloe Gansen won the 200 individual medley (2:22.62), Ashley Fry won the 50 freestyle (27.11) and Cady Gansen won the 100 breaststoke in 1:13.77.


“That usually doesn’t happen,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said. “It was exciting to see.’’


Craig, 1-3-1 in the Big Eight, competes in the Fort Atkinson Invitational at 10 a.m. today.


MEMORIAL 117, CRAIG 53


200 medley relay—Memoral (Carlee Beacher, Paula Disch, Anupama Bhattacharya, Taylor Schaeffer), 2:08.28. 2. Memorial, 2:12.42.


200 freestyle—1. Kayce Smith (MM), 2:04.83; 2. Elizabeth Hazekamp (JC), 2:16.13; 3. Rachel Jefferds (MM), 2:18.37.


200 individual medley—1. Chloe Gansen (JC), 2:22.62; 2. Leah Fulmer (MM), 2:25.66; 3. Clairie Hornacek (MM), 2:28.66.


50 freestyle—1. Ashley Fry (JC), 27.11; 2. Kelsey Kircher (MM), 27.29; 3. Carissa Smith (JC), 28.25.


100 butterfly—1. Robin Hartung (MM), 1:05.60. 2. Cati Beacher (MM), 1:06.58. 3. Bhattacharya (MM), 1:09.40.


100 freestyle—1. Mary Van Leuven (MM), 56.45; 2. Maura Shea (MM), 59.29; 3. Irene Chung (JC), 1:00.95.


500 freestyle—1. Hannah Lucas (MM), 5:32.66; 2. Gansen (JC), 5:42.22; 3. Disch (MM), 6:12.15.


200 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Logan Kovacs, Gabriela Sanchez, Elizabeth Finley, Mary Van Leuven), 1:50.11; 2. Memorial, 1:50.61.


100 backstroke—1. Lucas (MM), 1:04.48. 2. C. Smith (MM), 1:05.65. 3. Shey (MM), 1:10.22.


100 breaststroke—1. Cady Gansen (JC), 1:13.77; 2. Beacher (MM), 1:17.93; 3. Robin Hartung (MM), 1:20.34.


400 freestyle relay—1. Memorial (Kircher, Finley, Hornachek, C. Smith), 3:59.48; 2. Craig, 4:00.13.


-- Verona tops Parker—The Wildcats won all 11 events to defeat the Vikings, 136-33, in Big Eight Conference girls swimming.


Sam Witek finished third in the 200-meter individual medley (2:56.05) and third in the 100 freestyle (1:10.57). Rachel Lancour finished third in the 400 freestyle (5:23.37).


VERONA 136, PARKER 33


(Distances in meters)


200 medley relay—1. Verona (Lindsay Craig, Emily Munns, Leah Rasmussen, Sam Otterson), 2:02.2. 2. Verona, 2:04.67.


200 freestyle—1. Craig (V), 2:19.16. 2. Sarah Prescott (V), 2:31.69. 3. Rasmussen (V), 2:32.08.


200 individual medley—1. Bree Parent (V), 2:39.19. 2. Otterson (V), 2:44.69. 3. Sam Witek (JP), 2:56.05.


50 freestyle—1. Chloe Imhoff (V), 30.14. 2. Emily Francis (V), 31.40. 3. Keltie Kryka (V), 31.41.


100 butterfly—1. Parent (V), 1:15.35. 2. Otterson (V), 1:18.89. 3. Molly Christian (V), 1:19.44.


100 freestyle—1. Imhoff (V), 1:06.20. 2. Hannah Jennings (V), 1:09.11. 3. Witek (JP), 1:10.57.


400 freestyle—1. Craig (V), 4:53.08. 2. Becca Wilson (V), 4:56.04. 3. Rachel Lancour (JP), 5:23.37.


200 freestyle relay—Verona (Craig, Munns, Rasmussen, Otterson), 2:02.2. 2. Verona, 2:04.67.


100 backstroke—1. Claire Skille (V), 1:15.15. 2. Francis (V), 1:15.25. 3. Leslie Jones (JP), 1:21.63.


100 breaststroke—1. Emily Tiedemann (V), 1:25.22. 2. Wilson (V), 1:26.0. 3. Munns (V), 1:32.78.


400 freestyle relay—1. Verona (Craig, Munns, Rasmussen, Otterson), 2:02.52. 2. Verona, 2:04.67.



Print Print