Janesville32.3°

Janesville Craig's Meister wins again

Print Print
Gazette Staff
September 10, 2010
— Tommy Meister continues to leave his mark on the high school cross country scene.

The Janesville Craig junior ran a personal-best 15:37 on Thursday to win the Arrowhead Invitational.


Craig’s boys finished second overall, one point behind host Hartland Arrowhead. The Cougars had 60 points, while Arrowhead won with 59.


The Cougar girls were fourth overall with 159, with host Arrowhead also winning the girls title with 53.


Meister, who won his second straight invitational title, finished only nine seconds behind Josh Lund’s school-record time of 15:28, set in 2006. Lund now competes at Duke University.


“Tommy’s time, for this early in the season, is pretty impressive,” Craig co-head coach Brian Lawton said. “The kid he beat is one of the top runners in the state, so that really says a lot about where he’s at right now.


“And for the team to finish second was great. Both Arrowhead and Milwaukee King are ranked in the top five in the state.”


Rachel Gilmore led the Cougar girls with a 16-place finish.


Fort Atkinson’s Taylor Bauer (15:11) was seventh in the girls race.


Both Craig High teams will run in Tuesday’s Big Eight Conference Grade Level Challenge at Verona.


Arrowhead Invitational At Mike Mulrooney Course

BOYS


Team Scores


Hartland Arrowhead 59, Janesville Craig 60, Milwaukee King 69, Germantown 145, Shorewood 151, West Bend West 190, Waukesha West 197, Cedarburg 204, Fort Atkinson 226, Watertown 230, Oconomowoc 320, Milwaukee Vincent 342, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 364.


Individual Results


(5,000 meters)


1. Tommy Meister (JC), 15:37; 2. Russell Sandvold (HA), 15:49; 3. Jimmy Mikkelson (Ced), 16:00; 4. Spencer Hrycay (JC), 16:11.5; 5. Joe Morgan (MK), 16:13; 6. Ryan Worden (WW), 16:14; 7. Sebastian VanQudena (MK), 16:16; 8. Tim Trapp (Ger), 16:21; 9. Eric Anderson (MK), 16:24; 10. Joe Pendleton (Shor), 16:28.7.


Other Craig finishers: 15. Hunter Salmon, 16:40; 16. Joe Sarow, 16:43; 25. Evan Lalor, 16:52.


Fort Atkinson finishers: 27. Aaron Lange, 16:54; 41. Brian Beaudo, 17:26; 50. Eric Bender, 17:44; 53. Brett Bower, 17:45; 57. Kyle Mosurinjohn, 17:51.


GIRLS


Team Scores


Hartland Arrowhead 53, Oconomowoc 60, Waukesha North 127, Janesville Craig 159, West Bend West 165, Arrowhead White 212, Watertown 225, Fort Atkinson 230, Mukwonago 245, Shorewood 252, Kettle Moraine 276, Cedarburg 295, Milwaukee King 323, Waukesha South 336, Divine Savior 378, Waukesha West 472.


Individual Results


(4,000 meters)


1. Molly Seidel (Lake School), 14:05; 2. Jackie Dubnicka (HA), 14:23; 3. Sammi Donovan (WN), 14:29; 4. Jenna McMiller (WN), 14:41; 5. Mandy Prom (Oc), 14:47; 6. Haley Bauer (Ced), 14:54; 7. Taylor Bauer (FA), 15:11; 8. Abby Reier (Oc), 15:13; 9. Andie Zeman (HA), 15:15; 10. Katryna Williams (Wat), 15:17.


Craig finishers: 16. Rachel Gilmore, 15:38; 35. Jessie Finnane, 16:07; 36. Monica Speth, 16:07; 38. Stephanie Perleberg, 16:09; 43. Michelle Holzhuter, 16:23.


Other Fort Atkinson finishers: 25. Hannah Kuenzi, 15:47; 65. Courtney Carroll, 16:50; 68. Kali Stelse, 16:53; 80. Carly wallace, 17:19.



Print Print