Janesville43.1°

Milton soccer defeats Fort Atkinson

Print Print
Gazette Staff
October 13, 2010

Milton High's boys soccer team rolled to a 5-1 victory over Fort Atkinson in a WIAA Division 1 regional semifinal Tuesday at UW-Whitewater.


Kevin Kolloff and Sam Novak had two goals each for the Red Hawks.


Milton (13-7-1) hosts Beloit Memorial, a 4-1 winner over Westosha, on Thursday. The winner qualifies for the Kenosha Tremper Sectional.


MILTON 5, FORT ATKINSON 1


Fort Atkinson 0 1—1


Milton 1 4—4


First Half


M—Kevin Kolloff (Sam Novak), 27:54.


Second Half


M—Novak (Jacob Deininger), 48:21. M—Kolloff (Jorge Tenorio), 51:35, M—Novak (Kolloff). 68:00. FA—Alec Schweiger, 74:00. M—Dalton Kroeze, 78:00.


Saves—Beckett Callan (FA) 10, Jon Haas (M) 6.


-- Oregon 2, La Crosse Central 0—Two second-half goals lifted the Panthers to the Division 1 regional quarterfinal win.


Oregon hosts Madison Memorial on Thursday in a regional final that pairs into the Middleton Sectional.


OREGON 2, LA CROSSE CENTRAL 0


La Crosse Central 0 0—0


Oregon 0 2—2


Second Half


O—Cooper Smith (Kam Cleveland), 49:08. O—David Johnson (Jake Schubert), 71:30.


Saves—Central 7, Brent Johnson (O) 2.


Division 2


n East Troy 1, Whitewater 0 (OT)—Tito Gonzalez's goal with just over a minute gone by in overtime lifted the host Trojans to the Division 2 regional win.


East Troy plays at top-seeded Pewaukee on Thursday night for a spot in the Pewaukee sectional.


EAST TROY 1, WHITEWATER 0 (OT)


Whitewater 0 0 0—0


East Troy 0 0 1—1


Overtime


ET—Tito Gonzalez, 81:04.


-- Delavan-Darien 1, Big Foot-Williams 0—Brandon Santos scored with an assist from Alex Leitzke at 91 minutes of the second overtime to lift the Comets to a Division 2 semifinal victory over the Chiefs.


Delavan-Darien (15-5-0) plays Waukesha Catholic Memorial at Waukesha on Thursday in a regional that pairs into the Pewaukee Sectional.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 1,


BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 0


Delavan-Darien 0 0 0 1—1


Big Foot/Williams Bay 0 0 0 0—0


Second Overtime


DD—Brandon Santos (Alex Leitzke), 91:00.


-- McFarland 4, Evansville 0—The Spartans scored three times in the second half in pulling away for the Division 2 regional semifinal win at Evansville.


Matt Granitzke made 18 saves for Evansville (6-13-2).


Rock Valley champion McFarland hosts Madison Edgewood in a regional semifinal game Thursday. The winner advances to the Mount Horeb Sectional.


McFARLAND 4, EVANSVILLE 0


McFarland 1 3—4


Evansville 0 0—0


First Half


M—Bryce Kohlmann, 20:51.


Second Half


M—Sisco Hollard (Ryan O'Donnell), 47:25. M—Tony Donagan , 62:44. M—Alex Clement (Nick Riesche), 75:35.


Saves—Mike Junczyk (M) 7, Matt Granitzke (E) 18.


Division 3


-- Lake Mills 3, Lakeside 0—In a battle of city rivals, the L-Cats blanked the Warriors for a Division 3 semifinal win.


Top-seeded Lake Mills hosts Watertown Luther Prep, a 3-1 winner over Columbus, on Thursday. The winner advances to the Central Wisconsin Christian Sectional.


LAKE MILLS 3, LAKESIDE 0


Lakeside Lutheran 0 0—0


Lake Mills 1 2—3


First Half


LM—Cano, 30:00.


Second Half


LM—Cano, 45:00. LM—Cano, 78:00.


Saves—Lakeside 18, Evan Lawton (LM), 8.



Print Print