Janesville65.9°

Brookfield nips Parker boys; Viking girls ninth at Oregon

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 15, 2010

Brookfield Central slipped past Janesville Parker, 74-71, in a nonconference boys track and field meet Friday at Monterey Stadium.


The Vikings won 11 events. Parker’s Erik Albeck won the 110 high hurdles (15.6) and the 300 intermediate hurdles (43.1).


BROOKFIELD CENTRAL 74, PARKER 71


100—1. Cody Speaker (JP), 11.2. 2. Alex Dixon (BC), 11.3. 3. Justin Shelton (JP), 11.3.


200—1. Dixon (BC), 23.8. 2. Victor Nebar (BC), 23.9. 3. Matt Simon (JP), 24.3.


400—1. Victor Nebar (BC), 51.8. 2. Jay Bradon (BC), 52.4 .3 Clint McCollough (BC), 52.7.


800—1. Sam Poster (BC), 2.05.9. 2. Eric Knutson (BC), 2:05.9. 3 Kyle Amundson, 2:10.4.


1,600—1. Wil Casey (JP), 4:25.6. 2. Tim Peterson (BC), 4:26.1 3. Chehan HaHarath (BC), 4:29.1.


3,200—1. Gabe Poser (BC), 10:49.8. 2. Paul Vang (BC), 11:54.9.


110 high hurdles—1. Erik Albeck, (JP), 15.6. 2. Austin Lloyd (JP), 15.8. 3. Kyle Vaalwylk (BC), 15.9.


300 intermiediate hurdles—1. Albeck (JP), 43.1. 2. Lloyd (JP), 44.4. 3. Shawn Bohler (JP) 44.7.


400 relay—Parker (Adam Vesterfeld, Dan Trinon, Justin Shelton, Ryan Shelton), 43.9.


800 relay—1. Parker (Vesterfeld, Speaker, J. Shelton, R. Shelton), 1:31.5.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Speaker, Vesterfeld, R. Shelton, Colin Burkheimer), 3:29.2.


3,200 relay—1. Central (Linstrom, W. Casey, Knutson, Poster), 8:19.9.


Shot put—1. Alex Urban (BC), 52-3. 2. Calvin Nauer (JP), 49-6¼. 3. Trever Steinke (JP), 48-2½.


Discus—1. Nauer (JP), 155-11. 2. Bryce Gilbert (BC), 141-9. 3. Steinke (JP), 133-1.


Long jump—1. R. Shelton (JP), 20-3. 2. Connor McCollough (BC), 18-1/2. 3. J. Shelton (JP) 18-0.


Triple jump—1. Bohler (JP), 36-11¾. 2. Nate Moench (JP), 36-11¼. 3. Keifer Omelian (BC) 36-9½.


High jump—1. Lloyd (JP), 5-4. 2. Yanasak (BC), 5-4. 3. Schmidt (BC), 5-4.


Pole vault—1. Krogman (BC), 14-0. 2. Yanasak (BC), 13-6. 3. Speaker (JP), 12-6.


Parker girls ninth at invite


Janesville Parker’s girls track and field team finished ninth in the Tom Mueller Invitational on Firday night at Oregon High School.


Sun Prairie won the 10-team meet with 146 points.


Parker’s 800 relay team of Emily Mauermann, Sadie Johnson, Mahogony Franklin and Danielle Garber finished second in 1:50.8 for the team’s top finish.


Parker junior Erika Whitson was third in the pole vault.


“It was kind of a disappointing meet for us, but hopefully we can come back and perform well at the (Big Eight) conference meet Tuesday,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said.


“There were some very good teams here tonight. Sun Prairie has got an outstanding team, and they’re probably going to win the Big Eight meet Tuesday.”



Print Print