Janesville59°

UW-W trio on first team

Print Print
Gazette Staff
May 14, 2010
— UW-Whitewater’s “Big Three” has earned All-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference softball honors.

The Warhawks, who placed third in the regular season and took second in the conference tournament, are represented on the first team by senior outfielder Lauren Cruz, junior second baseman Kate McDonnell and junior pitcher Jessica Stang.


Whitewater also has the Judy Kruckman Scholar Athlete for softball in senior shortstop Amanda LeBeau, who received all-conference honorable mention after being a first-team selection the last two years.


Junior shortstop Jenna Ahnen of champion UW-La Crosse is the Position Player of the Year, and teammate Heather Schultz is the Pitcher of the Year.


Whitewater freshman catcher Emily Epifanio has received all-conference honorable mention, and senior second baseman Courtney Baldwin of the Warhawks in on the All-Sportsmanship team.


Cruz earned first-team honors for the third straight year by batting .348 and leading the WIAC with 12 home runs and 45 RBIs. She also led Whitewater’s 31-15 team with 95 total bases, which was second-best in the conference, and had no errors.


McDonnell batted .376 and had three home runs and 16 RBIs. She had only one error.


In earning first-team honors for the third straight year, Stang went 17-8 with a league-leading 1.47 earned-run average, while allowing opponents to hit only .182. Stang, the Pitcher of the Year last season, also was this year’s conference strikeout leader with 161 in 161 innings.


LeBeau led Whitewater with a .381 batting average. Her academic resume includes a double major in accounting and finance, along with a 3.65 grade-point average. She earned first-team academic all-district honors from the College Sports Information Directors of American the last two years.


LeBeau is Whitewater’s 10th recipient of the Kruckman award in softball—the best of any WIAC school.


FIRST TEAM

1B—Sarah Fern, River Falls, soph.; Cara Salm, La Crosse, sr.


2B—Aleisha Harper, Eau Claire, soph.; Ashley Martin, Superior, soph.; Kate McDonnell, Whiteewater, jr.


SS—Jenna Ahnen, La Crosse, jr.; Katie Stalker, Eau Claire, sr.; Sydnee Wyss, Oshkosh, jr.


OF—Rachel Croak, La Crosse, sr.; Lauren Cruz, Whitewater, sr.; Amie Heinzelman, Oshkosh, sr.; Jessica Lundgren, River Falls, sr.; Whitney Tornow, Oshkosh, sr.; Taylor VanDamme, Superior, soph.


P (RH)—Kristy Hoffman, Stout, sr.; Heather Schultz, La Crosse, jr.; Rose Tusa, River Falls, soph.


P (LH)—Jessica Stang, Whitewater, jr.


C—Patty Olson, River Falls, soph.; Jen Parchem, Superior, sr.


HONORABLE MENTION

1B—Ashley Goetti, River Falls, fr.


2B—Hayley Buchanan, River Falls, fr.; Brittany Caley, Platteville, fr.; Melissa Wenig, Stevens Point, sr.


SS—Jessica Berger, Stevens Point, sr.; Amanda LeBeau, Whitewater, sr.


3B—Jamie Olson, Stout, fr.


OF—Sarah Butts, Stevens Point, jr.; Emily Muller, Eau Claire, soph.; Kat Nelson, Stout, soph.; Lauren Schaller, La Crosse, fr.


P (RH)—Kassie Krummel, Eau Claire, fr.; Kalli Kucharyski, Superior, jr.; Alexis Podpeskar, Superior, fr.; Ashley Veroeven, La Crosse, fr.


C—Emily Epifanio, Whitewater, fr.; Alison Gray, Stout, fr.; Bekki Kidnie, Eau Claire, sr.


FINAL STANDINGS

La Crosse, 16-0; Eau Claire, 11-5; Whitewater, 10-6; River Falls, 9-7; Oshkosh, 9-7; Superior, 9-7; Stevens Point, 4-12; Stout, 3-13; Platteville, 1-15.



Print Print