Janesville71.8°
|

Janesville Parker boys, girls fall short at Verona

Share on Facebook Print Print
May 5, 2010
— Verona High School’s boys track team handed Janesville Parker its first dual-meet setback of the season, winning 81½–59½, in a Big Eight Conference matchup Tuesday.

“Verona has a nice team,” said Parker coach Joe Dye, whose team’s dual record is


3-1. “Our deal now is just to go back and train. We’ll go back to work and try to improve.”


Ryan Shelton won the 100 and 200 meters and was a member of the Vikings’ winning 800 relay team, which also included Adam Vesterfelt, Cody Speaker and Justin Shelton.


Parker’s 1,600 relay also won and included Brad Money, Colin Burkheimer, Dan Treinen and Speaker.


Speaker won the pole vault at 12 feet, 6 inches, while Calvin Nauer of Parker won the discus (142-6). Other individual winners for the Vikings were Erik Albeck in the 300 hurdles and Money in the 800.


Girls


-- Verona 93, Parker 47—Despite individual wins from Emily Mauermann (200), Brooke King (3,200), Paige Demos (high jump) and Erika Whitson (long jump), Parker’s girls came up short.


“Verona did well at our invitational, so we knew they were going to be strong,” Parker girls coach Dave Lehmann said.


“We fell to 0-4 in dual meets, and that’s something we’re not used to at Parker. Hopefully, we can pick up a win Tuesday.”


The Parker girls join the boys at the Burlington


Invitational on Friday.


BOYS
VERONA 81½, PARKER 59½

Individual results


110 high hurdles—1. Vo (V), 15.1; 2. Erik Albeck (P), 15.5; 3. Austin Lloyd (P), 16.3.


100—1. Ryan Shelton (P), 10.7; 2. Braxton (V), 10.9; 3. Adam Vesterfelt (P), 11.0.


1,600—1. Warren (V), 4:39.9; 2. Barthoff (V), 4:41.8; 3. LaCroix (V), 4:46.1.


800 relay—1. Parker (Adam Vesterfelt, Cody Speaker, Justin Shelton, Ryan Shelton), 1:33.2.


400—1. Wise (V), 53.6; 2. Colin Burkheimer (P), 53.9; 3. Witthuhn (V).


400 relay—1. Verona (Dixon, Weyenberg, Burns, Braxton), 44.3.


300 hurdles—1. Erik Albeck (P), 43.4; 2. Ugoretz (V), 44.9; 3. Shawn Bohler (P), 44.9.


800—1. Brad Money (P), 2:04.7; 2. Kise (V), 2:05.5; 3. Nick Munger (P), 2:06.2.


200—1. Ryan Shelton (P), 23.1; 2. Cody Speaker (P), 23.1; 3. Weyenberg (V), 23.3.


3,200—1. Thorpesen (V), 10:30.9; 2. Biggers (V), 10:33.3, 3. Wolf (V), 10:35.9.


1,600 relay—1. Parker (Brad Money, Colin Burkheimer, Dan Treinen, Cody Speaker), 3:33.4.


Long jump—1. Tiedt (V), 22-3; 2. Malasa (V), 20-4; 3. Adam Vesterfelt (P), 20-0.


Triple jump—1. Wetherspoon (V), 39-11½; 2. Danaher (V), 39-4½; 3. Justin Shelton (P), 36-4.


High jump—1. Dixon (V), 6-0; 2. Tiedt (V), 5-10; 3. (tie) Austin Lloyd (P) and Braxton (V), 5-8.


Shot put—1. Jackson (V), 51-1½; 2. Calvin Nauer (P), 47-1; 3. Brown (V), 45-0.


Discus—1. Calvin Nauer (P), 142-6; 2. Jackson (V), 130-11; 3. Brown (V), 128-8.


Pole vault—1. Cody Speaker (P), 12-6; 2. Quadt (V), 12-6; 3. Travis Ruchinski (P), 11-6.


GIRLS
VERONA 93, PARKER 47

100—1. Bainbridge (V), 13.0; 2. Mahogany Franklin (P), 13.5; 3. Jessica Heitsman (P), 13.7.


200—1. Emily Mauermann (P), 28.8; 2. Kahl (V), 29.3; 3. Vike (V), 29.3.


400—1. Richardson (V), 1:01.0; 2. Ally Dahlgren (P), 1:13.7; 3. Brandi Meyers (P), 1:14.9.


800—1. Millholland (V), 2:29.6; 2. Anderson (V), 2:34.5; 3. Miranda Slaback (P), 2:37.1.


1,600—1. Runde (V), 5:33.2; 2. Burton (V), 5:41.9; 3. Bathe (V), 5:48.8.


3,200—1. Brooke King (P), 13:33.5; 2. Krista Jordan (P), 16:17.3.


100 high hurdles—1. Henderson (V), 16.7; 2. Paige Demos (P), 17.83; 3. Chylla (V), 18.5.


300 low hurdles—1. Saley (V), 50.1; 2. Paige Demos (P), 51.5; 3. Chylla (V), 52.8.


400 relay—1. Verona, 53.0.


800 relay—1. Verona, 1:54.0.


1,600 relay—1. Verona, 4:25.7.


Shot put—1. Bartholf (V) 32-8; 2. Kitzman (V), 31-4; 3. Rohlfing (V), 30-8.


Discus—1. Kitzman (V), 94-8; 2. Bryant (V), 86-0; 3. Yanna (V), 84-10.


High jump—1. Paige Demos (P), 5-2; 2. O’Brien (V), 5-0; 3. Thompson (V), 4-8.


Long jump—1. Erika Whitson (V), 15-7; 2. Rosenbaum (V), 14-5; 3. Nordorft (V), 13-8.


Triple jump—1. Henderson (V), 34-4; 2. Whitson (P), 31-10; 3. Chancy (V), 31-1.


Pole vault—1. Kristin Zeilinger (P), 8-6; 2. Doyle (V), 8-6; 3. Erika Whitson (P), 8-6.



Share on Facebook Print Print