Janesville58.8°

Wirkus, Janesville Craig girls run past Purgolders

Print Print
Gazette staff
May 5, 2010

Ally Wirkus participated in three victories to help the Janesville Craig High girls track and field team to a


94-47 Big Eight Conference dual meet win over visiting Madison East on Tuesday.


Wirkus anchored both the winning 400 and 800 relay teams and won the long jump (16-8).


“All three of our relay teams won,” Craig girls coach Mark Marsden said. “I was really happy with that. The 400 (52.1) and 800 (1:51.3) ran very, very good times.”


Freshman Maggie Slatter won the 300 hurdles and was a member of the winning 800 relay team.


The Craig girls are 3-1 in Big Eight duals.


Craig boys roll

The Janesville Craig High School boys track and field team topped Madison East, 86-55.


“We are doing fairly well,” Craig coach Jeff Deininger said. “It’s a learning experience with every meet.’’


Calvin Coleman won the high jump and sparked the Cougars’ 1,600 relay to second place.


“He’s a good kid that will do anything you ask,” Deininger said. “It’s hard to run and be jumper.’’


Craig’s Cy Badertscher leaped a personal-best 21 feet, 11 inches to win the long jump and went 41-10 to win the triple jump.


The Cougars travel to the Burlington Invitational on Friday.


BOYS
CRAIG 86, MADISON EAST 55

100—1. Sarr (ME), 11.78; 2. Tuenquist (ME), 11.91; 3. Perot (JC), 12.0.


200—1. Sarr (ME), 24.86; 2. B. Loveland (JC), 25.55; 3. Turnquist (ME), 25.99.


400—1. Block (ME), 53.22; 2. Turnquist (ME), 53.50; 3. Coleman (JC), 54.76.


800—1. T. Meister (JC), 2:02.91; 2. Heck (ME), 2:05.66; 3. Crandall (JC), 2:07.71.


1,600—1. Heck (ME), 4:46.65; 2. T. Meister (JC), 4:50.36; 3. Eric Gudgeon (JC), 4:56.71.


3,200—1. Block (ME), 10:18.28; 2. Hrycay (JC), 10:22.53; 3. Gross (ME), 10:42.77.


110 high hurdles—1. Chastain (ME), 17.72; 2. Rusch (JC), 17.97; 3. R. Meister (JC), 18.41.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. R. Meister (JC), 44.11; 2. Rusch (JC), 44.91; 3. Aguayo (ME), 48.15.


400 relay—1. Craig (Loveland, Grajcevci, Gorman, Badertscher), 45.41; 2. East, 47.32.


800 relay—1. Craig (Davila, Grajcevci, Gorman, Perot), 1:38.69; 2. East, 1:40.12.


1,600 relay—1. East (Heck, Aguayo, Sarr, Farin), 3:43.85; 2. Craig, 3:46.34.


Shot put—1. Porter (ME), 40-7 ½; 2. Spaulding (JC), 40-2 ½; 3. Swanson (JC), 38-11 ¾.


Discus—1. Bliss (JC), 106-7; 2. Spaulding (JC), 99-11; 3. Swanson (JC), 98-5.


Long jump—1. C. Badertscher (JC), 21-11; 2. B. Loveland (JC), 19-9; 3. Sarr (ME), 19-0.


Triple jump—1. C. Badertscher (JC), 41-10; 2. Coleman (JC), 39-11; 3. Chastain (ME), 38-6 ½.


High jump—1. Coleman (JC), 5-10; 2. Condon (JC), 5-4; 3. Spoden (JC), 5-4.


Pole vault—1. Crandall (JC), 12-0; 2. Kitching (JC), 11-0; McKenzie (E), 8-0.


GIRLS
CRAIG 94, MADISON EAST 47

100—1. Joseph (ME), 13.39; 2. Shea (JC), 13.50; 3. Wirkus (JC), 13.61.


200—1. Joseph (ME), 27.53; 2. Metcalf (JC), 28.2; 3. Divine (ME), 28.42.


400—1. Finnane (JC), 1:03.57; 2. Schlieger (JC), 1:04.79; 3. Morrison (ME), 1:06.24.


800—1. Brickson (ME), 2:31.86; 2. Bagley (JC), 2:32.06; 3. O’Donnell (JC), 2:39.89.


1,600—1. Brickson (ME), 5:45.55; 2. Smith (JC), 5:50.90; 3. Gilmore (JC), 5:57.99.


3,200—1. Reinicke (JC), 12:17.42; 2. Duren (ME), 14:10.22; 3. Kessler (JC), 14:29.60.


100 high hurdles—1. Divine (ME), 18.11; 2. Slatter (JC), 18.26; 3. Fry (JC), 18.6.


300 low hurdles—1. Slatter (JC), 50.31; 2. Castro (JC), 50.4; 3. Divine (ME), 51.04.


400 relay—1. Craig (Shea, Sroda, Dubois, Wirkus), 52.10; 2. East, 1:01.65.


800 relay—1. Craig (Metcalf, Slatter, Shea, Wirkus), 1:51.13; 2. East, 1:53.54.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Finnane, Castro, Schlieger, Bagley), 4:27.00; 2. East, 4:47.73.


Shot put—1. Funk (JC), 34-5; 2. Villa (JC), 30-11 ¼; 3. Rohr (JC), 28-2 ½.


Discus—1. Rohr (JC), 91-5; 2. Brown (ME), 81-5; 3. Funk (JC), 80-10.


Long jump—1. Wirkus (JC), 16-8; 2. Douglas (ME), 16-3; 3. Sroda (JC), 15-9 ½.


Triple jump—1. Douglas (ME), 33-9; 2. Pohlman (JC), 33-5; 3. Gray (JC), 32-8.


High jump—1. Kelly (JC), 4-8; 2. Washington (JC), 4-6; 3. Shea (JC), 4-4.


Pole vault—1. Douglas (ME), 9-0; 2. Washington (JC), 8-6; 3. Ennocenti (JC), 8-0.



Print Print