Janesville73°

Craig golfers take third in Ashenfelter Invitational

Print Print
Mike Johnson/Special to the Gazette
May 2, 2010
— Hartland Arrowhead boys golf coach Tom Tallmadge and Janesville Craig coach Domanic Wiegel agreed that Ashenfelter Invitational here Saturday at Riverside represents the midpoint of the season.

So while the Warhawks served notice that they are indeed the favorites to win a fourth straight WIAA Division 1 state team title, Craig High certainly proved on a blustery but otherwise pleasant day at the 57th annual Ashenfelter that it’s a serious candidate to make a state appearance


Arrowhead’s team score of 289 was seven strokes clear of second-place Milwaukee Marquette’s 296, giving the Warhawks their third straight Ashenfelter title. Arrowhead freshman John Langhoff earned Division 1 medalist honors with a 2-under-par 70.


Meanwhile, Craig took third in the team standings with a 303, the second time the Cougars have posted that score this season. Craig also finished third on Friday in the Beloit Invitational, capping a weekend against strong competition in what most teams see as a benchmark for where they stand as the postseason approaches.


“We played against a lot of teams that we’re going to see in sectionals, so sectionals are going to be very competitive for the top two with Lake Geneva Badger, ourselves, Beloit Memorial, Sun Prairie, Monona Grove,” Wiegel said.


“We saw four of those teams yesterday, three of them again today. It gives us a very good mark to see where we’re at.”


Greg Ruef, who paced the Cougars with a 1-over-par 73 to place eighth individually, felt Saturday’s performance is a good omen for his team.


“If we shoot 303 at sectionals, that’s probably going to (get us to state),” said Ruef, whose pair of three-putts kept him from an under-par round.


All four of Craig’s players broke 80, with Tanner Woodman carding a 75, Jordan Moss shooting a 77 and Ross Peterson posting a 78.


As impressively as Craig played, however, there’s no denying the incredible talent of Arrowhead.


Consider this: The Warhawks’ medal winner was not one of the team’s top three players, but rather a freshman who hadn’t broken 80 in an 18-hole meet this season and is part of Arrowhead’s rotation of fourth and fifth golfers.


Langhoff’s success in nine-hole meets and his style of play were the reasons Tallmadge put him in the rotation on Saturday, which proved to be a wise decision.


“He’s a really good iron player, and I thought this was the perfect course,” Tallmadge said. “It’s not long, and you need to be accurate with irons, and he is.”


Langhoff described his round in ho-hum fashion, just saying “it was a real consistent day.” He carded four birdies and two bogeys in shooting a 2-under 34 on the front nine and an par 36 on the back.


More tellingly, though, Langhoff was keenly aware that his strong play can lend the Warhawks, whose four golfers all shot 75 or better on Saturday, the depth that may render them almost unbeatable.


“Not to be cocky, but I’m a freshman, and I shot 70,” Langhoff said. “So that kind of says something about us.”


After winning the Beloit Invitational on Friday, Lake Geneva Badger notched a team score of 317 to place fifth on Saturday. Ryan Garske paced the Badgers with a 75.


Janesville Parker, meanwhile, was led by Peyton Graham’s 84 and finished 12th in the team standings at 347.


“We’re learning,” Parker coach Ron Cramer said. “We have one junior and three sophomores, and they’re improving.”


Cuba City’s Eric Wolfe defeated Whitnall’s Michael Mathwick on the second playoff hole to become the Division 2 medalist after each shot a 74. Waukesha Memorial topped the Division 2 team standings with a 316.


Elkhorn carded a team score of 352, led by Brock Poggensee’s 79, to place 10th. Milton, last year’s Division 2 team champion, finished 13th this year with a 362. Jordan Brovick shot an 80 to lead the Red Hawks.


ASHENFELTER INVITATIONAL


At Riverside (Par 363—72)


Division 1


TEAM SCORES


Hartland Arrowhead 289, Milwaukee Marquette 296, Janesville Craig 303, Kettle Moraine 310, Lake Geneva Badger 310, Beloit Memorial 329, Kenosha Tremper 330, Racine Horlick 333, Madison West 336, Waukesha South 336, Oconomowoc 337, Janesville Parker 347, Mukwonago 352, Racine Case 352, Kenosha Bradford 355, Watertown 374, Madison La Follette 381, Racine Park 445.


MEDAL LEADERS


John Langhoff (Arrowhead), 70; Brennan Fentzlaff (Marquette), 71; Sam Weber (Arrowhead), 71; Mike Kabush (Kettle Moraine), 71; Jack McKinney (Marquette), 72; David Christian (Marquette), 73; Matt Ross (Arrowhead), 73; Greg Ruef (Craig), 73.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Arrowhead (289)—Steve Sorenson, 37-38—75; Matt Ross, 37-36—73; Sam Weber, 35-36—71; John Langhoff, 34-36—70.


Marquette (296)—David Christian, 39-34—73; Jack McKinney, 36-36—72; Brennan Fentzlaff, 36-35—71; Billy Fox, 39-41—80.


Craig (303)—Greg Ruef, 34-39—73; Ross Peterson, 37-41—78; Jordan Moss, 41-36—77; Tanner Woodman, 38-37—75.


Kettle Moraine (310)—Mike Kabush, 33-38—71; Nic Johnson, 39-38—78; Ryan Franklin, 42-37—79; Tyler Sheveland, 40-42—82.


Badger (317)—Alex Gaugert, 43-38—91; Tyler Cucill, 39-37—76; Ryan Garske, 38-37—75; Chad Henry, 42-43—85.


Beloit (329)—Ethan Dahlberg, 40-40—80; Chris Day, 43-46—89; Brody Mauel , 40-37—77; Nate Christofferson, 39-44—83.


Tremper (330)—Scott Ratzburg, 40-42—82; Victor Aiella, 39-43—82; Matt Bible, 40-39—79; Nathan Oster, 42-45—87.


Horlick (333)—Robbie Jacobsen, 38-38—76; Adam Vanderheyden, 43-44—87; Matt D’Alie, 47-42—89; Mike D’Alie, 41-40—81.


West (336)—Michael Luedtke, 40-39—79; Karsten, Sladky, 44-42—86; Charlie Kritter, 39-41—80; Tommy Heiner, 47-44—91.


South (336)—Anthony Dake, 40-46—86; Andy Shepard, 43-38—81; Pete Montesanto, 37-46—83; Cody Graff, 45-41—86.


Oconomowoc (337)—Tyler Paton, 45-43—88; Tim Kirkpatrick, 42-39—81; Zach Franck, 38-41—79; John Kopydlowski, 44-45—89.


Parker (347)—Tyler Brossard, 41-44—85; Dustin Richards, 46-40—86; Peyton Graham, 39-45—84; Taylor Braun, 47-45—92.


Mukwonago (352)—Andy Simons, 46-47—93; Pete Heinemann, 39-45—84; Jake Simms, 44-46—90; Darin Howell, 41-44—85.


Case (352)—John Gullberg, 40-35—75; James Gullberg, 45-48—93; Troy Wemmert, 47-44—91; Nick Kucera, 46-47—93.


Bradford (355)—Joey Stella, 43-45—88; Matt Galati, 43-50—93; Riley Smith, 42-42—84; Dustin Day, 42-48—90.


Watertown (374)—Brock Fischer, 45-45—90; Chase Ruddell, 47-45—92; John Turner, 45-46—91; Seth Fisher, 51-50—101.


La Follette (381)—Jake Feuerstein, 46-41—87; A.J. Chamberlain, 48-49—97; Scott Mogileusky, 51-43—94; Casey Mael, 54-49—103.


Park (445)—Vince Sheckles, 47-48—95; Ray Kinsley, 49-58—107; Jim Poplawski, 61-71—132; Nick Dismore, 52-59—111.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Memorial 316, Waukesha North 320, Racine St. Catherine’s 322, Beaver Dam 325, Waterford 326, Whitnall 328, Greendale 331, Milwaukee Pius 345, Westosha Central 351, Elkhorn 352, Cudahy 358, Milton 362, South Milwaukee 365, Greenfield 369, DeForest 395, Racine Prairie 452; Wayland Academy, incomplete.


MEDAL LEADERS


Eric Wolfe (Cuba City), 74 (won twohole playoff); Michael Mathwick (Whitnall), 74; Sean Foley (Waukesha North), 76; Sean Howard (St. Catherine’s), 77; Mario Blise (Memorial), 77; Zach Vandervoldt (Waukesha North), 78; Sean Harvey (Memorial), 78; Jamie Maxwell (St. Catherine’s), 78.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Memorial (316)—Chad Bonis, 44-35—79; Sean Harvey, 40-38—78; Patrick Bohrer, 38-44—82; Mario Blise, 36-41—77.


North (320)—Shawn Foley, 39-37—76; Jim Schroeder, 39-40—79; John Dobson, 46-41—87; Zach Vandervoldt, 37-41—78.


St. Catherine’s (322)—Sean Howard, 39-38—77; Mitch Jaeger, 40-43—83; Zach Haman, 41-43—84; Jamie Maxwell, 39-39—78.


Beaver Dam (325)—Jack Norton, 44-39—83; Mike Larson, 38-42—80; Dave O’Connell, 41-42—83; Mike Neuman, 35-44—79.


Waterford (326)—Jacob Blatnik, 40-43—83; Ryan Hilton, 41-41—82; Dakota Maney, 37-41—78; Matt Irvine, 37-46—83.


Whitnall (328)—Michael Mathwick, 36-38—74; Matt Ranta, 43-41—84; Tyler Zientara, 45-43—88; David Eggert, 40-42—82.


Greendale (331)—Jordan Stochowski, 41-40—81; Ryan Guziewicz, 40-41—81; Nolan Benoit, 39-40—79; Steve Gradinjan, 46-44—90.


Pius (345)—Ray Scholz, 44-41—85; Andy Krupo, 39-42—81; Eric Phillips, 42-44—86; Adam Phillips, 49-44—93.


Westosha (351)—Spencer McDonald, 43-41—84; Brad Harris, 44-41—85; Mike Fenske, 42-47—89; Brent Wagner, 47-46—93.


Elkhorn (352)—Drew Liner, 40-40—80; Brock Poggensee, 40-39—79; Joey Quass, 47-49—76; Kyle Verhoeuen, 44-53—97.


Cudahy (356)—Ryan Posda, 40-41—81; Ryan Scheel, 48-44—92; Nick Dembowski, 43-43—86; Cris Maher, 51-46—97.


Cuba City (358)—Eric Wolfe, 36-38—74; Nate Murray, 44-48—92; Taylor Sullivan, 46-43—89; Bryce West, 54-49—103.


Milton (362)—Jordan Brovick, 40-40—80; Tyler Chase, 43-42—85; Kevin Albright, 42-46—88; Matt Poad, 54-55—109.


South Milwaukee (365)—Brandon Barutt, 44-47—91; Brad Krueger, 43-42—85; Kaylyn Markiewicz, 46-45—91; Drew Murdoch, 48-50—98.


Greenfield (369)—Keith Parnau, 39-44—83; Nick Conatty, 44-44—88; Ben Torkicson, 51-52—103; Mike Hensiak, 46-49—95.


DeForest (395)—Dyan Smith, 50-44—94; Austin Dorman, 48-52—100; Mason Geary, 53-50—103; Cory Salzman, 50-48—98.


Prairie (452)—Andy Pettibone, 56-58—114; Alex Meyer, 52-54—106; Hugh Daniels, 61-58—119; Alec Pinero, 57-56—113.


Wayland (inc)—Mike Vaubel, 39-44—83; Landyn Heimerl, 52-54—106; Andrew Scheuer, 58-52—110.



Print Print