Janesville61.2°

High school golf scores

Print Print
May 1, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF


ASHENFELTER INVITATIONAL


At Riverside (Par 363—72)


Division 1


TEAM SCORES


Hartland Arrowhead 289, Milwaukee Marquette 296, Janesville Craig 303, Kettle Moraine 310, Lake Geneva Badger 310, Beloit Memorial 329, Kenosha Tremper 330, Racine Horlick 333, Madison West 336, Waukesha South 336, Oconomowoc 337, Janesville Parker 347, Mukwonago 352, Racine Case 352, Kenosha Bradford 355, Watertown 374, Madison La Follette 381, Racine Park 445.


MEDAL LEADERS


John Langhoff (Arrowhead), 70; Brennan Fentzlaff (Marquette), 71; Sam Weber (Arrowhead), 71; Mike Kabush (Kettle Moraine), 71; Jack McKinney (Marquette), 72; David Christian (Marquette), 73; Matt Ross (Arrowhead), 73; Greg Ruef (Craig), 73.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Arrowhead (289)—Steve Sorenson, 37-38—75; Matt Ross, 37-36—73; Sam Weber, 35-36—71; John Langhoff, 34-36—70.


Marquette (296)—David Christian, 39-34—73; Jack McKinney, 36-36—72; Brennan Fentzlaff, 36-35—71; Billy Fox, 39-41—80.


Craig (303)—Greg Ruef, 34-39—73; Ross Peterson, 37-41—78; Jordan Moss, 41-36—77; Tanner Woodman, 38-37—75.


Kettle Moraine (310)—Mike Kabush, 33-38—71; Nic Johnson, 39-38—78; Ryan Franklin, 42-37—79; Tyler Sheveland, 40-42—82.


Badger (317)—Alex Gaugert, 43-38—91; Tyler Cucill, 39-37—76; Ryan Garske, 38-37—75; Chad Henry, 42-43—85.


Beloit (329)—Ethan Dahlberg, 40-40—80; Chris Day, 43-46—89; Brody Mauel , 40-37—77; Nate Christofferson, 39-44—83.


Tremper (330)—Scott Ratzburg, 40-42—82; Victor Aiella, 39-43—82; Matt Bible, 40-39—79; Nathan Oster, 42-45—87.


Horlick (333)—Robbie Jacobsen, 38-38—76; Adam Vanderheyden, 43-44—87; Matt D’Alie, 47-42—89; Mike D’Alie, 41-40—81.


West (336)—Michael Luedtke, 40-39—79; Karsten, Sladky, 44-42—86; Charlie Kritter, 39-41—80; Tommy Heiner, 47-44—91.


South (336)—Anthony Dake, 40-46—86; Andy Shepard, 43-38—81; Pete Montesanto, 37-46—83; Cody Graff, 45-41—86.


Oconomowoc (337)—Tyler Paton, 45-43—88; Tim Kirkpatrick, 42-39—81; Zach Franck, 38-41—79; John Kopydlowski, 44-45—89.


Parker (347)—Tyler Brossard, 41-44—85; Dustin Richards, 46-40—86; Peyton Graham, 39-45—84; Taylor Braun, 47-45—92.


Mukwonago (352)—Andy Simons, 46-47—93; Pete Heinemann, 39-45—84; Jake Simms, 44-46—90; Darin Howell, 41-44—85.


Case (352)—John Gullberg, 40-35—75; James Gullberg, 45-48—93; Troy Wemmert, 47-44—91; Nick Kucera, 46-47—93.


Bradford (355)—Joey Stella, 43-45—88; Matt Galati, 43-50—93; Riley Smith, 42-42—84; Dustin Day, 42-48—90.


Watertown (374)—Brock Fischer, 45-45—90; Chase Ruddell, 47-45—92; John Turner, 45-46—91; Seth Fisher, 51-50—101.


La Follette (381)—Jake Feuerstein, 46-41—87; A.J. Chamberlain, 48-49—97; Scott Mogileusky, 51-43—94; Casey Mael, 54-49—103.


Park (445)—Vince Sheckles, 47-48—95; Ray Kinsley, 49-58—107; Jim Poplawski, 61-71—132; Nick Dismore, 52-59—111.


Division 2


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha Memorial 316, Waukesha North 320, Racine St. Catherine’s 322, Beaver Dam 325, Waterford 326, Whitnall 328, Greendale 331, Milwaukee Pius 345, Westosha Central 351, Elkhorn 352, Cudahy 358, Milton 362, South Milwaukee 365, Greenfield 369, DeForest 395, Racine Prairie 452; Wayland Academy, incomplete.


MEDAL LEADERS


Eric Wolfe (Cuba City), 74 (won twohole playoff); Michael Mathwick (Whitnall), 74; Sean Foley (Waukesha North), 76; Sean Howard (St. Catherine’s), 77; Mario Blise (Memorial), 77; Zach Vandervoldt (Waukesha North), 78; Sean Harvey (Memorial), 78; Jamie Maxwell (St. Catherine’s), 78.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Memorial (316)—Chad Bonis, 44-35—79; Sean Harvey, 40-38—78; Patrick Bohrer, 38-44—82; Mario Blise, 36-41—77.


North (320)—Shawn Foley, 39-37—76; Jim Schroeder, 39-40—79; John Dobson, 46-41—87; Zach Vandervoldt, 37-41—78.


St. Catherine’s (322)—Sean Howard, 39-38—77; Mitch Jaeger, 40-43—83; Zach Haman, 41-43—84; Jamie Maxwell, 39-39—78.


Beaver Dam (325)—Jack Norton, 44-39—83; Mike Larson, 38-42—80; Dave O’Connell, 41-42—83; Mike Neuman, 35-44—79.


Waterford (326)—Jacob Blatnik, 40-43—83; Ryan Hilton, 41-41—82; Dakota Maney, 37-41—78; Matt Irvine, 37-46—83.


Whitnall (328)—Michael Mathwick, 36-38—74; Matt Ranta, 43-41—84; Tyler Zientara, 45-43—88; David Eggert, 40-42—82.


Greendale (331)—Jordan Stochowski, 41-40—81; Ryan Guziewicz, 40-41—81; Nolan Benoit, 39-40—79; Steve Gradinjan, 46-44—90.


Pius (345)—Ray Scholz, 44-41—85; Andy Krupo, 39-42—81; Eric Phillips, 42-44—86; Adam Phillips, 49-44—93.


Westosha (351)—Spencer McDonald, 43-41—84; Brad Harris, 44-41—85; Mike Fenske, 42-47—89; Brent Wagner, 47-46—93.


Elkhorn (352)—Drew Liner, 40-40—80; Brock Poggensee, 40-39—79; Joey Quass, 47-49—76; Kyle Verhoeuen, 44-53—97.


Cudahy (356)—Ryan Posda, 40-41—81; Ryan Scheel, 48-44—92; Nick Dembowski, 43-43—86; Cris Maher, 51-46—97.


Cuba City (358)—Eric Wolfe, 36-38—74; Nate Murray, 44-48—92; Taylor Sullivan, 46-43—89; Bryce West, 54-49—103.


Milton (362)—Jordan Brovick, 40-40—80; Tyler Chase, 43-42—85; Kevin Albright, 42-46—88; Matt Poad, 54-55—109.


South Milwaukee (365)—Brandon Barutt, 44-47—91; Brad Krueger, 43-42—85; Kaylyn Markiewicz, 46-45—91; Drew Murdoch, 48-50—98.


Greenfield (369)—Keith Parnau, 39-44—83; Nick Conatty, 44-44—88; Ben Torkicson, 51-52—103; Mike Hensiak, 46-49—95.


DeForest (395)—Dyan Smith, 50-44—94; Austin Dorman, 48-52—100; Mason Geary, 53-50—103; Cory Salzman, 50-48—98.


Prairie (452)—Andy Pettibone, 56-58—114; Alex Meyer, 52-54—106; Hugh Daniels, 61-58—119; Alec Pinero, 57-56—113.


Wayland (inc)—Mike Vaubel, 39-44—83; Landyn Heimerl, 52-54—106; Andrew Scheuer, 58-52—110.



Print Print