Janesville55.8°

WIAA softball

Print Print
June 11, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL


WIAA State Tournament


At Goodman Diamond,


Madison


DIVISION 1


Thursday, June 17


Quarterfinals


9 a.m.—Wilmot vs. Mequon Homestead


11 a.m.—Watertown vs. South Milwaukee


1:30 p.m.—Appleton East vs. Kaukauna


3:30 p.m.—Chippewa Falls vs. Verona


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Wilmot/Homestead winner vs. Watertown/South Milwaukee winner


8 p.m.—Appleton East/Kaukauna winner vs. Chippewa Falls/Verona winner


Saturday, June 19


Championship


5:30 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 2


Friday, June 18


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Fort Atkinson vs. Luxemburg-Casco


8 p.m.—Rice Lake vs. Mayville


Saturday, June 19


Championship


3 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 3


Friday, June 18


Semifinals


1:30 p.m.—Peshtigo/Neillsvile winner vs. Lancaster


3:30 p.m.—Arcadia/Grantsburg winner vs. Winnebago Lutheran


Saturday, June 19


Championship


12:30 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 4


Friday, June 18


Semifinals


9 a.m.—Rosholt/Tigerton winner vs. Potosi


11 a.m.—Hurley vs. Racine Lutheran


Saturday, June 19


Championship


10 a.m.—Semifinal winners



WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional finals


BADGER SECTIONAL


Wilmot 2, Westosha Central 1


ARROWHEAD SECTIONAL


Watertown 3, Menomonee Falls 1


GREENFIELD SECTIONAL


South Milwakee 11, Oak Creek 1 (5)


KAUKAUNA SECTIONAL


Kaukauna 1, Stevens Point 0


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Chippewa Falls 11, Marshfield 1 (6)


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Finals


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


At Mddleton


Verona 2, La Crosse Central 0


APPLETON SECTIONAL


At Appleton East


Appleton East 2, Hortonville 0


GERMANTOWN SECTIONAL


At Germantown


Mequon Homestead 6, Germantown 0


WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


RESULT THURSDAY


Sectional Final


FREEDOM SECTIONAL


Luxemburg-Casco 1, Freeom 0


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Finals


EVANSVILLE SECTIONAL


At Evansville


Fort Atkinson 14, Monroe 2 (6)


RICE LAKE SECTIONAL


At Rice Lake


Rice Lake 2, Altoona 0


MAYVILLE SECTIONAL


At Mayville


Union Grove 10, Waupun 0 (6)


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Finals


DARLINGTON SECTIONAL


At Darlington


Lancaster 2, Poynette 0


STRATFORD SECTIONAL


At Stratford


Peshtigo vs. Neillsville, ppd. to Monday


HORICON SECTIONAL


At Horicon


Winnebago Lutheran 4, Horicon 2


ST. CROIX SECTIONAL


At St. Croix Central


Arcadia vs. Grantsburg, ppd to Monday


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


RESULTS THURSDAY


Sectional Finals


GILMAN SECTIONAL


Hurley 2, Thorp 1


BEAVER DAM


SECTIONAL


Racine Lutheran 2, Sevastopol 0


RESULTS FRIDAY


Sectional Finals


BOSCOBEL SECTIONAL


At Boscobel


Potosi 8, New Lisbon 4


WAUSAU SECTIONAL


At Wausau West


Rosholt vs. Tigerton, ppd. to today



Print Print