Janesville23.2°

WIAA baseball

Share on Facebook Print Print
June 10, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL


WIAA state


baseball


At Fox Cities Stadium


Grand Chute


DIVISION 1


Tuesday, June 15


Quarterfinals


8 a.m.—Merrill (22-4) vs. Bay Port (22-7)


10 a.m.—Waunakee (25-4) vs. Kimberly (22-7)


1 p.m.—Hartford (9-15-1) vs. Waterford (14-11)


3 p.m.—Fort Atkinson (8-21) vs. Madison La Follette (17-9)


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Merrill/Bay Port winner vs. Waunakee/Kimberly winner


8 p.m.—Hartford/Waterford winner vs. Fort Atkinson/Madison La Follette winner


Thursday, June 17


Championship


6 p.m.—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 2


Wednesday, June 16


Semifinals


6 p.m.—Madison Edgewood (18-8) vs. Milwaukee University School (22-7)


8 p.m.—Altoona (24-4) vs. West De Pere (24-5)


Thursday, June 17


Championship


3 p.m.—Edgewood/University School winner vs. Altoona/West De Pere winner


DIVISION 3


Wednesday, June 16


Semifinals


1 p.m.—La Crosse Aquinas (22-7) vs. Winnebago Lutheran (19-7)


3 p.m.—Elk Mound (21-3) vs. Marathon (25-3)


Thursday, June 17


Championship


Noon—Semifinal winners


DIVISION 4


Wednesday, June 16


Semifinals


8 a.m.—Hazel Green Southwestern (21-4) vs. Burlington Central (19-10)


10 a.m.—Chippewa Falls McDonell (24-3) vs. Rosholt (25-1)


Thursday, June 17


Championship


9 a.m.—Semifinal winners


WIAA DIVISION 1 SECTIONALS


RESULT TUESDAY


Sectional Semifinals


GREEN BAY SECTIONAL


At Green Bay Southwest


Bay Port 7, Wausau West 1


Green Bay Southwest 6, Ashwaubenon 5


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


Semfinals


Fort Atkinson 9, Oregon 7


Oconomowoc 8, Milton 2


Championship


Fort Atkinson 6, Oconomowoc 3


BADGER SECTIONAL


Kenosha Tremper 2, Burlington 0


Waterford 4, Kenosha Bradford 0


Championship


Waterford 2, Kenosha Tremper 1


LA CROSSE SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Middleton 7, DeForest 0


Waunakee 10, La Crosse Central 2


Championship


Waunakee 9, Middleton 7 (8)


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Madison La Follette 8, Fond du Lac 7


Oshkosh North 9, Oshkosh West 3


Championship


Madision La Follette 7, Oshkosh North 0


APPLETON SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Kimberly 5, De Pere 0


Appleton North 10, Hortonville 8


Championship


Kimberly 9, Appleton North 6


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


Semifinals


River Falls 4, Stevens Point 2


Merrill 4, Eau Claire Memorial 1


Championship


Merrill 8, Riverr Falls 7 (9)


MILWAUKEE BAY


VIEW SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Hartford 5, Wisconsin Lutheran 4 (9)


Milwaukee King 11, Milwaukee Tech 0 (5)


Championship


Hartford 8, Milwaukee King 5


GREEN BAY SECTIONAL


At Green Bay Southwest


Championship


Bay Port 4, Green Bay Southwest 2


WIAA DIVISION 2 SECTIONALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


EVANSVILLE SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Mauston 2, Prairie du Chien 1


Madison Edgewood 15, Turner 5 (6)


Championship


Madison Edgewood 8, Mauston 6


MAYVILLE SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Appleton Xavier 6, Waupun 2


Milwaukee University School 15, Racine Lutheran/Prairie 9


Championship


Milwaukee University School 9, Appleton Xavier 4


PRESCOTT SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Spooner 3, Amery 2


Altoona 10, St. Croix Falls 6


Championship


Altoona 1, Spooner 0


CHILTON SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Medford 2, Seymour 1


West De Pere 15, Denmark 1 (5)


Championship


West De Pere 12, Medford 0 (6)


WIAA DIVISION 3 SECTIONALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


MARSHALL SECTIONAL


Semifinals


La Crosse Aquinas 11, Lancaster 1


Watertown Luther Prep 10, Orfordville Parkview 3


Championship


La Crosse Aquinas 4, Watertown Luther Prep 1


OAKFIELD SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Winnebago Lutheran 6, Pardeeville 5


Greendale Martin Luther 12, Palmyra-Eagle 4


Championship


Winnebago Lutheran 6, Greendale Martin Luther 5


OSSEO-FAIRCHILD SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Hurley 12, Grantsburg 4


Elk Mound 7, Neillsville 1


Championship


Elk Mound 5, Hurley 3


PACELLI SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Marathon 18, Crandon 0 (5)


Reedsville 12, Bonduel 7


Championship


Marathon 9, Reedsville 2


WIAA DIVISION 4 SECTIONALS


RESULTS WEDNESDAY


POTOSI SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Brookwood 3, De Soto 2


Southwestern 12, Potosi 0 (5)


Championship


Southwestern 14, Brookwood 2


BRUCE SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Mellen 10, Luck 4


Chippewa Falls McDonell 6, Spring Valley 1


Championship


Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, Mellen 3


ABBOTSFORD SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Greenwood 3, Athens 0


Rosholt 4, Pembine/Goodman 0


Championship


Rosholt 11, Greenwood 1 (5)


PORT EDWARDS SECTIONAL


Semifinals


Menasha St. Mary 2, Green Lake 0


Burlington Central 8, Lake Country Lutheran 7


Championship


Burlington Central 12, Menasha St. Mary 2 (5)



Share on Facebook Print Print