Janesville52.2°

Rescheduled Craig softball games have time changes

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 8, 2010

Janesville Craig High School’s softball team will play the host Panthers at Wilmot at 2:30 p.m. Wednesday.


The WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal game is among the many postponements today. It also is change starting time for the Cougars and Panthers.


All of today’s other area high school sports events, except the boys WIAA state tournament, have been postponed. Wednesday’s makeup times are the same, except for the Craig softball game.


The other postponements include sectional baseball tournaments at Janesville, Evansville and Marshall, where Orfordville Parkview plays Watertown Luther Prep; and Brodhead vs. Fort Atkinson in sectional softball at Evansville.


In addition, the Lake Geneva Badger sectional championship game in Division 1 sofftball has been scheduled from Friday to 6 p.m. Thursday. That will match the Craig/Wilmot winner against the Kenosha Tremper/Westosha Central winner.


The revised schedule for sectional baseball and softball:


High school baseball


WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


(Unless indicated)


JANESVILLE CRAIG SECTIONAL


At Riverside Park


Semfinals: Oregon vs. Fort Atkinson, 11 a.m.; Oconomowoc vs. Milton, 2 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.


BADGER SECTIONAL


At Lake Geneva Badger


Semifinals: Burlington vs. Kenosha Tremper, 1 p.m.; Kenosha Bradford vs. Waterford, 4 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


LA CROSSE SECTIONAL


At Copeland Park


Semifinals: Middleton vs. DeForest, 10 a.m.; Waunakee vs. La Crosse Central, 1 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


At Beaver Dam


Semifinals: Oshkosh West vs. Oshkosh North, 8:30 a.m.; Fond du Lac vs. Madison La Follette, 10 a.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.


APPLETON SECTIONAL


At Appleton North


Semifinals: Kimberly vs. De Pere, 10 a.m.; Hortonville vs. Appleton North, 1 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


At Marshfield


Semifinals: River Falls vs. Stevens Point, 9 a.m.; Merrill vs. Eau Claire Memorial , 1 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.


MILWAUKEE BAY VIEW SECTIONAL


At MATC South Field


Semifinals: Wisconsin Lutheran vs. Hartford, 9:30 a.m.; Milwaukee Tech vs. Milwaukee King , noon.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.


GREEN BAY SECTIONAL


(Still scheduled for Tuesday)


At Green Bay Southwest


Semifinals: Bay Port vs. Wausau West, 11 a.m.; Ashwaubenon vs. Green Bay Southwest, 2 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.


WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


(Unless indicated)


EVANSVILLE SECTIONAL


At Evansville High


Semifinals: Mauston vs. Prairie du Chien, 11 a.m.; Madison Edgewood vs. Beloit Turner, 1:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.


MAYVILLE SECTIONAL


At Mayville


Semifinals: Appleton Xavier vs. Waupun, 11 a.m.; Milwaukee University School vs. Racine Lutheran/Prairie School, 1:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.


PRESCOTT SECTIONAL


At Prescott


Semifinals: Spooner vs. Amery, 10 a.m.; St. Croix Falls vs. Altoona, 4 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


CHILTON SECTIONAL


(Still scheduled for Tuesday)


At Chilton


Semifinals: Medford vs. Seymour, 10:30 a.m.; West De Pere vs. Denmark, 1 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 3:45 p.m.


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


MARSHALL SECTIONAL


At Marshall


Semifinals: La Crosse Aquinas vs. Lancaster, 10:30 a.m.; Orfordville Parkview vs. Watertown Luther Prep, 1:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.


OAKFIELD SECTIONAL


At Oakfield


Semifinals: Pardeeville vs. Winnebago Lutheran, 10 a.m.; Palmyra-Eagle vs. Greendale Martin Luther, 12:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


OSSEO-FAIRCHILD SECTIONAL


At Osseo


Semifinals: Grantsburg vs. Hurley, 11 a.m.; Elk Mound vs. Neillsville, 2 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.


PACELLI SECTIONAL


At Stevens Point


Semifinals: Marathon vs. Crandon, noon; Bonduel vs. Reedsburg, 3 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


GAMES TODAY


(Unless indicated)


POTOSI SECTIONAL


At Potosi


Semifinals: Brookwood vs. De Soto,11 a.m.; Potosi vs. Hazel Green Southwestern , 2 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.


BRUCE SECTIONAL


At Bruce


Semifinals: Luck vs. Mellen, 11 a.m.; Spring Valley vs. Chippewa Falls McDonell, 1:15 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


ABBOTSFORD SECTIONAL


At Abbotsford


Semifinals: Greenwood vs. Athens, 11 a.m.; Rosholt vs. Pembine/Goodman, 1:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


PORT EDWARDS SECTIONAL


(Still scheduled for Tuesday)


At Witter Field,


Wisconsin Rapids


Semifinals: Menasha St. Mary vs. Green Lake, 11 a.m.; Lake Country Lutheran vs. Burlington Central, 1:30 p.m.


Championship: Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.


High school softball


WIAA Division 1


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


Sectional Semifinals


BADGER SECTIONAL


No. 3 Janesville Craig at No. 2 Wilmot, 2:30 p.m. (TIME CHANGE!)


No. 9 Kenosha Tremper at No. 4 Westosha Central, 3 p.m.


Sectional final is at 6 p.m. Thursday at Lake Geneva Badger. That's a change in day and time.


MIDDLETON SECTIONAL


No. 4 Waunakee at No. 1 Verona, 5 p.m.


No. 3 Sun Prairie at No. 2 La Crosse Central (still scheduled for Tuesday)


GERMANTOWN SECTIONAL


No. 5 Brookfield East at No. 1 Mequon Homestead, 4:15 p.m.


No. 3 Germantown at No. 2 Brookfield Central (still scheduled for Tuesday)


ARROWHEAD SECTIONAL


No. 5 Hartland Arrowhead at No. 1 Watertown, 4:30 p.m.


No. 3 Menomonee Falls at No. 2 Kettle Moraine, 4:30 p.m.


GREENFIELD SECTIONAL


No. 4 South Milwaukee at No. 1 Greenfield (still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 3 Oak Creek at No. 2 Muskego, 4 p.m.


APPLETON SECTIONAL


No. 4 Bay Port at No. 1 Appleton East


No. 3 Hortonville at No. 2 Ashwaubenon (still scheduled for Tuesday)


KAUKAUNA SECTIONAL


No. 5 Oshkosh West at No. 1 Kaukauna (still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 3 Kimberly at No. 2 Stevens Point, 4 p.m.


MARSHFIELD SECTIONAL


No. 3 Eau Claire North at No. 1 Chippewa Falls


No. 3 Wausau West at No. 1 Marshfield, 4:30 p.m.


All sectional finals are Friday, June 11 (unless indicated), at the site of sectional host.


WIAA Division 2


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


(Unless indicated)


Sectional Semifinals


PORTAGE SECTIONAL


No. 1 Brodhead vs. No. 1 Fort Atkinson, at Evansville, 4:30 p.m.


No. 2 Monroe vs. No. 1 Sauk Prairie, at Middleton, 4 p.m.


MAYVILLE SECTIONAL


No. 2 Grafton at No. 1 Waupun, 5 p.m.


No. 1 Cudahy at No. 1 Union Grove, 4:30 p.m.


FREEDOM SECTIONAL


No. 3 West De Pere at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco, 4 p.m. (still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 1 Winneconne vs. No. 1 Freedom, at Little Chute, 4 p.m.


RICE LAKE SECTIONAL


No. 1 Altoona at No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville, 3 p.m.


No. 1 Rice Lake vs. No. 2 Mosinee, at Medford, 2 p.m. (time change)


All sectional finals are Friday, June 11, at the site of sectional host.


WIAA Division 3


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


(Unless indicated)


Sectional Semifinals


DARLINGTON SECTIONAL


No. 2 Poynette vs. No. 4 Belleville, at Deerfield, 5 p.m. (still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas vs. No. 1 Lancaster, at Boscobel, 4 p.m. (time change)


HORICON SECTIONAL


(still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 1 Horicon vs. No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther, at Carthage College, Kenosha, 4 p.m.


No. 1 Algoma vs. No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran, at Brillion, 4:30 p.m.


STRATFORD SECTIONAL


No. 2 Iola-Scandinavia at No. 1 Peshtigo, 4:30 p.m. (still scheduled for Tuesday)


No. 2 Neillsville at No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli, 4 p.m. (time change)


ST. CROIX CENTRAL


SECTIONAL


No. 3 Elk Mound at No. 2 Arcadia, 5 p.m.


No. 3 Chequamegon at No. 1 Grantsburg, 5 p.m.


All sectional finals are Friday, June 11, at the site of sectional host.


WIAA Division 4


Sectionals


GAMES WEDNESDAY


(Unless indicated)


Sectional Semifinals


BEAVER DAM SECTIONAL


No. 1 Sevastopol at No. 1 Oakfield, 5 p.m.


No. 1 Juda vs. No. 3 Racine Luthern, at Burlingion High School, 4:30 p.m.


BOSCOBEL SECTIONAL


No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City vs. No. 1 Lisbon, at Independence, 3 p.m. (time change)


No. 2 Highland vs. No. 2 Potosi, at Belmont, 5 p.m.


WAUSAU SECTIONAL


No. 1 Athens vs. No. 1 Rosholt, at Abbotsford, 5 p.m.


No. 1 Wausaukee at No. 1 Tigerton, 4:30 p.m.


GILMAN SECTIONAL


No. 3 Bruce vs. No. 1 Hurley, at Shell Lake, 4:30 p.m.


No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell at No. 1 Thorp, 5 p.m.


All sectional finals are Friday, June 11, at the site of sectional host.



Print Print