Janesville68.5°

Parkview baseball team advances to sectional, other scores

Print Print
June 4, 2010

Orfordville Parkview advanced to a WIAA Division 3 sectional baseball semifinal with a 6-1 regional final win Thursday over Wisconsin Heights.


Parkview (21-6) plays Watertown Luther Prep on Tuesday at Marshall. The Vikings last played in a sectional in 2007.


Darryl Dykstra threw a complete-game seven-hitter and added three hits to lead the Vikings.


PARKVIEW 6, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 1

Wisconsin Heights 001 000 0—1 7 3


Orfordville Parkview 220 200 x—6 10 0


Barsness, Cole (3) and Sauder, Barsness (3); Dykstra and Andre.


Leading hitters—Barsness (WH) 2x3, Woodstock (P) 3x4, Dykstra (P) 3x4, Isenberger (P) 3x4. 2B—Mendel (WH), Donaldson (WH), Dimery (P).


SO—Barsness (WH) 3, Cole (WH) 3, Dykstra (P) 8. BB—Barsness 2, Cole 1, Dykstra 1.


Division 2

Clinton High’s baseball team got a second chance in the postseason Wednesday, but Racine Luther/Prairie forced a quick exit for the Cougars with a 10-4 victory in a game called after five innings because of rain.


Clinton was originally eliminated by Union Grove on Tuesday, but the Broncos used 21 players in a 23-1 regional quarterfinal win last Friday against East Troy and were forced to forfeit. Only 18 players are allowed on the postseason roster.


Aaron Roth had two hits, including a double, for Rock Valley South champion Clinton (18-6), while Zach Wisowaty scored three runs.


RACINE LUTHER PRAIRIE 10, CLINTON 4 (5)

Clinton 220 00—4 5 0


Racine Luther Prairie 243 10—10 9 3


Cernek, Langley (3) and Brandl; Ganther, Drummond (5).


Leading hitters—Roth (C) 2x3, P. Venn (LP) 3x3. 2B—Roth (C), Kezman (LP), Drummond (LP). 3B—Birkholz (C), Trague (LP). HR—Ganther (LP), J. Venn (LP), Kezman (LP).


SO—Cernek (C) 2, Langley (C) 4, Ganther (LP) 4, Drummond (LP) 1. BB—Cernek 3, Langley 3, Ganther 3, Drummond 2.


-- Edgewood 17, Lakeside 10—Zach Addamo hit two homers as defending state champ Madison Edgewood beat Lakeside Lutheran in a WIAA Division 2 regional final.


Edgewood plays Turner at 1:30 p.m. Tuesday in the sectional semifinals at Evansville.


EDGEWOOD 17, LAKESIDE 10

Lakeside Lutheran 230 401—10 11 4


Madison Edgewood 535 130—17 15 2


Buss, Kuehl (2), Bredeveld (3), Soukup (6), and Bredeveld; Wood, Pleimling (3), Frick (6), and Young.


Leading hitters—Struck (L) 2x4, Jensen (L) 2x4, Bredeveld (L) 2x4, Buss (L) 3x4, Parman (E) 3x4, Bate (E) 2x5, Anderson (E) 2x4, Young (E) 3x4, Addamo (E) 2x4. 2B—Struck (L), Parman (E). 3B—Anderson (E), Parman (E). HR—Buss (L) 2, Addamo (E) 2.


SO—Kuehl (L) 2, Pleimling (E) 6, Wood (E) 2. BB—Buss (L) 1, Kuehl 3, Bredeveld 2, Pleimling 1.



Print Print