Janesville47.1°

Delavan-Darien soccer win in overtime, other scores

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 4, 2010

Amanda McLernon found the net in overtime as Delavan-Darien High School’s girls soccer team topped Union Grove, 1-0, in a WIAA Division 2 regional opener Thursday night.


Britney Dahl recorded four saves for the Comets (15-7).


Delavan-Darien plays top-seeded Waukesha Memorial, an 11-0 winner over Jefferson, in a regional final at noon Saturday at Waukesha South. The winner draws Pewaukee or Big Foot/Williams Bay in the semifinals of the Lake Geneva Badger sectional.


DELAVAN-DARIEN 1, UNION GROVE 0 (OT)

Union Grove 0 0 0—0


Delavan-Darien 0 0 1—1


Overtime


DD—Amanda McLernon, 86:00.


Saves—Britney Dahl (DD) 4, Sarah Bretl (UG) 9.


-- Big Foot/Williams Bay 6, East Troy 0—Brittany Sutich scored three goals to lead Big Foot/Williams Bay past visiting East Troy in a Division 2 regional semifinals.


The Chiefs play Pewaukee at 2 p.m. Saturday in a regional final at Waukesha South. The winner faces Delavan-Darien or Waukesha Memorial in the semifinals of the Shorewood Sectional.


BIG FOOT/WILLIAMS BAY 6, EAST TROY 0

East Troy 0 0—0


Big Foot/Williams Bay 2 4—6


First Half


BF/WB—Alex Martin (Sarah Abel)O, 11:00. BF/WB—Brittany Sutich, 23:00.


Second Half


BF/WB—Sutich, 49:00. BF/WB—Sutich, 58:00. BF/WB—Becca Hobbs, 65:00. BF/WB—Mariana Hernandez (Brittani Isham), 68:00.


Saves—East Troy 32, Katie Pearce (BF/WB) 5.


-- Pewaukee 1, Whitewater 0 (2 OTs)—Riley Kirchoff scored in the second overtime to send Pewaukee (15-8-1) past the visiting Whippets (2-12-4) in a Division 2 regional semifinal game.


Caitlyn Rosenberger had three saves for Pewaukee.


PEWAUKEE 1, WHITEWATER 0

Whitewater 0 0 0 0—0


Pewaukee 0 0 0 1—1


Second Overtime


P—Riley Kirchoff.


Saves—Caitlyn Rosenberger (P) 3.


-- McFarland 10, Evansville 2—Sara Stern scored five goals, including all four in the first half, to fuel McFarland’s Division 2 regional semifinal rout of the Blue Devils.


Jenny Ujke assisted on all five of Stern’s goals and also scored twice, while Jacie Jermier added two goals for McFarland.


Emily Schlangen scored both of Evansville’s goals.


McFarland advances a regional final against Belleville/New Glarus at 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Breese Stevens Field in Madison. The winner qualifies for the Mount Horeb Sectional.


McFARLAND 10, EVANSVILLE 2

Evansville 0 2—2


McFarland 4 6—10


First Half


M—Stern (Ujke), 16:30. M—Stern, 17:30. M—Stern (Ujke), 29:00. M—Stern (Ujke), 31:30.


Second Half


M—Jermier, 41:00. M—Jermier, 44:00. M—Ujke (Stern), 50:00. E—Schlangen, 60:30. M—Ujke, 70:00. M—Jermier (Reno), 72:00. E—Schlangen (Eagar), 72:30. M—Stern (Ujke), 77:00.


Saves—Meyers (E) 6, Reynolds (E) 4, Pederson (M) 3.


-- Edgewood 10, Lakeside 1—Claire Kinderman scored three goals to lead Madison Edgewood to a Division 2 regional semifinal victory over Lakeside Lutheran.


The Crusaders play Mount Horeb at 6:30 p.m. Saturday in a regional final at Breese Stevens Field in Madison. The winner faces Belleville/New Glarus or McFarland in the Mount Horeb Sectional.


EDGEWOOD 10, LAKESIDE 1

Lakeside Lutheran 1 0—1


Madison Edgewood 4 6—10


First Half


E—Jennifer Binkowski, 10:00. L—Katherine Becker, 11:00. E—Stephanie Tschoeke, 14:00. E—Tschoeke, 18:00. E—Claire Kinderman, 19:00.


Second Half


E—Mackenzie Reese, 41:00. E—Reese, 42:00. E—Kinderman, 45:00. E—Hannah Elfman, 49:00. E—Allison Acker, 55:00. E—Kinderman, 56:00.


Saves—Kristin Fager (L) 17, Edgewood 4.


Division 3

-- Palmyra-Eagle 5, Clinton 0—Kelsey Harbeck scored three goals and assisted on another as Palmyra-Eagle blanked Clinton in a Division 3 regional semifinal.


Palmyra-Eagle plays Lomira at 7 p.m. Saturday at Hustisford.


PALMYRA-EAGLE 5, CLINTON 0

Clinton 0 0—0


Palmyra-Eagle 3 2—5


First Half


P—Kelsey Harbeck (Lauren Roscizewski), 9:57. P—Kristine Watts (Roscizewski), 11:37. P—Katie Lippold (Harbeck), 13:45.


Second Half


P—Harbeck (Watts), 47:28. P—Harbeck (Kayley Kane), 49:29.


Saves—Clinton 5, Byal (P) 2.



Print Print