Janesville59.6°

Local, area state track and field entires, schedule

Print Print
Gazette Staff
June 3, 2010

Boys Division 1


100—Anthony Leavy (Beloit Memorial), sr., 11.04; Wes Aranda (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 11.14.


200—Ryan Shelton (Janesville {Parker), sr., 22.44; Justin Bowers (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 22.5; Jaylen Plummer (Madison La Follette), jr., 22.63.


400—Joseph Miggins (Sun Prairie), jr., 50.37; Vaughn Weis (Burlington), jr., 50.95; Brian Beaudo (Fort Atkinson), jr., 50.93.


800—Dan Sullivan (Elkhorn), sr., 1:57.38; Brad Money (Janesville Parker), soph., 1:59.99; Dan Thoresen (Verona), sr., 1:58.99; Tor Laak Veeder (Madison La Follette), jr., 2:00.56.


1,600—Dan Sullivan (Elkhorn), sr., 4:17.17; Abou Seye (Madison La Follette), sr., 4:18.03; Tommy Meister (Janesville Craig), jr., 4:20.2.


3,200—Gabe heck (Madison West), sr., 9:39.16; .Dan LaCroix (Verona), jr., 10:03.03.


110 high hurdles—Evan Zurbuchen (Madison West), sr., 14.74; David Vo (Verona), sr., 15.6; Erik Albeck (Janesville Parker), sr., 15.63.


300 intermediate hurdles—Josh Werling (Beloit Memorial), jr., 40.5; Robert Douglas (Beloit Memorial), sr., 40.72; Lechein Neblett (Madison Memorial), sr., 38.27; Evan Zurbuchen (Madison West), sr., 39.87.


400 relay—Lake Geneva Badger (Wes Aranda, Justin Bowers, Jarek Kunz, Connor Kotula, Peter Scheuerman, Mike McBride), 42.82; Beloit Memorial (Keith Ingram, Anthony Leavy, Steve Parker, Jakie Williams, Cleus Cain, Cody Belding), 43.09/; Sun Prairie, 43.33; Verona, 43.41.


800 relay—Janesville Parker (Cody Speaker, Justin Shelton, Dan Treinen, Ryan Shelton, Adam Vesterfelt, Matt Simon), 1:30.24; Beloit Memorial (Keith Ingram, Anthony Leavy, Stgeve Parker, Jake Williams, Codty Belding, Cleaus Cain), 1:30.11; Sun Prairie, 1:31.01.


1,600 relay—Janesville Parker (Brad Money, Ryan Shelton, Colin Burkheimer, Cody Speaker, Adam Vesterfelt, Dan Treinen), 3:24.39; Madison La Follette, 3:2443; Burlington, 3:25.72.


3,200 relay—Janesville Craig (Alex Crandall, Spencer Hrycay, Joe Sarow, Tommy Meister, Eric Gudeon, Matt Bordwell), 8:09.55; Lake Geneva Badger (C.J. Mooris, Corey Nevin, Jordan Skates, Dan Sepe, Jose Nova, Rabndy Shine), 8:12.04; Madison La Follette, 7:57.12.


Shot put—Drex Jackson (Verona), jr., 55-7; Ashton Elmore (Sun Prairie), sr., 51-10.5; Calvin Nauer (Janesville Parker), sr., 50-9.5; Joe Cychner (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 49-5.25.


Discus—Calvin Nauer (Janesville Parker), sr., 155-7; Drex Jackson (Verona), jr., 158-6.


High jump—Skyler O’Laughlin (Elkhorn), sr., 6-4; Jason Tiedt (Verona), jr, 6-2.


Long jump—Justin Bowers (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 23-1; Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), jr., 22-1.75; Jason Tiedt (Verona), jr. 21-10.


Triple jump—Cy Badertscher (Janesville Craig), jr., 44-0.25; Jarek Kunz (Lake Geneva Badger), sr., 45-8; Jason Tiedt (Verona), jr., 44-8.5.


Pole vault—Cody Speaker (Janesville Parker), sr., 13-9; Kevin Caufield (Burlington), jr., 13-3.


Boys Division 2


100—Jacob Dennis-Oehling (Whitewater), sr., 10.99; Taylor Dane (Palmyra-Eagle), sr., 11.02; Tailor Hartman (Orfordville Parkview), sr., 11.37; Zach Sherrod (Turner), soph., 11.47.


200—Jacob Dennis-Oehling (Whitewater), sr., 22.07; Cory Zaeske (East Troy), sr., 22.64; Tailor Hartman (Orfordville Parkview), sr., 22.91;


400— Cory Zaeske (East Troy), sr., 50.73; Trent Jordan (Brodhead/Juda), soph., 51.18; Lucas Langer (Edgerton), jr., 51.46.


800—Matt McKenna (Madison Edgewood), sr., 1:57.49; Dylan Starck (Monroe), jr., 1:58.96.


1,600—Matt McKenna (Madison Edgewood), sr., 4:23.07.


3,200—Matt McKenna (Madison Edgewood), sr., 9:37.8.


110 high hurdles—Tony Floyd (Whitewater), sr., 14.69; Kenneth Walker (Walworth Big Foot), soph., 15.5; Tyler Dobratz (Edgerton), jr., 15.56.


300 intermediate hurdles—Tony Floyd (Whitewater), sr., 39.76.


800 relay—Turner (Brandon Struebin, Tim Laursen, Zach Sherrod, Paul Sorenson, Micah Larson, Zack Richardson), 1:31.74; Whitewater (Nick Romani, Zach Adkinson, Jason Knilans, Tony Bilderback, Max Stritzel, David Shears), 1:34.23; Palmyra-Eagle (Ryan Rapaz, Caleb Pedersen, Taylor Dane, Mike Morateck, Mark Krueger, Zach Sadowski), 1:34.43.


1,600 relay—Whitewater (Tony Bilderback, Dawson Miller, Jacob Dennis-Oehling, Tony Floyd, Jason Knilans, Zach Adkinson), 3:24.27.


Shot put—Loussaint Minett (Whitewater), sr., 55-0; Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), jr., 53-8; Nick Walker (Monroe), jr., 45-8.25.


Discus—Loussaint Minett (Whitewater), sr., 178-9; Kevin Kitzman (Clinton), jr., 141-2.


High jump—Michael Barrett (Monroe), jr., 6-3; Cory Zaeske (East Troy), sr., 6-0.


Long jump—Andy Moen (Clinton), sr., 21-5.5.


Triple jump—Tony Bilderback (Whitewater), sr., 45-9.25; Mike Morateck (Palmyra-Eagle), sr., 43-5.5.


Pole vault—Jeffrey Hill (Monroe), jr., 14-0; Mitch Wiesenberg (Brodhead/Juda), sr., 13-0; David Jacobson (Clinton), sr., 12-9.


Boys Division 3


3,200—Drew Mather (Albany), jr., 10:09.1.


3,200 relay—Albany (Jose Ramirez, Drew Mather, Reece Whitehead, Tyler Conley, Ttrent Kuebli, Juan Cid), 8:19.37.


Boys Wheelchair


100—Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), soph., 23.43


1,600—Devon Radloff (Janesville Craig), soph., 6:19.14.


Girls Division 1


100—Megan Mulligan (Lake Geneva Badger), jr., 12.98; Felicia Carlson (Beloit Memorial), sr., 12.44; Alex Rice (Fort Atkinson), jr., 13.11; Latifah Bryant (Sun Prairie), sr., 12.73.


200—Megan Mulligan (Lake Geneva Badger), jr., 26.59; Felicia Carlson (Beloit Memorial), sr., 25.66; Adaeze Okoli (Middleton), soph., 26.22.


400—Megan Mulligan (Lake Geneva Badge), jr., 1:00.29; Hannah Lucas (Madison Memorial), soph., 59.54.


800—Tristan Sproul (Lake Geneva Badger), fr., 2:24.07.


1,600—Liz Berkholtz (Sun Prairie), jr., 5:12.4.


3,200—Hailey Smith (Janesville Craig), sr., 11:32.4; Olivia Pratt (Madison West), soph., 11:23.1; Claire Brickson (Madison East), sr., 11:23.24.


100 high hurdles—Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), jr., 15.76; Alli Divine (Madison East), soph., 15.29; Caylie O’Neil (Verona), jr., 16.13.


300 low hurdles—Erin McCauley (Middleton), jr., 44.98.


400 relay—Janesville Craig (Caroline Shea, Ally Wirkus, Maggie Slatter, Ciarra Sroda, Ashley Holman, Lakeras Dubois), 50.66; Beloit Memorial, 50.93; Fort Atkinson , 51.3; Middleton, 50.58; Sun Prairie, 50.6.


800 relay—Janesville Craig (Katie Bagley, Ciarra Sroda, Ally Wirkus, Maggie Slatter, Mia Metcalf, Emily Hesse, Jill Castro), 1:45.39; Lake Geneva Badger (Carly Beil, Britt Granholm, Alicia Hasse, Alyssa Humphrey), 1:47.35; Middleton, 1:44; Sun Prairie, 1:46.23.


1,600 relay—Verona, 4:07.47.


3,200 relay—Lake Geneva Badger (Aaryn Edge, Courtney Frederick, Karina Reeves, Tristan Sproul), 9:45.52; Madison West, 9:33.76.


Shot put—Leah Devries (Milton), sr., 39-3; Sarah Woelert (Elkhorn), jr., 37-2.5; Emily Franz (Madison Memorial), sr., 36-2.25.


Discus—Gretchen Natter (Milton), sr., 114-5; Emily Franz (Madison Memorial), sr., 126-4; Genna Andrews (Middleton), 115-0.


High jump—Paige Demos (Janesville Parker), jr., 5-3; Ellie Grandi (Burlington), jr., 5-4.


Long jump—Laura McGinnis (Middleton), sr., 17-6; Ashley Bartow (Sun Prairie), soph., 16-6; Claire Pohlman (Sun Prairie), 16-2.


Triple jump—Laura McGinnis (Middleton), 37-2.5; Ashley Bartow (Sun Prairie), soph., 35-5.5.


Pole vault—Sara Sima (Burlington), sr., 10-9; Stefanie Weber (Burlington), sr., 10-0; Alex Douglas (Madison East), jr., 10-0; Sarah Grochowski (Madison Memorial), jr., 9-6.


Girls Division 2


100—Laura Popanz (Clinton), jr., 12.33; Michelle Witt (McFarland), soph., 12.92.


200—Jasmine Haines (East Troy), sr., 25.48; Laura Popanz (Clinton), jr., 25.78,.


400—Shannon Klein (Brodhead/Juda), jr., 58.12; Jasmine Haines (East Troy), sr., 58.23; Amanda Brom (Jefferson), jr., 59.32.


3,200—Sarah Hackbarth (Lakeside Lutheran), fr., 11:48.36.


100 high hurdles—Jaclyn Ditter (Monroe), jr., 15.53.


300 low hurdles—Ellen Schwartz (Lakeside Lutheran), sr., 46.3.


400 relay—Monroe (Ty Gibson, Maria Eberle, Jess Miller, Jaclyn Ditter, Brenna Bazley, Laura Chopp), 51.24.


800 relay—McFarland (Samantha LaPlant, Kaylee Dimeo, Krista Fedor, Michelle Witt, Jordan Kroneman, Christina Brennan), 1:49.1; Monroe (Ty Gibson, Maria Erberle, Jess Miller, Brenna Bazley, Tessa Frutiger, Jess Jackson), 1:50.15.


1,600 relay—East Troy (Alee Schahczinski, Frankie Morris, Jasmine Haines, Tia Nowak, Meghan Valentine, Katie Isleb), 4:02.46.


3,200 relay—East Troy (Meghan Valentine, Katie Isleb, Taylor Balcerowski, Tia Nowak, Alee Schahczinski, Alicia Oleson), 9:58.51; Lakeside Lutheran (Hannah Hackbarth, Sarah Hackbarth, Alyssa Schumacher, Ellen Schwartz, Hannah Shiels, Taylor Rupnow), 9:59.28.


Shot put—Molly Griep (Whitewater), soph., 42-0.25; Alyssa Lueck (Walworth Big Foot), soph., 40-6.75; Kirsten Walker (McFarland), sr., 39-8; Tessa Snell (Edgerton), soph., 38-4.


Discus—Heather Clankie (Brodhead/Juda), soph., 117-6; Taylor Everland (McFarland), jr., 109-7; Molly Griep (Whitewater), soph., 107-7;


High jump—Richelle Ranney (Palmyra-Eagle), jr., 5-4; Stephanie Wyss (Monroe), sr., 5-2.


Long jump—Brooke Hinstorff (Lakeside Lutheran), jr., 17-11.5.


Pole vault—Kim Stonewerth (Whitewater), jr., 10-9; Shaundra Rasmussen (Whitewater), fr., 9-6.


Girls Division 3


3,200 relay—Albany (Courtney Pfeuti, Jessica Mauerman, Rosy Bauman, Ciara Kubesh, Tamiya Sandlin, Hillary Best), 10:15.94.


Schedule

Memorial Stadium, UW-La Crosse


Friday


DIVISION 1


Field Events


(9:30 a.m. start; all events final)


Discus (girls), high jump (boys), long jump (boys), triple jump (girls), 9:30 a.m,; pole vault (girls), 10 a.m.; shot put (boys), 11 a.m.


Track Events


There is no exact schedule. The first race is at 9:30 a.m., and the competition will proceed as indicated by this tentative schedule, with only the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and 3,200 relay as finals. The rest are trials.


Girls 3,200 relay; 100/110 high hurdles (girls/boys); 100 dash (girls/boys); Boys 1,600 run; 800 relay (girls/boys); 400 dash (girls/boys); 400 relay (girls/boys); 300 low/intermediate hurdles (girls/boys); Boys 800 run; 200 dash (girls, boys); Boys 3,200 run; 1,600 relay (girls/boys).


DIVISION 2 & 3


Field Events


(3 p.m. start; all events final)


Discus —Division 3 boys, followed by Division 2 boys; High jump—Division 2 girls, followed by Division 3 girls; Long jump—Division 3 girls, followed by Division 2 girls. Shot put—Division 2 girls, followed by Division 3 girls. Triple jump—Division 2 boys, followed by Division 3 boys; Shot put—Division 2 girls, followed by Division 3 girls. Triple jump—Division 2 boys, followed by Division 3 boys.


3:15 p.m. start: Pole vault—Division 2 and Division 3 boys.


Track Events


There is no exact schedule. The first race is at 3 p.m., and the competition will proceed as indicated by this tentative schedule, with only the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs and 3,200 relay are final. The rest are trials.


3,200 relay (Divisions 3/2 girls); 100/110 high hurdles (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 100 dash (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 1,600 run (Divisions 3/2 boys); 800 relay (Division 3/2 girls/boys); 400 dash (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 400 relay (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 300 high/intermediate hurdles (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 800 run (Divisions 3/2 boys); 200 dash (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys); 3,200 run (Divisions 3/2 boys); 1,600 relay (Divisions 3/2 girls/boys).


Saturday


FIELD EVENTS


(10:30 a.m. start; all events final)


Discus—Division 3 girls; followed by Division 2, girls. Division 1 boys, 12:30 p.m.


High jump—Division 2 boys, followed by Division 3 boys, then Division 1 girls.


Long jump—Division 1 girls and Division 3 boys, followed by Division 2 boys, then Division 3 boys.


Shot put—Division 1 girls and Division 2 boys, followed by Division 3 boys.


Triple jump—Division 1 boys and Division 2 girls, followed by Division 3 girls.


Pole vault—Noon: Division 3 girls, followed by Division 2 girls. Division 1 boys, 11 a.m.


TRACK EVENTS


(All divisions)


There is no exact schedule. The first race begins at 10:30 a.m., and the competition will proceed as indicated by this tentative schedule, with all events final.


Boys 3,200 relay; Girls 100 high hurdles; Boys 110 high hurdles; Girls 100 dash; Boys 100 dash; 1,600 wheelchair; Girls 1,600 run; Girls 800 relay; Boys 800 relay; 400 wheelchair; Girls 400 dash; Boys 400 dash; Girls 400 relay; Boys 400 relay; Girls 300 low hurdles; Boys 300 intermediate hurdles; 800 wheelchair; Girls 800 run; Girls 200 dash; Boys 200 dash; Boys 3,200; Girls 1,600 relay; Boys 1,600 relay.


Note:Saturday’s finals will be run in the order of Divisions 3, 2, 1.


If high temperatures and/or humidity occur, the WIAA, with advice from the state meet medical personnel, may revise the track schedule to have the 3,200-meter run be the last event on Friday and Saturday.



Print Print