Janesville Lacrosse Club postseason awards handed out

Share on Facebook Print Print
Gazette staff
June 2, 2010
— The Janesville Lacrosse Club held its annual banquet and awards night Tuesday at Traxler Park.

The club’s Spirit of Lacrosse Award, which goes to a player who honors the sport through his actions on and off the field, went to six seniors who have been with the club for all four years.

Taylor Haney, Cody Jenson, Brandon Moore, Darian St. Michael, David Tibbetts and Aaron Turk began play with the club as freshmen for the 2007 season. The club wanted to recognize their contributions in getting the sport started in Janesville.

Other honors include:

MVP—St. Michael.

Offensive player of the year—Sean MacDougall.

Defensive player of the year—Jenson.

Most improved—Mitch Miller.

Jenson, MacDougall and St. Michael were also recognized for being named Second Team All-Conference for the Madison Area Lacrosse Association.

Assistant coach/JV head coach Andrew Beaumont was the co-winner of MALA’s Assistant Coach of the Year.

Junior varsity awards went to:

JV Spirit of Lacrosse Award: Taylor Stokes.

JV MVP: Eric Monroe

JV Offensive player of the year: Nick Krueger.

JV Defensive player of the year: Josh Clowes.

JV most improved: Andy Watson.

The all-conference team:



First Team

Attack—Parker Horvath, jr., Verona; Evan Craine, jr., Middleton; P.J. Ludwig, str., Verona.

Midfield—Ian Novotny, jr., Verona; Bryce Kunde, sr., Verona; Tyler Koenig, soph., Sun Prairie.

Defense—Paul Romens, jr., Verona; Nick Jauch. sr., Middleton; Joe Henry, sr., Waunakee.

Goalie—Ian Calder, sr., Regents

Specialist—Zachary Pedretti, jr., Verona

Second Team

Attack—Eric Hunter, soph., Waunakee; Zach Stevens, sr., Waunakee; Darian St. Michael, sr., Janesville; Zach Schroeder, sr., Regents.

Midfield—Luke Meske, jr., Waunakee; Luke Fass, jr., Middleton; Sean MacDougall, jr., Janesville.

Defense—Sam Roberts, sr., Verona; Alex Dorn, jr., Waunakee; Cody Jenson, sr., Janesville.

Goalie—Ian Schaub, jr., Lancers

Specialist—Austin Wersal, sr., Stoughton.

Honorable Mention

Attack—Riley Kirkpatrick, jr., Middleton; Tyler Schoepp, jr., Sauk Prairie; Karsten Geib, jr., Sun Prairie; Kyle Dahmen, jr., Waunakee.

Midfield—Eli Rosen, sr., Middleton; Jon Phillips, sr., Regents; Alex Unger, soph., Sauk Prairie; Sam Notstad, sr., Stoughton; Adam Lehmen, soph., Sun Prairie; Evan Rasmussen, sr., Verona; Zachary Tidd, sr., Verona; Cavin Richardson, sr., Waunakee.

Defense—Eric Hurd, jr., Middleton; Connor Emmel, sr., Regents; Bobby Jones, jr., Sun Prairie; Brett Miller, jr., Sun Prairie.

Goalie—Matt Prochaska, jr., Waunakee; Tom Konkol, jr., Middleton; Matt Rossi, jr., Sun Prairie.

Specialist—Trevor Maki, jr., Sun Prairie.

Player of the Year

Paul Romens, Verona.

Coach of the Year

Mark Meyer, Verona.

Assistant Coach of the Year

James Severson, Waunakee and Andrew Beaumont, Janesville (tie).

Share on Facebook Print Print