Janesville70.1°

Parker swimmers fifth in Racine Invitational

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 31, 2010
— Caleb Sigmund finished second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 50 freestyle to lead Janesville Parker’s boys swim team to fifth place in the Racine Invitational on Saturday at Park High School.

The Vikings finished with 245 points, while Racine Case won the 10-team title with 359.


Kenosha Bradford’s Joe and John DeVroy each won two events, along with Watertown’s Nick Wolhaupter and Racine Park’s Jacob Chartrand.


Parker’s 400 freestyle relay team of Tommy Dvorak, Markus Murdy, Jacob Johnson and Sigmund finished third with a time of 3:36.51.


Racine Invitational


At Racine Park High School


TEAM SCORES


Racine Case 359, Badger/Big Foot 336, Watertown 293, Kenosha Bradford 277, Janesville Parker 245, Racine Horlick 235, Elkhorn 189, Racine Park 182, West Allis Central 152, Burlington 51.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


Diving—1. Richard Bradley (RC), 419.95; 2. Andrew Suchla (RP), 364.7; 3. Ben Lins (RH), 334.65.


200 medley relay—1. Bradford (John DeVroy, Anderson, Najera, Joe DeVroy), 1:45.92; 2. Badger, 1:46.46; 3. Horlick, 1:49.06.


200 freestyle—1. Nick Wolhaupter (Wat), 1:50.32; 2. Alex Trusky (RC), 1:53.34; 3. David Burleson (Wat), 1:56.49.


200 individual medley—1. Joe DeVroy (KB), 2:06.87; 2. Erich Schnell (Wat), 2:08.7; 3. Chris Malnory (WAC), 2:17.04.


50 freestyle—1. Jacob Chartrand (RP), 23.29; 2. Ellis Lagerhausen (BBF), 23.46; 3. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 23.61.


100 butterfly—1. John DeVroy (KB), 56.07; 2. Ryan Cook (B/BF), 1:00.00; 3. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 1:01.29.


100 freestyle—1. Nick Wolhaupter (Wat), 49.55; 2. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 51.44; 3. Alex Gaugert (BBF), 51.84.


500 freestyle—1. Joe DeVroy (KB), 5:06.04; 2. David Burleson (Wat), 5:18.91; 3. Brad Fischer (Wat), 5:25.71.


200 freestyle relay—1. Watertown (Schnell, Magnuson, Burleson, Wolhaupter), 1:33.51; 2. Badger, 1:33.31; 3. Case, 1:35.33.


100 backstroke—1. John DeVroy (KB), 56.95; 2. Ellis Langerhausen (B/BF), 59.52; 3. Alex Trusky (RC), 59.56.


100 breaststroke—1. Jacob Chartrand (RP), 1:07.80; 2. Benji Gordon (RP), 1:08.42; 3. Franek Kulik (B/BF), 1:09.04.


400 freestyle relay—1. Watertown (Schnell, Magnuson, Burleson, Wolhaupter), 3:27.63; 2. Case, 3:33.35; 3. Parker, 3:36.51.



Print Print