Janesville50.6°

Madison schools defeat Janesville swimmers

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 30, 2010

Janesville Craig High School lost 93-77 to host Madison East to conclude the Big Eight Conference dual meet boys swimming season Friday.


The Cougars finished 3-5 in the Big Eight.


“We were hoping (for 4-4) coming in,” Craig coach Brian Klitzman said. “It was close the whole way, but East just won a few more events.’’


Alex Loftus led the Craig charge with victories in the 200 individual medley (2:06.10) and the 100 breaststroke (1:03.22). Teammate Spencer Mattox won the 500 freestyle (5:09.42).


The Cougars will compete in the Big Eight Conference meet next Saturday at Middleton.


EAST 93, CRAIG 77


200 medley relay—1. East (Aaron Kellerhuis, Aaron Lickel, Paul Miller, John Martin), 1:44,68. 2. Craig, 2:01.45


200 freestyle—1. Robert Miner (ME), 1:49.79. 2. Kellerhuis (ME), 1:58.92. 3 Jacob Canik (JC(, 2:00.64.


200 individual medley—1. Alex Loftus (JC), 2:06.10. 2. Malcom Halsey-Milhaupt (ME), 2:25.31. 3. Justin Wilkes (JC), 2:26.42.


50 freestyle—1. Lickel (ME), 23.08. 2. Nick Strub (JC), 23.84. 3. Tyler Minders (JC), 24.04.


100 butterfly—1. Robert Miner (ME), 54.69. 2. Miller (ME), 58.85. 3. Strub (JC), 1:00.98.


100 freestyle—1. Martin (ME). 52.78. 2. Coleman Fraser (ME), 52.84. 3. Minders (JC), 53.21.


500 freestyle—1. Spencer Mattox (JC), 5:09.42. 2. Lickle (ME), 5:15.27. 3. Canik (JC), 5:32.54.


200 freestyle relay—1. East (Fraser, Martin Kellerhuis, Minor), 1:32.43. 2. Craig, 1:35.45.


100 backstroke—1. Miller (ME), 59.06. 2. Aaron Kellerhuis (ME), 59.50. 3. Jimmy Loftus (JC), 1:08.50.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex Loftus (JC), 1:03.22. 2. Mattox (JC), 1:03.84. 3. Halsey-Milhaupt (ME), 1;10.77.


400 freetyle relay—1. East (Lickle, Martin, Fraser, Minor), 3:26.12. 2. Craig, 3:30.92.


Parker falls to West


Janesville Parker lost 112-58 to visiting Madison West to conclude the Big Eight dual season.


The Vikings finished 2-6 in Big Eight duals.


Caleb Sigmund won the 50 freestyle (23.98), Brandon Jackson won the 500 freestyle (5:31.91) and Parker won the 200 freestyle relay (1:37.55) with Tommy Dvorak, Caleb Sigmund, Matt Simon and Nick Masterson.


The Vikings will compete in the Racine Park Invitational at 1 p.m. today.


WEST 112, PARKER 58


200 medley relay—1. West (Dean Leeper, Will Elsas, Reid Alderson, Kris Sladky), 1:47.77. 2. 1:49.96.


200 freestyle—1. Sterling Knoche (MW), 2:00.41. 2. Jacob Johnson (JP), 2:03.43. 3. Markus Murdy (JP), 2:04.48.


200 individual medley—1. Kris Sladky (MW), 2:11.97. 2. Isaac Nealey (MW), 2:17.14. 3. Pater Faecke (MW), 2:17.46.


50 freestyle—1. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 23.98. 2. Jesse O’Keefe (MW), 24.18. 3. Ryan Conaghan (MW), 24.20.


100 butterfly—1. Rowan Meara (MW), 1:01.13. 2. Tommy Dvorak (JP), 1:02.28. 3. Billy Asnien (MW), 1:02.43.


200 freestyle—1. Leeper (MW), 51.29. 2. C. Sigmund (JP), 52.51. 3. Fedor Bulat (MW), 55.06.


500 freestyle—1. Brandon Jackson (JP), 5:31.91. 2. Sam Jekel (MW), 5:42.64. 3. Eric Geier (MW), 5:56.96.


200 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Tommy Dvorak, C. Sigmund, Matt Simon, Nick Masterson), 1:37.55. 2. West, 1:37.80.


100 backstroke—1. Reid Alderson (MW), 59.25. 2. Leeper (MW), 1:00.17. 3. Jekel (MW), 1:02.41.


100 breaststroke—1. Will Elsas (MW), 1:06.75. 2. Nate Sigmund (JP), 1:06.84. 3. Sladky (MW), 1:12.07.


400 freestyle relay—1. West (Bulat, Sam Anderson, Alderson, Ben Bauch), 3:35.84. 2. Parker, 3:36.62.



Print Print