Janesville59.3°

Rio tops Bay to take lead, other scores

Print Print
Gazette staff
January 27, 2010

Rio High School defeated visiting Williams Bay, 65-58, in a battle for first place in Trailways South boys basketball.


The victory lifted Rio (10-5) to 7-0 in conference, while Williams Bay fell to 5-1 and 8-5 in suffering its firs Tralways loss.


Jack Slovik scored 23 points for the Bulldogs, while teammate Lawrence Crement added 12 points before each fouled out.


The Bulldogs opened with a 17-14 first-quarter lead, but stumbled in the second quarter, 17-11, to trail 31-28 at the half. The Bulldogs missed 13 free throws to nine for Rio.


RIO 65, WILLIAMS BAY 58

Williams Bay (58)— Lemke 6, Dreger 5, Slovick 23, Crement 12; Gerson 11; Baumbach 1. Totals: 21 10-23 58.


Rio (65)— Moon 5, T. Kearney 5, B. Kearney 2, Francis 16, Fugiel 15, Selje 12, O’Brien 10. Totals: 25 11-20 65.


Williams Bay 17 11 11 19—58


Rio 14 17 11 23—65


Three-point goals—Williams Bay 6 (Dreger, Slovick 4, Gerson); Rio 4 (Moon, Fugiel, O’Brien 2). Free throws missed—Williams Bay 13, Rio 9. Total fouls—Williams Bay 25, Rio 19. Fouled out— Lemke, Slovick, Crement.


Badger South

-- Stoughton 67, Fort Atkinson 21—Stoughton (7-7, 4-2) hit 11 three-point field goals and held visiting Fort Atkinson (2-12, 0-6) to nine points through three quarters to breeze to a Badger South win.


Eric Gerber scored 14 points, Tyler Kowalkowski had 13, and Ben Cleveland added 10 for the Vikings.


STOUGHTON 67, FORT ATKINSON 21

Fort Atkinson (21)—Schwandt, 1-2-4; Ward, 1-1-3; Boos, 2-2-7; Sexton, 1-0-2; Stark, 1-0-3; Beaudo, 1-0-2. Totals: 7-5-21.


Stoughton (67)—Cleveland, 4-0-10; Gerber, 5-4-14; Sharp, 1-0-3; Kowalkowski, 5-1-13; Janus, 3-0-9; Brooks, 0-0-1; Lazotte, 2-0-4; Nyhagen, 1-0-3; Gjertson, 3-0-8; Slavy, 0-2-2. Totals: 24-8-67.


Fort Atkinson 5 2 2 12—21


Stoughton 14 10 25 18—67


Three-point goals—Fort Atkinson 2 (Boos, Stark), Stoughton 11 (Janus 3, Kowalkowski 2, Cleveland 2, Gjertson 2, Nyhagen, Sharp). Free throws missed—Fort Atkinson 3, Stoughton 1. Total fouls—Fort Atkinson 9, Stoughton 11.


Capitol North

-- Watertown Luther Prep 68, Lakeside Lutheran 48—Dante Kuehl scored 27 points and Watertown Luther Prep took sole possession of first place in the Capitol North.


Andrew Nottling added 16 points as Luther Prep defeated Lakeside Lutheran at Lake Mills.


The Phoenix (11-2) moved to 5-1 in the conference, one game ahead of Lakeside (10-4, 4-2).


Jake Jarnigo had 15 points, Same Kuehl 12 and Zak Gartner 10 for the Warriors.


LUTHER PREP 68, LAKESIDE 48

Luther Prep (68)—Josh Schroeder, 3-0-6; Roeseler, 1-1-3; Jon Schroeder, 3-0-6; Ziehl, 1-0-2; Roethe, 1-0-2; Nottling, 7-2-16; Kuehl, 8-11-27. Totals: 27-14-68.


Lakeside (48)—Jarnigo, 3-7-15; Gartner, 3-4-10; Kuehl, 5-0-12; Stelse, 1-2-4; Koester, 0-2-2; Ellwein, 1-3-5. totals: 13-18-48.


Luther Prep 17 14 15 22—68


Lakeside 8 10 15 15—48


Three-point goals—Lakeside 4 (Jarnigo 2, Kuehl 2). Free throws missed—Luther Prep 8, Lakeside 8. Total fouls—Luther Prep 18, Lakeside 21.


Junior varsity—Lakeside 43, Luther Prep 40.


Southern Lakes

-- Burlington 65, Union Grove 51—Trais Crayton scored 20 points as Burlington (10-3, 6-1) defeated visiting Union Grove, 65-51, in Southern Lakes boys basketball.


Joe Bianchi led Union Grove (5-8, 3-4) with 10 points.


BURLINGTON 65, UNION GROVE 51

Unon Grove (51)—Bianchi, 3-3-10; Giese, 2-1-5; Radke, 2-2-7; Welch, 1-0-2; Roettgen, 4-1-9; Veltus, 2-0-4; McClelland, 1-0-2; Johnson, 4-0-8; Harry, 1-0-2; Beachem, 1-0-2. Totals: 21-7-51.


Burlington (65)—Miller, 2-5-9; Taylor, 1-0-2; Bonczkowski, 2-0-4; Chavarria, 4-0-8; Vogt, 3-0-6; Dillon, 1-0-3; Crayton, 6-7-20; Robers, 1-2-4; Brandt, 4-0-9. Totals: 26-15-65.


Union Grove 9 12 12 18—51


Burlington 14 22 15 14—65


Three-point goals—Union Grove 2 (Bianchi, Radke), Burlington 2 (Dillon, Crayton). Free throws missed—Union Grove 9, Burlington 14. Total fouls—Union Grove 18, Burlington 14. Fouled out—McClelland.



Print Print