Janesville22.6°

Associated Press state basketball ratings

Print Print
January 25, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


AP STATE RATINGS


(Released Monday, Jan. 25)


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Madison East (16) 13-0 160 1


2. Racine Park 15-0 128 2


3. Milwaukee Hamilton 10-2 113 3


4. Madison Memorial 11-3 108 4


5. De Pere 14-1 88 5


6. Antigo 14-0 73 6


7. Hartland Arrowhead 11-2 55 7


8. Superior 12-1 45 8


9. Kaukauna 12-1 35 9


10. Waunakee 11-1 24 10


Others receiving votes: Menomonee Falls (10-3), 13; Sun Prairie (11-3), 12; Racine Horlick (9-4), 9; Milwaukee Vincent (9-3), 6; Eau Claire Memorial (11-3), 4; Milwaukee King (7-3), 3; Milwaukee Washington (7-3), 1; Verona (10-4), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. New Berlin Eisenhower (14) 14-0 156 1


2. Port Washington (1) 11-1 138 2


3. Waupun 14-1 128 3


4. Waukesha Memorial 12-2 108 4


5. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 10-3 84 5


6. Onalaska 11-1 64 8


7. Seymour 13-2 59 9


8. Maple Northwestern 11-3 44 6


9. Oconto 11-1 31 7


10. Pewaukee 13-2 19 10t


Others receiving votes: Valders (12-1), 18; Monroe (9-2), 16; Whitefish Bay (9-3), 6; Prairie du Chien (9-3), 4; Lakeside Lutheran (10-3), 3; East Troy (9-3), 2.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (15) 15-0 158 1


2. Racine St. Catherine’s 13-2 126 3


3. Whiteifsh Bay Dominican (1) 11-3 103 2


4. Fall Creek 11-2 82 4


5. Darlington 13-1 80 5


6. Manitowoc Roncalli 12-2 77 8


7. Marathon 13-0 66 10


8. Winnebago Lutheran 10-1 59 7


9. Oostburg 11-1 37 NR


10. Blair-Taylor 10-2 33 9


Others receiving votes: Three Lakes (12-1), 25; Eau Claire Regis (10-4), 24; Westby (9-3), 5; Orfordville Parkview (11-3), 3; Whitehall (9-3), 2.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (15) 12-0 159 1


2. Sheboygan Christian (1) 12-1 134 3


3. Clayton 12-0 123 4


4. Green Lake 13-1 105 5


5. Suring 12-1 93 6


6. Marshfield Columbus 12-1 80 2


7. Monticello 10-2 65 8


8. Barneveld 10-3 46 7


9. Prentice 11-2 38 NR


10. Racine Lutheran 10-3 23 9


Others receiving votes: South Shore (11-3), 7; Luck (10-3), 4; North Crawford (11-3), 2; Wausau Newman (11-3), 1.


GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (14) 10-0 140 1


2. De Pere 13-0 125 2


3. Nicolet 12-1 100 3


4. Mukwonago 11-2 89 5


5. La Crosse Logan 11-2 58 6


6. Verona 11-2 41 NR


7. Beaver Dam 12-1 40 9


8. Menomonie 12-1 35 NR


8. Racine Case 9-3 32 4


10. Janesville Parker 10-3 32 7


Others receiving votes: Muskego (9-3), 17; Waterford (12-1), 16; Germantown (10-2), 10; Middleton (12-3), 10; Pulaski (11-2), 7; Milwaukee Pius (12-3), 6; Neenah (11-2), 5; Marshfield (10-2), 4.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Monroe (13) 12-0 139 1


2. New Berlin Eisenhower (1) 14-0 127 2


3. Freedom 10-1 96 4


4. New London 12-1 76 7


4. Hayward 10-0 76 6


6. Lakeside Lutheran 12-0 57 10


7. Winneconne 11-1 54 9


8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11-1 30 5


9. Columbus 9-2 29 3


10. Union Grove 10-2 22 NR


Others receiving votes: Green Bay Notre Dame (10-2), 14; Sauk Prairie (11-2), 12; Pewaukee (11-1), 8; Waukesha Memorial (9-3), 6; Lake Mills (10-3), 6; Seymour (9-2), 5; Jefferson (8-2), 5; Pioneer Westfield (12-1), 3; McFarland (8-4), 2; Rice Lake (9-2), 2; Ashland (10-1), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts Pvs.


1. Cuba City (11) 14-0 136 1


2. Osseo-Fairchild (2) 11-0 127 2


3. Lomira 12-1 98 3


4. Hurley (1) 12-0 79 7


5. Gillett 12-0 77 5


4. Neillsville 8-1 67 5


6. Orfordville Parkview 10-1 60 6


8. Brillion 11-1 55 8


8. Neillsville 9-2 30 4


8. Oostburg 11-2 30 10


10. Fall Creek 10-2 15 NR


Others receiving votes: Belleville (10-1), 13; Howards Grove (10-2), 12; Boyceville (8-1), 11; Destiny (12-1), 8; Manitowoc Roncalli (11-2), 7; Eau Claire Regis (7-3), 6; Colfax (8-3), 2; Ladysmith (12-2), 2; Oshkosh Lourdes (10-3), 1; Edgar (10-2), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Wis. Rapids Assumption (13) 12-0 138 1


2. Prentice 11-0 123 2


3. Minong Northwood (1) 10-0 104 3t


4. Wausau Newman 11-2 93 3t


5. Seneca 12-0 87 5


6. Marion 11-0 67 7


7. Black Hawk 10-1 61 6


8. Central Wis. Christian 10-1 34 9t


9. Weston 10-1 29 9t


10. Independence 11-1 24 NR


Others receiving votes: Barneveld (8-4), 3; Wausaukee (7-3), 3; Clayton (9-2), 2; Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (8-4), 1; Lake Country Lutheran (10-2), 1.



Print Print