Janesville53.6°

Craig swimmers fifth at Menomonee Falls

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 24, 2010

Alex Loftus won the 100 breaststroke and finished second in the 200 individual medley to lead Janesville Craig’s boys swim team to a fifth-place finish Saturday in Indian Invitational at Menomonee Falls.


Craig High finished with 226, while Bay Port won the 10-team title with 516.5.


Loftus, a junior, swam a 1:02.33 to win the 100 breaststroke. He touched the wall in 2:02.68 to finish second in the 200 individual medley behind Andrew Sumnicht (2:02.02) of Bay Port.


Craig freshman Spencer Mattox was third in the 200 IM.


Indian Invitational


At Menomonee Falls


TEAM SCORES


Bay Port 516.5, Menomonee Falls/Hamilton/Germantown 363, Sheboygan South 274, Berlin 268.5, Janesville Craig 226, Waukesha West 223, Watertown 192, Wauwatosa 134, West Allis 86, Chilton/Valders 37.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Diving—1. Nathan Cox (MF), 503.2; 2. Andy Janny (WW), 398.8; 3. Ryan Thomann (MF), 351.5.


200 medley relay—1. Bay Port, 1:39.78; 2. Menomonee Falls, 1:42.64; 3. Sheboygan South, 1:47.03.


200 freestyle—1. Ryan Keuler (BP), 1:47.15; 2. David Wright (WW), 1:52.45; 3. Mitch King (BP), 1:52.6.


200 individual medley—1. Andrew Sumnicht (BP), 2:02.02; 2. Alex Loftus (JC), 2:02.68; 3. Spencer Mattox (JC), 2:06.34.


50 frestyle—1. Nick Wolhaupter (Wat), 22.34; 2. James Killian (BP), 22.35; 3. Greg Hameister (Ber), 22.76.


100 butterfly—1. Sean Kimmitt (MF), 52.82; 2. Max Van Egeren (BP), 54.52; 3. Derek Schieble (SS), 55.4.


100 freestyle—1. Ryan Keuler (BP), 48.56; 2. Nick Wolhaupter (Wat), 49.82; 3. Greg Hameister (Ber), 50.05.


500 freestyle—1. Andrew Sumnicht (BP), 5:01.68; 2. Trent Kuffel (BP), 5:06.67; 3. Derek Schieble (SS), 5:07.26.


200 freestyle relay—1. Bay Port, 1:30.25; 2. Berlin, 1:34.55; 3. Sheboygan South, 1:34.81; 4. Craig, 1:35.11.


100 backstroke—1. Nick Bietz (MF), 56.92; 2. Max Van Egeren (BP), 59.19; 3. Brandon Blake (Ber), 59.58.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex Loftus (JC), 1:02.33; 2. Teddy Stackman (BP), 1:03.08; 3. Will Utech (Wauw), 1:04.5.


400 freestyle relay—1. Bay Port, 3:21.95; 2. Menomonee Falls, 3:23.41; 3. Waukesha West, 3:29.05.




Print Print