Janesville73.1°

Janesville swimmers dominate Big Eight opponents

Print Print
January 23, 2010

Janesville Craig High School rolled to a 123-45 victory over Beloit Memorial in Big Eight Conference boys swimming at Beloit on Friday.


Craig freshman Spencer Mattox won the 200 individual medley (2:10.77) and the 100 breaststroke (1:07.81). Craig won nine of the 11 events to


improve to 3-4 in the Big Eight.


The Cougars will conclude the regular dual meet season next Friday at Madison East.


CRAIG 123, BELOIT 45


200 medley relay—Craig (Jimmy Loftus, Zac Austin, Mark Parker, Logan Bagley), 2:00.45. 2. Beloit, 2:04.45.


200 freestyle—1. Michael McNulty (B), 2:00.83. 2. Jacob Canik (JC), 2:01.71. 3. John Maginot (JC), 2:03.72.


200 individual medley—1. Spencer Mattox (JC), 2:10.77. 2. Parker (JC), 2:22.35. 3. Justin Wilkes (JC), 2:26.54.


50 freestyle—1. Tyler Meinders (JC), 24.60. 2. Alex Loftus (JC), 24.65. 3. Nick Strub (JC), 25.01.


100 butterfly—1. Dan Luebke (B), 1:00.70. 2. Parker (JC), 1:03.63. 3. Zach Saltzman (JC), 1:10.49.


100 freetstyle—1. McNulty (B), 54.20. Nick Strub, 54.20 (tie). 3. Meinders (JC), 54.76.


500 freestyle—1. Canik (JC), 5:31.67. 2. Maginot (JC), 5:35.96. 3. Ji,,u Loftus (JC), 5:52.72.


200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Meinders, Alex Dyble, Strub, A. Loftus), 1:40.95. 2. Beloit, 1:43.06.


100 backstroke—1. Alex Loftus (JC), 59.14. 2. Ryan Teuscher (JC), 1:08.44. 3. J. Loftus (JC), 1:10.74.


100 breaststroke—1. Maddox (JC), 1:07.81. 2. Luebke (B), 1:14.19. 3. Austin (JC), 1:15.13.


400 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Meinders, Strub, Tad Martin, A. Loftus), 3:40.96. 2. Craig, 3:54.71.


PARKER RACES PAST LANCERS


Janesville Parker eased past Madison La Follette, 126-44, in Big Eight Conference boys swimming Friday at La Follette.


Marcus Murdy won the 200 freestyle (2:05.92) and the 100 butterfly (1:02.75) and teammate Caleb Sigmund won the 100 freestyle (51.91) and the 50 freestyle (24.39).


The Vikings improved to 2-5 in Big Eight duals.


PARKER 126, LA FOLLETTE 44


200 medley relay—1. Parker (Jacob Johnson, Nate Sigmund, Tommy Dvorak, Caleb Sigmund), 1:49.18. 2. Parker, 1:58.02.


200 freestyle—1. Markus Murdy (JP), 2:05.92. 2. Kyle Marquardt (L), 2:08.94. 3. Kyle Amudson (JP), 2:11.15.


200 individual medley—1. Patrick Keleny (L), 2:20.10. 2. Ben Hartzell (JP),. 2:29.38. 3. Nate Sigmund (JP), 2:30.76.


50 freestyle—1. C. Sigmund (JP), 24.39. 2. Kyle Weisinger (L), 26.33. 3. Caleb Williams (JP), 26.43.


100 butterfly—1. Murdy (JP), 1:02.75. 2. Keleny (L), 1:03.20. 3. Dvorak (JP), 1:04.63.


100 freestyle—1. C. Sigmund (JP), 51.91. 2. Hayden Simonis (J), 59.98. 3. Matt Simon (JP), 1:00.17.


500 freestyle—1. Brandon Jackson (JP), 5:35.69. 2. Colin Lueder (L), 6:10.55. 3. Andrew Schoeder (JP), 6:22.60.


200 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Dvorak, Murdy, Simon, Jacob Johnson), 1:39.64. 2. Parker, 1:43.47.


100 backstroke—1. Johnson (JP), 1:04.46. 2. Jackson (JP), 1:06.63. 3. Nick Masterson (JP), 1:10.79.


100 breaststroke—N. Sigmund (JP), 1:08.86. 2. Hartzell (JP), 1:13.40. 3. Amundson (JP), 1:15.59.


400 freestyle relay—1. Parker (Jackson, Dvorak, C. Sigmund, Murdy), 3:43.72. 2. Parker, 4:03.63.



Print Print