Janesville45.4°

AP state basketball ratings

Print Print
January 18, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RATINGS


(Released 1-18-9)


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Madison East (12) 12-0 133 1


2. Racine Park (2) 13-0 116 4


3. Milwaukee Hamilton 8-2 102 3


4. Madison Memorial 10-3 89 6


5. De Pere 13-1 83 5


6. Antigo 13-0 74 7


7. Hartland Arrowhead 10-2 55 2


8. Superior 9-1 36 NR


9. Kaukauna 11-0 18 9


10. Waunakee 9-1 17 NR


Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Vincent (7-2), 14; Menomonee Falls (9-3), 10; Sun Prairie (9-3), 8; Milwaukee Washington (7-3), 6; Eau Claire Memorial (10-2), 5; Milwaukee King (5-3), 4.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. New Berlin Eisenhower (12) 13-0 135 1


2. Port Washington (1) 10-1 106 3


3. Waupun 12-1 105 2


4. Waukesha Memorial 10-2 89 8


5. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 9-2 76 6


6. Maple Northwestern 8-2 56 7


7. Oconto 9-0 45 10


8. Onalaska 10-1 41 NR


9. Seymour 11-2 36 4


10. Monroe 9-1 21 NR


10. Pewaukee 12-2 21 5


Others receiving votes: Fox Valley Lutheran (10-2), 16; Valders (9-1), 9; Whitefish Bay (9-2), 9; Lakeside Lutheran (8-2), 2; East Troy (7-31), 1; Kiel (8-2), 1; Prairie du Chien (7-3), 1.



DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (12) 13-0 137 1


2. Whiteifsh Bay Dominican (2) 11-2 123 3


3. Racine St. Catherine’s 12-2 100 5


4. Fall Creek 9-1 81 2


5. Darlington 11-1 57 6


6. Eau Claire Regis 9-2 56 7


7. Winnebago Lutheran 9-0 51 8


8. Manitowoc Roncalli 10-2 47 9


9. Blair-Taylor 9-1 38 4


10. Marathon 11-0 34 NR


Others receiving votes: Oostburg (9-1), 24; Watertown Luther Prep (8-1), 7; Westby (8-1), 6; Three Lakes (10-1), 4; Whitehall (8-2), 3; Onalaska Luther (6-5), 1; Cedar Grove (9-2), 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (12) 10-0 138 1


2. Marshfield Columbus (1) 11-0 124 2


3. Sheboygan Christian (1) 9-1 101 3


4. Clayton 10-0 97 5


5. Green Lake 11-1 79 6


6. Suring 10-1 73 7


7. Barneveld 9-2 42 4


8. Monticello 8-2 37 NR


9. Racine Lutheran 8-3 26 9


10. South Shore 11-2 21 NR


Others receiving votes: Prentice (9-2), 20; Luck (9-2), 10; North Crawford (9-3), 1; Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (6-3), 1.


GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (11) 9-0 119 1


2. De Pere (1) 12-0 117 2


3. Nicolet 11-1 99 3


4. Racine Case 9-1 76 5


5. Mukwonago 10-2 75 8


6. La Crosse Logan 10-2 45 9


7. Janesville Parker 9-2 39 4


8. Middleton 11-2 31 NR


9. Beaver Dam 11-1 29 NR


10. Muskego (1) 8-2 20 7


Others receiving votes: Marshfield (8-1), 15; Menomonie (11-1), 11; Germantown (9-2), 10; Milwaukee Pius (10-3), 7; Waterford (11-1), 5; Pulaski (10-2), 4; Kettle Moraine (10-2), 3; Neenah (10-2), 3; Eau Claire North (8-2), 3; Kaukauna (8-2), 1; Oshkosh West (9-3), 1; Sheboygan North (7-3), 1; Verona (9-2), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Monroe (12) 10-0 129 1


2. New Berlin Eisenhower (1) 13-0 117 2


3. Columbus 8-1 78 6


4. Freedom 8-1 67 7


5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 10-0 62 8


6. Hayward 8-0 60 9


7. New London 10-1 44 3


8. Sauk Prairie 10-1 36 5


9. Winneconne 9-1 353 4


10. Lakeside Lutheran 10-0 34 NR


Others receiving votes: Union Grove (9-2), 17; Waukesha Memorial (8-3), 7; Jefferson (7-2), 6; Seymour (8-2), 5; Green Bay Notre Dame (9-2), 5; Delavan-Darien (8-2), 4; McFarland (8-3), 4; Pewaukee (10-1), 3; Rice Lake (8-2), 1; Richland Center (9-1), 1.



DIVISION 3


Record Pts Pvs.


1. Cuba City (10) 11-0 127 1


2. Osseo-Fairchild (2) 9-0 117 2


3. Lomira 11-1 100 3


4. Neillsville 8-1 67 5


5. Gillett 11-1 44 7


6. Orfordville Parkview 9-1 41 4


7. Hurley (1) 10-0 37 NR


8. Brillion 9-1 34 8


9. Howards Grove 10-1 29 NR


10. Oostburg 9-2 27 9


Others receiving votes: Destiny (11-0), 25; Manitowoc Roncalli (9-2), 22; Belleville (8-1), 13; Fall Creek (9-2), 10; Eau Claire Regis (5-2), 7; Algoma (7-2), 5; Boyceville (7-1), 4; Ozaukee (8-2), 3; Colfax (6-3), 1; Fennimore (11-1), 1; Oshkosh Lourdes (8-3), 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Wis. Rapids Assumption (12) 11-0 128 1


2. Prentice 9-0 108 2


3. Wausau Newman 10-2 88 3


3. Minong Northwood (1) 9-0 88 4


5. Seneca 10-0 75 6


6. Black Hawk 9-1 62 7


7. Marion 9-0 59 8


8. Clayton 8-1 32 5


9. Central Wis. Christian 9-1 28 10


9. Weston 8-1 28 9


Others receiving votes: Independence (8-1), 17; Barneveld (6-4), 2.



Print Print