Janesville73°

AP state basketball ratings

Print Print
January 11, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


AP STATE RATINGS


(Released Monday, Jan. 11)


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Madison East (10) 10-0 126 4


2. Hartland Arrowhead (3) 9-1 110 1


3. Milwaukee Hamilton 7-2 85 2t


4. Racine Park 10-0 81 6


5. De Pere 11-1 76 5


6. Madison Memorial 8-3 74 2t


7. Antigo 11-0 41 10


8. Milwaukee Washington 6-2 30 9


9. Kaukauna 10-0 28 7


10. Sun Prairie 8-2 24 8


Others receiving votes: Menomonee Falls (8-3), 13; Superior (8-1), 9; Watertown (11-1), 5; Waunakee (8-1), 4; Milwaukee King (2-2), 3; Milwaukee Vincent (5-2), 3; Glendale Nicolet (8-2), 2; Beloit Memorial (6-3), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. New Berlin Eisenhower (11) 11-0 122 1


2. Waupun 10-1 104 3


3. Port Washington (1) 9-1 97 2


4. Seymour 10-1 78 7


5. Pewaukee 10-1 54 4


6. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 7-2 51 5


7. Maple Northwestern 7-2 46 6


8. Waukesha Memorial 9-2 38 8


9. Lake Mills 8-0 35 9


10. Oconto 7-0 24 NR


Others receiving votes: Whitefish Bay (8-2), 20; Onalaska (9-1), 14; Monroe (7-1), 13; Valders (7-1), 7; Wisconsin Dells (8-1), 6; Fox Valley Lutheran (8-2), 4; Kiel (7-1), 2.




DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (11) 11-0 116 1


2. Fall Creek (1) 8-0 107 2


3. Whiteifsh Bay Dominican (1) 9-2 100 3


4. Blair-Taylor 8-0 78 5


5. Racine St. Catherine’s 10-2 65 4


6. Darlington 10-0 57 8


7. Eau Claire Regis 8-2 49 6


8. Winnebago Lutheran 7-0 41 10


9. Manitowoc Roncalli 8-2 37 9


10. Oostburg 8-1 26 7


Others receiving votes: Marathon (11-0), 25; Westby (7-1), 5; Watertown Luther Prep (6-1), 4; Onalaska Luther (8-0), 3; Three Lakes (8-1), 1; Whitehall (6-2), 1.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (12) 8-0 129 1


2. Marshfield Columbus 10-0 110 3


3. Sheboygan Christian (1) 8-1 101 2


4. Barneveld 8-1 81 4


5. Clayton 9-0 75 5


6. Green Lake 9-1 58 6t


7. Suring 9-1 48 6t


8. Prentice 8-1 36 8


9. Racine Lutheran 7-3 27 9


10. Racine Prairie 7-1 14 NR


Others receiving votes: Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian (6-1), 11; Rosholt (5-1), 10; Monticello (6-2), 5; Benton (6-3), 4; Luck (8-2), 3; Potosi (6-2), 2; South Shore (8-2), 1.





GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (11) 7-0 110 1


2. De Pere 10-0 94 2


3. Nicolet 10-1 81 3


4. Janesville Parker 8-1 67 4t


5. Racine Case 7-1 62 4t


6. Menomonie 10-0 53 7


7. Muskego 8-1 26 9


8. Mukwonago 8-2 25 8


9. La Crosse Logan 9-2 21 10


10. Milwaukee Pius 9-2 17 NR


Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam (10-1), 14; Middleton (9-2), 12; Germantown (8-2), 7; Kaukauna (8-1), 5; Marshfield (7-1), 3; Sheboygan North (6-2), 3.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Monroe (11) 8-0 110 1


2. New Berlin Eisenhower 11-0 96 2


3. New London 9-0 87 3


4. Winneconne 8-0 63 5


5. Sauk Prairie 8-0 57 7


6. Columbus 6-1 37 4


6. Freedom 6-1 37 6


8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 8-0 28 9


8. Hayward 7-0 28 9


10. Delavan-Darien 8-1 13 NR


Others receiving votes: Jefferson (6-1), 11; Union Grove (8-1), 10; Lakeside Lutheran (8-0), 8; Richland Center (7-1), 8; Green Bay Notre Dame (7-2), 7; Pewaukee (9-1), 4; Waukesha Memorial (7-3), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts Pvs..


1. Cuba City (10) 1-0 109 1


2. Osseo-Fairchild (1) 7-0 91 3


3. Lomira 9-1 75 5


4. Orfordville Parkview 8-0 74 4


5. Neillsville 6-1 48 6


6. Manitowoc Roncalli 8-1 40 2


7. Gillett 10-1 39 9


8. Brillion 8-1 31 NR


9. Oostburg 7-2 29 7


10. Fall Creek 7-1 21 8


Others receiving votes: Ozaukee (7-1), 15; Belleville (6-1), 15; Howards Grove (8-1), 7; Hurley (8-0), 2; Algoma (6-2), 2; Eau Claire Regis (3-2), 2; Watertown Luther Prep (6-1), 2; Oshkosh Lourdes (8-3), 1; Colfax (5-2), 1; Destinty (10-0), 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Wis. Rapids Assumption (9) 9-0 97 1


2. Prentice 7-0 87 2


3. Wausau Newman 8-2 64 3


4. Minong Northwood (1) 7-0 61 4


5. Clayton 7-0 59 5


6. Seneca 8-0 48 6


7. Black Hawk 7-1 40 7


8. Marion 7-0 37 8


9. Weston 7-1 19 10


9. Central Wis. Christian 7-1 17 NR


Others receiving votes: Alma Center Lincoln (7-0), 15; Independence (6-1), 4; Siren (5-3), 2.



Print Print