Janesville49.9°

Parker swimmers third in Stoughton event

Print Print
Gazette Staff
January 10, 2010

Janesville Parker’s boys swim team took third place Saturday at the College Events Invitational at Stoughton High School.


Caleb Sigmund finished second for Parker in the 100 freestyle and the 100 backstroke.


College Events Invitational


At Stoughton High School


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 737, Baraboo 515, Janesville Parker 433, DeForest/Sun Prairie 432, Monona Grove 345, Stoughton 245, Mikwaukee Rufus King 167.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


1000 freestyle—1. Max Schimanski (Mc), 10:35.49; 2. Jake McDade (MG), 10:47.61; 3. Collin Morgan (Mc), 10:54.55.


400 medley relay—1. McFarland, 3:45.46; 2. Monona Grove, 3:57.24; 3. McFarland B, 4:04.66.


200 freestyle—1. Peter Grenzow (Mc), 1:53.5; 2. Kody Mjelde (Bar), 1:58.09; 3. Aaron Pomeroy (MG), 1:59.61.


400 individual medley—1. Ryan O’Donnell (Mc), 4:20.26; 2. Brian Heister (Mc), 4:24.54; 3. Jacob Meindl ((Mc), 4:31.78.


200 individual medley—1. Ben Psyk (Mc), 2:12.43; 2. Kevin Bennett (Mc), 2:21.03; 3. Travis Cardarella (D/SP), 2:24.49.


50 freestyle—1. Chris Hovel (D/SP), 23.17; 2. Nick Craker (Bar), 24.25; 3. Dan Komen (Bar), 24.99.


200 butterfly—1. Daniel Heiser (Mc), 2:03.91; 2. Ryan O’Donnell (Mc), 2:04.4; 3. Jack Allen (MG), 2:16.04.


100 butterfly—1. Collin Morgan (Mc), 56.54; 2. Bryce Carmichael (St), 1:02.2; 3. Nick Craker (Bar), 1:03.83.


100 freestyle—1. Chris Hovel (D/SP), 51.05; 2. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 52.47; 3. Andrew Hovel (Mc), 53.71.


500 freestyle—1. Max Schimanski (Mc), 5:12.98; 2. Ryan Mathers (Bar), 5:24.56; 3. Tom Plegge (D/SP), 5:29.77.


200 freestyle relay—1. McFarland, 1:33.48; 2. Baraboo, 1:36.25; 3. Monona Grove, 1:37.04.


200 backstroke—1. Jake McDade (MG), 2:03.56; 2. Thor Jeppson (St), 2:12.98; 3. Jacob Johnson (JP), 2:21.34.


100 backstroke—1. Peter Grenzow (Mc), 58.29; 2. Caleb Sigmund (JP), 1:04.87; 3. Travis Cardarella (D/SP), 1:05.56.


200 breaststroke—1. Jacob Mandli (Mc), 2:15.86; 2. Miles Hegg (Mc), 2:10.8; 3. Andrew Hovel (Mc), 2:31.86.


100 breaststroke—1. Nick Topper (Mc), 1:11.2; 2. Ben Psyk (Mc), 1:11.69; 3. Tyler Krszjzaniek (Bar), 1:14.18.


800 freestyle—1. McFarland, 7:32.43; 2. Monona Grove, 7:44.34; 3. Baraboo, 8:06.76.




Print Print