Janesville29.3°

AP state basketball ratings

Print Print
January 4, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


AP STATE RATINGS


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts.


1. Hartland Arrowhead (1) 7-1 71


2. Madison Memorial (4) 6-2 60


2. Milwaukee Hamilton (2) 5-2 60


4. Madison East (1) 7-0 55


5. De Pere (1) 9-1 54


6. Racine Park 9-0 51


7. Kaukauna 8-0 40


8. Sun Prairie 7-1 23


9. Milwaukee Washington 5-2 18


10. Antigo 9-0 121


Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North, 9; Menomonee Falls, 8; Milwaukee Riverside, 8; Milwaukee Vincent, 6; Milwaukee King 6, Superior 4, Waunakee 2, Appleton East 2.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts.


1. New Berlin Eisenhower (5) 9-0 69


2. Port Washington (2) 7-1 66


3. Waupun 9-1 59


4. Pewaukee (1) 9-0 52


5. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 7-2 47


6. Maple Northwestern 6-2 44


7. Seymour 9-1 41


8. Waukesha Memorial 7-2 28


9. Lake Mills 7-0 22


10. Whitefish Bay 6-2 15


Others receiving votes: Oconto, 14; Monroe, 13; Onalaska, 8; Fox Valley Lutheran, 5; Wisconsin Dells, 4; Winneconne, 3; Valders, 3; River Valley, 1; Kiel, 1.



DIVISION 3


Record Pts.


1. Cuba City (5) 10-0 81


2. Fall Creek (2) 6-0 77


3. Whiteifsh Bay Dominican 7-2 70


4. Racine St. Catherine’s 9-1 63


5. Blair-Taylor 6-0 40


6. Eau Claire Regis 6-2 35


7. Oostburg 7-0 34


8. Darlington 9-0 32


9. Manitowoc Roncalli 7-2 20


10. Winnebago Lutheran 6-0 15


Others receiving votes: Marathon, 10; Brookfield Academy, 6; Watertown Luther Prep, 6; Westby, 3; Fennimore, 2; Racine Prairie, 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts.


1. Randolph (8) 8-0 89


2. Sheboygan Christian (1) 6-1 63


3. Marshfield Columbus 8-0 62


4. Barneveld 6-1 59


5. Clayton 7-0 48


6. Green Lake 7-1 41


6. Suring 7-1 41


8. Prentice 7-1 31


9. Racine Lutheran 6-2 25


10. Rosholt 4-0 16


22 9


Others receiving votes: Monticello, 6; Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian, 5; Potosi, 4; North Crawford, 2; Benton, 2; Burlington Central, 1.


GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (9) 5-0 90


2. De Pere 9-0 69


3. Nicolet 8-1 52


4. Janesville Parker 6-1 40


4. Racine Case 5-1 40


6. Germantown 8-0 39


7. Menomonie 9-0 34


8. Mukwonago 6-2 31


9. Muskego 6-1 19


10. La Crosse Logan 7-2 15


10. Marshfield 6-0 15


Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Pius, 13; Middleton, 10; Sheboygan North, 9; Beaver Dam, 7; Kettle Moraine, 7; Milton, 4; Oak Creek, 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts.


1. Monroe (8) 7-0 89


2. New Berlin Eisenhower (1) 9-0 78


3. New London 8-0 61


4. Columbus 5-0 55


5. Winneconne 7-0 46


6. Freedom 5-1 41


7. Sauk Prairie 7-0 35


8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6-0 26


9. Hayward 5-0 14


10. Richland Center 6-1 9


Others receiving votes: Jefferson, 8; Waukesha Memorial, 7; Green Bay Notre Dame, 7; Pewaukee, 7; Union Grove, 4; Lakeside Lutheran, 4; Delavan-Darien, 2; Sheboygan Falls, 1; Pioneer Westfield, 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts.


1. Cuba City (8) 9-0 89


2. Manitowoc Roncalli (1) 7-0 68


3. Osseo-Fairchild 5-0 58


4. Orfordville Parkview 8-0 52


5. Lomira 7-1 48


6. Neillsville 5-1 43


7. Oostburg 6-2 26


8. Fall Creek 7-1 24


9. Gillett 8-0 17


9. Colfax 4-1 17


Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis, 12; Ozaukee, 12; Watertown Luther Prep, 4; Algoma, 4; Amherst, 4; Howards Grove, 4; Oshkosh Lourdes, 4; Brillion, 3; Wisconsin Heights, 3; Fennimore, 2; Markesan, 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts.


1. Wis. Rapids Assumption (7) 7-0 88


2. Prentice (1) 6-0 71


3. Wausau Newman 7-2 54


3. Minong Northwood (1) 5-0 54


5. Clayton 6-0 53


6. Seneca 6-0 51


7. Black Hawk 5-1 44


8. Marion 5-0 19


9. Barneveld 5-3 16


10. Weston 5-1 13


Others receiving votes: Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian, 9; Alma Center Lincoln, 9; Siren, 7; Independence, 5; Wausaukee, 2.



Print Print