Janesville38.9°

Maxwell, Riegert get their state swim titles

Print Print
Eric Anderson/Special to the Gazette
February 20, 2010
— This time, Jeff Maxwell made sure there was no chance anyone would catch him.

The Milton High senior pulled away from the field midway through the 500-yard freestyle, erasing memories of last year’s split-second defeat in the event at the WIAA Division 2 boys state swim meet by powering to a dominating victory Friday night at the UW Natatorium.


“I knew he would swim that 500 like he did,” Red Hawks coach Tom Lieder said of Maxwell, whose time of 4:38.48 was nearly 13 seconds better than runner-up Nic Halverson of Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (4:51.25). “He just had a purpose all year. That’s what he wanted to do.”


It turned out to be the second of three school records on the night for Maxwell, a UW-Milwaukee recruit and the first Milton boys swimmer to earn a scholarship.


“I was hoping to be a little bit faster, but I was happy with my performance,” said Maxwell, who won the 500 free as a sophomore, only to see McFarland’s Graham Thoresen chase him down and beat him by two-tenths of a second last year. “I wanted to be somewhere close to a (4:)35, but I’m happy. That’s good enough.”


Earlier in the night, Maxwell turned in a school-record 1:56.59 to finish second behind McFarland sophomore Ryan O’Donnell (1:53.44) in the 200 individual medley. And in the final race of his high school career, Maxwell swam the first leg of the Red Hawks’ 200 free relay in a personal-best time of 22.22.


“He’s been a franchise for us for the last four years—and he’s just a wonderful person, too, not just a swimmer,” said Lieder, whose team finished 11th with 79 points.


Like Maxwell, Delavan-Darien’s Alex Riegert closed out his high school career with a title and a second-place finish.


Riegert, swimming in the pool where he might compete collegiately—he’s down to UW and the University of Chicago for college choices—repeated in the 100 breaststroke, winning in 58.15 seconds.


That was slower than the 57.93 he turned in to win last year, but was more than enough to beat runner-up Jesse Gambrell of Plymouth (59.72).


“I was actually more nervous this year than I was last year,” Riegert said. “It was my senior year, and I tried to go out and do as well as I could. I didn’t sleep very well last night, but it turned out OK.”


Riegert had added his name to the Comets’ record book one more time earlier in the night, clocking a school-best 47.82 to finish second behind Madison Edgewood senior Chase Stephens (46.74) in the 100 freestyle.


“(The top seeds) were seeded not too far off my best time, so I knew I was going to be close to them,” said Riegert, who was seeded fifth in the event. “I went in there with the mind-set of, ‘It’s just another race, it’s 100 yards, and I’ve done the race a million times.’ I went into it thinking, I can beat these guys.”


Fort Atkinson finished ninth as a team with 100 points, thanks in large part to junior Evan Hill and sophomore Wyatt Paul. Hill was sixth in the 100 butterfly and seventh in the 100 backstroke, Paul took sixth in the 50 free and both were part of the Blackhawks’ successful relay teams—they finished fifth in the 200 medley and seventh in the 400 free.


Three Badger Conference teams finished in the top five, led by runaway winner McFarland (340.5 points). The Spartans won their fourth straight state title and were responsible for all three of the meet records set on the night—O’Donnell was involved in all of them, the 100 butterfly (49.74), the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay.


Division 2


State Meet


At UW Natatorium


TEAM SCORES


McFarland 340.5, Whitefish Bay 238, Monona Grove 187, Shorewood 182, Madison Edgewood 176, Cedarburg 129, Plymouth 108, Berlin/Green Lake 104, Fort Atkinson 100, Waunakee 91, Milton 79, Sturgeon Bay/Southern Door 71, Baraboo 69, Brookfield Academy 63, Delavan-Darien 61, Grafton 59, Ashwaubenon 51, Nicolet 47, Kiel Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 44.5, Lakeland 28, River Falls 20, Cudahy 18, Two Rivers 11, Rice Lake 11, Brown Deer/University School 8, Elkhorn 7, Menomonie 7, Whitewater 1.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


Diving—1. Trevor Sisson (Monona Grove), 420.05 points; 2. Ryan Citro (Cudahy), 392.95; 3. Josh Suchon (Plymouth), 344.60; 4. Noah Gilday (Nicolet), 341.15; 5. Nick Tschoeke (Ashwaubenon), 319.80; 6. Ben Tschoeke (Ashwaubenon), 311.0.


200 medley relay—1. McFarland (Ryan O’Donnell, Jake Mandli, Collin Morgan, Peter Grenzow), 1:36.36 (breaks record of 1:37.15 set by Stuergeon Bay in 2005); 2. Whitefish Bay, 1:40.61; 3. Shorewood, 1:41.09; 4. Plymouth, 1:42.00; 5. Fort Atkinson (Evan Hill, Wyatt Paul, Lee Hollman, Ian Brady), 1:42.21; 6. Cedarburg, 1:42.29; 8. Milton (Jeff Maxwell, Erik Swanson, Brandon Benson, Brendan Falk), 1:43.09.


200 freestyle—1. Chase Stephens (Edgewood), 1:41.44; 2. Brian Heiser (McFarland), 1:43.04; 3. Jack Donovan (Brookfield Academy), 1:44.98; 4. Andrew Nielsen (Lakeland), 1:45.66; 5. Taylor Schlittler (Waunakee), 1:46.37; 6. R.J. Hayes (Shorewood), 1:47.


200 individual medley—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McFarland), 1:53.44; 2. Jeff Maxwell (Milton), 1:56.59; 3. Jonathan Marks (Brookfield Academy), 1:58.22; 4. Geof Glover (McFarland), 1:59.38; 5. Jay Tomasiewicz (Shorewood), 1:59.75; Al Nennig (Grafton), 1:59.84; 13. Kevin Schneider (Delavan-Darien), 2:05.42.


50 freestyle—1. Greg Hameister (Berlin/Green Lake), 21.89; 2. Collin Morgan (McFarland), 21.96; 3. Chuckie Prestigiacomo (Whitefish Bay), 22.39; 4. Peter Grenzow (McFarland), 22.48; 5. Ben Weinhaus (Monona Grove), 22.5; 6. Wyatt Paul (Fort Atkinson), 22.57; 10. Zac Simon (Elkhorn), 23.07.


100 butterfly—1. Ryan O’Donnell (McFarland), 49.7 (breaks record of 49.99 set by John Cahoy of Hudson in 1995); 2. Jack Donovan (Brookfield Academy), 49.87; 3. Drew teDuits (Edgewood), 50.27; 4. Stephen Meyer (Shorewood), 51.01; 5. Keegan Schlittler (Waunakee), 53.0; 6. Evan Hill (Fort Atkinson), 53.88; 7. Kevin Schneider (Delavan-Darien), 54.04; 16. Drew Kuchan (Whitewater), 58.13.


100 freestyle—1. Chase Stephens (Edgewood), 46.74; 2. Alex Riegert (Delavan-Darien), 47.82; 3. Greg Hameister (Berlin/Green Lake), 47.89; 4. Brian Heiser (McFarland), 48.23; 5. Chuckie Prestigiacomo (Whitefish Bay), 48.36; 6. Collin Morgan (McFarland), 48.36; 10. Wyatt Paul (Fort Atkinson), 49.64.


500 freestyle—1. Jeff Maxwell (Milton), 4:38.48; 2. Nick Halverson (Kiel/Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah), 4:51.25; 3. Max Schimanski (McFarland), 4:51.67; 4. Jake McDade (Monona Grove), 4:54.71; 5. Tim Halverson (Kiel/Elkhart Lake-lenbeulah), 4:57.99; 6. Tommy Hiller (Whitefish Bay), 4:58.54.


200 freestyle relay—1. 1 McFarland (Ryan O’Donnell, Collin Morgan, Brian Heiser, Peter Grenzow), 1:26.42 (breaks record of 1:26.63 set by Sturgeon Bay in 2005); 2. Monona Grove, 1:29.24; 3. Madison Edgewood, 1:29.8; 4. Shorewood, 1:29.88; 5. Whitefish Bay, 1:30.16; 6. Baraboo, 1:31.20; 13. Milton (Jeff Maxwell, Justin Mathews, Brandon Benson, Brendan Falk), 1:34.12.


100 backstroke—1. Drew teDuits (Edgewood), 49.63; 2. Stephen Meyer (Shorewood), 51.77; 3. Carl Newenhouse (Cedarburg), 52.6; 4. Chris Fink (Whitefish Bay), 53.19; 5. Al Nennig (Grafton), 54.27; 6. Andrew Nielsen (Lakeland), 54.68; 7. Evan Hill (Fort Atkinson), 54.72; 14. Lee Hollman (Fort Atkinson), 57.22.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex Riegert (Delavan-Darien), 58.15; 2. Jesse Gambrell (Plymouth), 59.72; 3. Jake Mandli (McFarland), 1:00.59; 4. D.J. Friesch (Whitefish Bay), 1:00.87; 5. Jonathan Marks (Brookfield Academy), 1:02.25; 6. Jason Castillo (Whitefish Bay), 1:02.58; 7. Erik Swanson (Milton), 1:02.73.


400 freestyle relay—1. Madison Edgewood (Drew teDuits, Mark Vukich, Eric Madsen, Chase Stephens), 3:11.71; 2. McFarland, 3:14.44; 3. Whitefish Bay, 3:14.88; 4. Monona Grove, 3:17.8; 5. Shorewood, 3:17.94; 6. Cedarburg, 3:18.90; 7. Fort Atkinson (Wyatt Paul, Joe Athas, Lee Hollman, Evan Hill), 3:19.31; 13. Delavan-Darien (Eric Polzin, Ian Suminski, Kevin Schneider, Alex Riegert), 3:27.34.



Print Print