Janesville33.6°

Extra qualifiers added for state

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 15, 2010

A number of area swimmers will get a chance to compete at Friday’s Division 2 and Saturday’s Division 1 state meet at the UW Natatorium in Madison after posting WIAA qualifying times in Saturday’s sectionals.


And for one area school, the extra qualifier took on added significance.


Whitewater High’s Drew Kuchan became the first Whippet boy to qualify for state. The senior finished with a time of 57.02 in the 100 butterfly at the Cudahy Sectional and will be the 13th seed at Friday’s Division 2 state meet.


Janesville Craig and Janesville Parker picked up an additional seven qualifiers in Division 1, led by the Cougars’ Alex Loftus and Spencer Mattox.


Loftus, a junior and the Big Eight Conference 100 breaststroke champion, qualified in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:00.94 and in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:01.17.


Mattox, a freshman, will swim in the same two events after qualifying with a time of 1:00.6 in the 100 butterfly and 2:02.34 in the 200 IM.


Loftus and Mattox will also join juniors Nick Strub and Tyler Meinders in both the 200 freestyle relay (1:31.94) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:23.21).


Parker qualified its 200 medley relay team of senior Jacob Johnson, along with juniors Nate Sigmund, Markus Murdy and Matt Simon with a time of 1:44.73.


In Division 2, Milton earned an additional four qualifiers.


Heading the list for the Red Hawks is senior Jeff Maxwell, the state’s top-seeded 500 freestyler (4:42.91), and an extra qualifier and the No. 2 seed in the 200 IM (1:58.76).


Milton senior Erik Swanson was added in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.5), along with the 200 freestyle and 200 medley relay teams.


Delavan-Darien’s Alex Riegert, the defending 100 breaststroke champion in Division 2, is the top seed in that event this year (1:00.48) and also advances as a sectional champion in the 100 freestyle (49.28).


Riegert, junior Eric Polzin and senior Kevin Schneider will also swim in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay, with Schneider also being added as an extra qualifier in the 100 butterfly and the 200 IM.


Wyatt Paul and Evan Hill will both swim in four events for Fort Atkinson in Division 2. Paul, a sophomore, qualified in the 50 and 100 freestyle races, while Hill is an extra qualifier in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. Hill and Paul are also members of the 400 freestyle and 200 medley relay teams that also include freshman Lee Hollman, senior Joe Athas and junior Ian Brady.


Elkhorn’s Zac Simon, a junior, was also added in the 50 freestyle (23.19) in Division 2.


Division 1

Janesville Craig—Extra qualifiers: Alex Loftus, jr., 200 individual medley, 2:01.17; 100 breastroke, 1:00.94; Spencer Mattox, fr., 200 individual medley, 2:02.34; 100 breatstroke, 1:01.60.


200 freestyle relay (Tyler Meinders, jr.; Mattox, Nick Strub, jr.; Loftus), 1:31.94; 400 freestyle relay (Meinders, Strub, Mattox, Loftus), 3:23.21.


Janesville Parker—Extra qualifier: 200 medley relay (Jacob Johnson, sr.; Nate Sigmund, jr.; Markus Murdy, jr.; Matt Simon, jr.), 1:44.73.


Badger/Big Foot—Extra qualifiers: 200 medley relay (Ellis Lagerhausen, sr,; Frances Kulik, jr.; Ryan Cook, jr.; Chris Merino, jr.), 1:43.23; 200 freestyle relay (Kulik, Rex Jacobs, sr.; Merino, Lagerhausen), 1:32.52.


Division 2

Delavan-Darien—Sectional champions: Alex Riegert, sr., 100 breaststroke, 1:00.48.; 100 freestyle, 49.28.


Extra qualifiers: Kevin Schneider, sr., 200 individual medley, 2:04.56; 100 butterfly, 54.51. 200 medley relay (Zach Karbash, soph., Riegert, Schneider, Eric Polzin, jr.), 1:45.19. 400 freestyle relay (Polzin, Ian Suminski, soph., Schneider, Riegert), 3:30.9.


Elkhorn—Extra qualifier: Zac Simon, jr., 50 freestyle, 23.19.


Fort Atkinson—Extra qualifiers: Wyatt Paul, soph., 50 freestyle, 22.72; 100 freestyle, 49.28; Evan Hill, jr., 100 butterfly, 54.73; 100 backstroke, 55.49; Lee Hollman, fr., 100 backstroke, 57.44. 400 freestyle relay (Paul, Hollman, Joe Athas, sr., Hill), 3:22.49. 200 medley relay (Hill, Paul, Hollman, Ian Brady, jr.), 1:43.56.


Milton—Sectional champion: Jeff Maxwell, sr., 500 freestyle, 4:42.91.


Extra qualifiers: Maxwell, 200 individual medley, 1:58.76; Erik Swanson, sr., 100 breaststroke, 1:03.5. 200 medley relay (Maxwell, Swanson, Brandon Benson, fr., Brendan Falk, jr.), 1:44.85. 200 freestyle relay (Falk, Benson, Justin Mathews, sr., Maxwell), 1:34.97.


Whitewater—Drew Kuchan, sr., 100 butterfly, 57.02.



Print Print