Janesville77.7°

AP state basketball ratings

Print Print
February 9, 2010

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL



ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE RATINGS


(Released Monday, Feb. 8)


BOYS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Racine Park (9) 18-0 116 1


2. Madison East (1) 15-1 106 2


3. Milwaukee Hamilton (2) 13-2 89 3


4. Madison Memorial 14-3 77 4


5. De Pere 17-1 67 5


6. Antigo 17-0 62 6


7. Hartland Arrowhead 15-2 46 8


8. Menomonee Falls 14-3 39 10


9. Superior 15-2 26 7


10. Waterford 14-2 11 NR


Others receiving votes: Kaunkauna (15-3), 4; Waunakee (13-3), 3; Wausau West (13-3), 2; Milwaukee Washington (11-5), 2; Eau Claire Memorial (14-4), 2; Beloit Memorial (10-7), 1.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. N. Berlin Eisenhower (11) 17-0 118 1


2. Waukesha Memorial 15-2 101 3


3. Wisconsin Lutheran (1) 14-3 81 4


4. Seymour 15-2 69 6


5. Waupun 16-2 62 2


6. Valders 15-1 51 9


7. Port Washington 13-3 40 5


8. Oconto 14-2 39 7


9. Maple Northwestern 14-3 38 8


10. East Troy 13-3 13 NR


Others receiving votes: Onalaska (14-2), 12; Shawano (14-2), 7; Madison Edgewood (11-6), 6; Milwaukee Lutheran (9-6), 6; Monroe (12-4), 5’ Little Chute (15-3), 5; Pewaukee (14-3), 4; Plymouth (13-4), 2; River Valley (14-2), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Cuba City (12) 18-0 120 1


2. Fall Creek 15-2 84 3


3. Marathon 17-0 83 5


4. Darlington 16-2 69 4


5. Racine St. Catherine’s (1) 15-2 64 2


6. Manitowoc Roncalli 15-2 52 7


7. Oostburg 14-1 46 8


8. Winnebago Lutheran 14-1 36 9


8. Whiteifsh Bay Dominican 13-5 36 6


10. Hurley 17-1 19 NR


Others receiving votes: Eau Claire Regis (12-4), 17; St. Croix Central (15-1), 12; New Glarus (10-6), 9; Wild Rose (15-1), 5; Blair-Taylor (13-3), 4; Arcadia (13-2), 2; Three Lakes (14-2), 2.


DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Randolph (10) 15-0 109 1


2. Clayton (1) 15-0 92 2


3. Green Lake 15-1 89 3


4. Sheboygan Christian 14-2 79 4


5. Marshfield Columbus 15-1 63 6


6. Monticello 14-2 52 7


7. Suring 15-2 44 5


8. Racine Lutheran 14-3 38 9


9. Luck 13-3 15 NR


10. Prentice 13-3 10 8


Others receiving votes: Luck (12-3), 8; Barneveld (11-4), 3; North Crawford (13-1), 1; Wausau Newman (11-4), 1.


GIRLS


(First-place votes in parentheses)


DIVISION 1


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Milwaukee Vincent (13) 15-0 130 1


2. Nicolet 15-1 115 3


3. Menomonie 14-1 75 6


4. Beaver Dam 15-1 74 5


5. De Pere 15-1 69 2


6. Waterford 15-1 55 8


7. Mukwonago 13-3 43 4


7. Milwaukee Pius 15-3 43 NR


9. Verona 13-3 25 10


10. Muskego 13-3 18 9


Others receiving votes: Pulaski (15-3), 15; Middleton (14-3), 13; Marshfield (14-2), 11; Janesville Parker (13-4), 9; La Crosse Logan (14-3),8; Racine Case (11-4), 5; Oshkosh West (13-3), 3; Germantown (11-3), 2; Milton (14-1), 2.


DIVISION 2


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Monroe (12) 16-0 129 1


2. Freedom 14-1 105 2


3. Hayward (1) 14-0 100 3


4. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-1 84 4


5. Columbus 12-2 74 5t


6. Winneconne 15-1 55 5t


7. Pewaukee 14-1 41 7


8. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 15-1 33 8


9. New London 14-2 21 9


10. Rice Lake 11-2 20 NR


Others receiving votes: Union Grove (14-2), 14; Ashland (13-1), 14; Green Bay Notre Dame (12-3), 11; Lake Mills (13-3), 4; Waukesha Memorial (9-4), 3; Sauk Prairie (13-3), 3; Seymour (11-2), 2; Pioneer Westfield (13-2), 1; Lakeside Lutheran (13-2), 1.


DIVISION 3


Record Pts Pvs.


1. Cuba City (11) 17-0 128 1


2. Osseo-Fairchild (2) 14-0 116 2


3. Gillett 16-0 89 4


4. Lomira 15-1 81 3


5. Brillion 15-1 57 6


6. Hurley 15-1 50 7


7. Belleville 14-1 41 9


8. Orfordville Parkview 13-2 27 5


9. Boyceville 12-1 23 NR


9. Fall Creek 14-2 23 10


Others receiving votes: Oostburg (13-3), 16; Howards Grove (16-2), 14; Ladysmith (15-2), 13; Neillsville (12-2), 11; Eau Claire Regis (10-3), 7; Destiny (15-1), 6; Colfax (12-4), 4; Oshkosh Lourdes (13-3), 4; Manitowoc Roncalli (14-2), 2; Ozaukee (12-4), 1.



DIVISION 4


Record Pts. Pvs.


1. Prentice (8) 15-0 119 1


2. Minong Northwood (4) 13-0 107 2


3. Wausau Newman (1) 14-2 91 3


4. Seneca 14-0 83 5


5. Marion 15-0 73 6


5. Wis. Rapids Assumption (1) 14-1 73 1


7. Black Hawk 14-1 57 7


8. Independence 14-1 49 9


9. Central Wis. Christian 14-1 38 8


10. Weston 12-2 12 10


Others receiving votes: Royall (13-1), 10; Clayton (12-2), 2; Siren (13-3), 1.




Print Print