Janesville56.6°

Milton swimmer repeats in two Badger events; Badger/Big Foot wins Lakes title

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 7, 2010

Drew teDuits and the Madison Edgewood boys swim team lapped the field in Badger South meet Saturday at Stoughton.


The Crusaders, behind four first-place finishes from teDuits, won the six-team title with 509 points. Defending champion Milton was second with 425, while Fort Atkinson was third with 422.


Edgewood also won the season title with 10 points, following a dual season in which the Crusaders, Milton and Fort Atkinson each went 4-1. Milton finished second in the season standings with nine points.


Milton’s Jeff Maxwell repeated as champion in two events. The senior and UW-Milwaukee recruit won the 200 individual medley in 1:58.64 and the 500 freestyle in 4:43.


Erik Swanson of the Red Hawks won the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.0, while Fort Atkinson’s Wyatt Paul was second in the 50 and 100 freestyle.


Badger South


At Stoughton High School


TEAM SCORES


Madison Edgewood 509, Milton 425, Fort Atkinson 422, Monona Grove 341, Oregon 206, Stoughton 173.


DUAL STANDINGS


Edgewood, 4-1; Milton, 4-1; Fort Atkinson, 4-1; Monona Grove, 2-3; Oregon, 1-4; Stoughton, 0-5.


SEASON STANDINGS


(Final)


Edgewood, 10 points; Milton, 9; Fort Atkinson, 8; Mona Grove, 5; Oregon, 3; Stoughton, 1.


NDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Edgewood (Drew teDuits, Eric Wendorf, Will Hornung, Chase Stephens), 1:41.12; 2. Fort Atkinson, 1:44.45; 3. Milton, 1:45.01; 4. Oregon, 1:50.7; 5. Edgewood B, 1:50.86; 6. Monona Grove, 1:51.09.


200 freestyle—1. Jake McDade (MG), 1:50.22; 2. Mark Vukich (ME), 1:52.79; 3. Eric Madsen (ME), 1:53.92; 4. Mitchell Pauli (MG), 1:57.29; 5. Erik Swanson (Mil), 1:57.32; 6. Tom Wollin (O), 1:59.02.


200 individual medley—1. Jeff Maxwell (Mil), 1:58.64; 2. Jack Allen (MG), 2:09.47; 3. Avery Kan (FA), 2:10.83; 4. Thor Jeppson (St), 2:11.11; 5. Brandon Benson (Mil), 2:12.02; 6. Nate Rice (Or), 2:15.86.


50 freestyle—1. Chase Stephens (ME), 21.65; 2. Wyatt Paul (FA), 22.66; 3. Ben Weinhaus (MG), 23.2; 4. Casey Dahler (ME), 23.58; 5. Jake Baron (Or), 23.69; 6. Zach Munns (ME), 23.72.


100 butterfly—1. Drew teDuits (ME), 51.63; 2. Evan Hill (FA), 55.88; 3. Jack Allen (MG), 57.73; 4. Lee Heilman (FA), 58.23; 5. Will Hornung (ME), 58.62; 6. Brandon Benson (Mil), 1:00.61.


100 freestyle—1. Chase Stephens (ME), 47.6; 2. Wyatt Paul (FA), 50.08; 3. Ben Weinhaus (MG), 52.76; 4. Brendan Falk (Mil), 53.12; 5. Jake Braon (Or), 53.28; 6. Joe Athas (FA), 53.83.


500 freestyle—1. Jeff Maxwell (Mil), 4:43.0; 2. Jake McDade (MG), 5:03.7; 3. Eric Madsen (ME), 5:06.65; 4. Mark Vukich (ME), 5:16.01; 5. Jason Toberman (Mil), 5:29.87; 6. Luke Landgraf (ME), 5:30.19.


200 freestyle relay—1. Edgewood (teDuits, Vukich, Munns, Stephens), 1:30.05; 2. Milton, 1:35.44; 3. Monona Grove, 1:36.04; 4. Fort Atkinson, 1:57.1; 5. Oregon, 1:31.75; 6. Milton B, 1:42.75.


100 backstroke—1. Drew teDuits (ME), 52:46; 2. Evan Hill (FA), 55.4; 3. Casey Dahler (ME), 57.27; 4. Lee Hollman (FA), 58.04; 5. Mitchell Paull (MG), 59.07; 6. Nick Saunders (FA), 1:00.83.


100 breaststroke—1. Erik Swanson (Mil), 1:04.0; 2. Will Hornung (ME), 1:05.84; 3. Eric Wendorf (ME), 1:07.98; 4. Ben Preston (FA), 1:09.15; 5. Avery Kan (FA), 1:09.63; 6. Chris Wecker (Mil), 1:10.61.


400 freestyle relay—1. Monona Grove (Allen, Paull, Weinhaus, McDade), 3:23.52; 2. Edgewood, 3:24.14; 3. Fort Atkinson, 3:26.71; 4. Milton, 3:39.58; 5. Edgewood B, 3:44.43; 6. Stoughton, 3:48.76.


Badger/Big Foot repeats in Southern Lakes


It was a new cast of individual champions, but Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot repeated as team champion Saturday in the Southern Lakes boys swim meet.


Ellis Lagerhausen, the only repeat individual chaampion, led the way as the Badgers rolled 507.5 points in the UW-Platteville pool to win the meet. Elkhorn was second with 414, three ahead of Delavan-Darien.


Badger/Big Foot’s peformance completed a season sweep. The Badgers went 6-0 in conference duals and captured the overall title with 40 points. Elkhorn was second with 32.


Lagerhausen’s championship came with a time of 58.03 seconds in the 100-yard backstroke. He won the 200 freestyle last year.


Southern Lakes


At UW-Platteville


TEAM SCORES


Lake Geneva Badger/Walworth Big Foot 507.5, Elkhorn 414, Delavan-Darien 411, Burlington 257.5, Platteville/Lancaster 240, Whitewater 161, Jefferson 131.


DUAL STANDINGS


Badger/Big Foot, 6-0; Burlington, 4-2; Delavan-Darien, 42; Elkhorn, 42; Platteville/Lancaster, 2-4; Jefferson, 1-5; Whitewater, 0-6.


SEASON STANDINGS


(Final)


Badger/Big Foot/Williams Bay, 40 points, Elkhorn 32; Delavan-Darien, 28; Burlington, 22; Platteville/Lancaster 18; Whitewater, 10; Jefferson, 4.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS


200 medley relay—1. Badger/Big Foot A (Ellis Lagerhausen, Franek Kulik, ryan Cook, Jared Duncan), 1:46.50; 2. Delavan-Darien, 1:47.12; 3. Pahidewo Swimming A, 1:51.93; 4. Badger/Big Foot B, 1:52.43; 5. Delavan-Darien B, 1:54.49; 6. Elkhorn A, 1:55.06.


200 freestyle—1. Matt Briggs (Pahidewo), 1:56.38; 2. Zac Simon (Elk), 1:57.44; 3. Ben Lewis (B/BF), 1:58.85; 4. Rex Jacobs (B/BF), 2:01.16; 5. Ryan Hall (B/BF), 2:01.54; 6. Andrew Kuchan (W), 2:04.25.


200 individual medley—1. Kevin Scheider (DD), 2:10.23; 2. Max Sim (Pahidewo), 2:14.78; 3. Franek Kulik (B/BF), 2:18.06; 4. Jake Ruemmele (Elk), 2:19.39; 5. Loren Bahr (P/L), 2:24.09; 6. Ian Suminski (DD), 2:24.32.


50 freestyle—1. Alex Riegert (DD), 23.0; 2. Chris Merino (B/BF), 23.62; 3. Sean Collins (Elk), 24.21; 4. Luke Gorst (Elk), 24.39; 5. Jared Duncan (B/BF), 24.71; 6. Tony Diaz (Pahidewo), 24.71.


100 butterfly—1. Kevin Scheider (DD), 56.21; 2. Ellis Lagerhausen (B/BF), 56.30; 3. Ryan Cook (B/BF), 58.49; 4. Ian Suminski (DD), 1:00.39; 5. Andrew Kuchan (W), 1:00.59; 6. Clayton Odling (Elk), 1:01.74.


100 freestyle—1. Zac Simon (Elk), 52.02; 2. Luke Grost (Elk), 54.04; 3. Chris Merino (B/BF), 54.17; 4. Tony Diaz (Pahidewo), 55.06; 5. Ethan Fink (Elk), 55.76; 6. Eric Polzin (DD), 56.04.


500 freestyle—1. Clayton Odling (Elk), 5:21.71; 2. Zac Karbash (DD), 5:31.42; 3. Ben Lewis (B/BF), 5:34.11; 4. Ryan Hall (B/BF), 5:40.38; 5. Nic Bradley (DD), 5:44.93; 6. Jake Adams (P/L), 5:45.95.


200 freestyle relay—1. Badger/Big Foot (Chris Merino, Jared Duncan, Ben Lewis, Ryan Hall), 1:36.66; 2. Elkhorn A, 1:36.99; 3. Elkhorn B, 1:41.76; 4. Platteville/Lancaster, 1:42.35; 5. Badger/Big Foot B, 1:42.47; 6. Whitewater, 1:43.20.


100 backstroke—1. Ellis Lagerhausen (B/BF), 58.03; 2. Matt Briggs (Pahidewo), 59.61; 3. Nick Herman (B/BF), 1:03.74; 4. Jake Ruemmele (Elk), 1:04.31; 5. Ernie Arnouts (Pahidewo), 1:04.71; 6. Marcos Lares (J), 1:05.06.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex Riegert (DD), 1:02.27; 2. Jon Bahr (P/L), 1:07.78; 3. Max Sim (Pahidewo), 1:07.93; 4. Nick Galles (B/BF), 1:09.11; 5. Eric Bain (Elk), 1:09.63; 6. Franek Kulik (B/BF), 1:10.04.


400 freestyle relay—1. Delavan-Darien A (Eric Polzin, Kevin Scheider, Zac Karbash, Alex Riegert), 3:31.90; 2. Badger/Big Foot A, 3:32.47; 3. Badger/Big Foot B, 3:40.20; 4. Pahidewo Swimming, 3:40.76; 5. Elkhorn B, 3:48.76; 6. Delavan-Darien B, 3:51.19.



Print Print