Janesville35.4°

Loftus captures Big Eight swim title for Craig

Print Print
Gazette Staff
February 7, 2010
— Alex Loftus swam his way into Janesville Craig High School history at the Big Eight boys meet here Saturday.

Loftus, a junior, won the 100 breaststroke in 1 minute, 02.33 seconds to become the school’s first conference champion since David Schwantes won the 100 freestyle title in 1991. Loftus topped Madison West’s Peter Faecke, who finished second in 1:02.51.


“(Loftus) didn’t drop a lot of time, but getting the win was more important and very historical for the program,” Craig coach Brian Kitzman said.


The Cougars were thrilled with Loftus’ achievement.


“It’s been a very long time (since Craig won a conference individual event title),” Kitzman said. “We’re very excited and very happy.”


Loftus also finished second in the 200 individual medley in 2:00.28. Michael Drives of Madison Memorial won the event in 1:53.28.


Craig freshman, Spencer Mattox, finished fourth in the breaststroke in 1:03.92 for the best finish after Loftus for Craig or Parker.


Madison Memorial won the conference title with 529 points. Verona/Mount Horeb finished second in 395.5, while Craig finished sixth with 161 points and Parker was seventh with 79 points, but the Vikings no individuals or relay teams in the top six.


Big Eight


boys swim


TEAM SCORES


Madison Memorial 529, Verona/Mount Horeb 395.5, Madison West 378.5, Middleton 370, Madison East 205, Janesville Craig 161, Janesville Parker 79, Beloit Memorial 42, La Follette 10.



INDIVIDUAL EVENTS


200 medley relay—1. Middleton (Derek Uselman, Lukas Zdanavicius, RJ Leiferman, Nick Schutte), 1:40.36; 2. West A, 1:41.95; 3. Memorial A, 1:42.05; 4. Verona/Mt. Horeb, 1:43.84; 5. West B, 1:44.36; 6. Memorial B, 1:45.39.


200 freestyle—1. Robert Miner (ME), 1:46.26; 2. RJ Leiferman (MID), 1:47.16; 3. Patrick Franken (MM), 1:47.25; 4. Jakob Olandt (VMH), 1:48.18; 5. Derek Uselman (MID), 1:51.15; 6. John Stec (MM), 1:51.46.


200 individual medley—1. Michael Drives (MM), 1:53.28; 2. Alex Loftus (JC), 2:00.28; 3. Jesse O’Keefe (MW), 2:02.06; 4. Spencer Ritt (VMH), 2:04.39; 5. Spencer Mattox (JC), 2:04.40; 6. Alex Schneider (MM), 2:04.62.


50 freestyle—1. Derek Toomey (VMH), 21.66; 2. Ben Anderson (MM), 22.22; 3. Michael Salerno (MM), 22.45; 4. Alex Gabourie (VMH), 22.57; 5. Evan Kuker (VMH), 22.89; 6. Ben Bauch (MW), 23.36.


100 butterfly—1. Ben Anderson (MM), 53.26; 2. Robert Miner (ME), 53.29; 3. RJ Leiferman (MID), 53.87; 4. Silas Grosch (MID), 56.14; 5. Rob Eckerle (MM), 56.34; 6. Adam Gebhart (VMH), 56.48.


100 freestyle—1. Derek Toomey (VMH), 46.94; 2. Alex Gabourie (VMH) 49.27; 3. Derek Uselman (MID), 49.37; 4. Michael Salerno (MM), 49.70; 5. Dean Leeper (MW), 50.09; 6. Aaron Lickel (ME), 50.14.


500 freestyle—1. Jakob Olandt (V/MH), 4:54.57. 2. Patrick Franken (MM), 4:55.43. 3. Jesse O’Keefe (MW), 5:03.42. 4. Jackson Uselman (Mid), 5:04.74. 5. Billy Walsh (MM), 5:06.84. 6. Rob Eckerle (MM), 5:06.84.


200 freestyle relay—Verona/Mount Horeb (Alex Gabourie, Jakob Olandt, Spencer Ritt, Derek Toomey), 1:28.91. 2. Madison Memorial, 1:29.46. 3. Madison East, 1:30.99. 4. Madison West A, 1:31.62. 5. Madison Memorial B, 1:32.84. 6. Middleton, 1:33.75.


100 backstroke—1. Michael Drives (MM), 54.44. 2. Spencer Ritt (V/MH), 56.91. 3. Alex Schneider (MM), 57.40. 4. Dean Leeper (MW), 57.58. 5. Paul Miller (ME), 58.39. 6. Zach Pedretti (MM), 58.54.


100 breaststroke—1. Alex Loftus (JC), 1:02.10. 2. Peter Faecke (MW), 1:02.51. 3. Brandon Peterson (Mid), 1:03.08. 4. Spencer Mattox (JC), 1:03.92. 5. Lukas Zdanavicius (Mid), 1:03.92. 6. Will Elsas (MW), 1:04.33.


400 freestyle relay—1. Verona/Mount Horeb (Gabourie, Olandt, Ritt, Derek Toomey), 3:17.96. 2. Madison East, 3:22.22. 3. Middleton, 3:22.62. 4. Madison West, 3:22.65. 5. Middleton, 3:23.58. 6. Madison Memorial, 3:26.77.





Print Print