Janesville46.2°

Craig swimmers second, Parker sixth in Cougar Relays

Print Print
Gazette Staff
December 5, 2010
— Janesville Craig’s boys swim team finished second to Monona Grove A in Craig’s nine-team Cougar Relays on Saturday.

Craig set two meet records—in the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 500 crescendo relay— en route to 390 points.. Monona Grove A won five events to earn the team title with 414 points.


Marquette University High School was third with 380, followed by Elkhorn A with 378.


Craig’s Tyler Meinders, Jacob Canik, Tad Martin and Alex Loftus combined to win the 200 free relay in a meet-record 1 minute, 35 seconds. The same four swimmers teamed up to win the 500 crescendo relay in 4:38.50, another meet record.


The Cougars added second-place finishes in the 200 medley relay, the 850 crescendo relay, and the 400 rocket relay (8x50). Craig’s 400 individual medley relay and the 300 backstroke relay turned in third-place finishes.


Parker’s 400 medley relay finished second, while the Vikings placed fourth in the 850 crescendo relay, the 300 backstroke relay and the 300 breaststroke relay.


Two additional meet records were set on Saturday: the Elkhorn A team in the 200 freestyle class relay (1:34.28); and Marquette University in the 400 freestyle relay (3:28.10).


Cougar Relays


At Janesville Craig


TEAM SCORES


Monona Grove A 414, Janesville Craig 390, Milwaukee Marquette 380, Elkhorn A 378, Menomonee Falls 370, Janesville Parker 316, Elkhorn B 234, Brookfield Academy 170, Monona Grove B 72.


RELAY RESULTS


200-yard medley relay—1. Marquette Univ. (Werner, Sekeran, Breger, Beirmeister), 1:45.52; 2. Craig (Krueger, A. Loftus, Thornton, Meinders), 1:45.86; 3. Monona Grove A, 1:46.86.


850 crescendo relay—1. Monona Grove A (Weinhaus, Pomeroy, Paull, McDade), 8:18.56; 2. Craig (Martin, Krueger, Babcock, J. Canik), 8:50.36; 3. Elkhorn A, 8:58.08.


400 individual medley relay—1. Monona Grove A (Pomeroy, Allen, Sackett), 4:08.50; 2. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 4:23.77; 3. Craig, 4:40.81.


200 freestyle relay—1. Craig (Tyler Meinders, Jacob Canik, Tad Martin, Alex Loftus), 1:35.00 (meet record); 2. Elkhorn A, 1:35.02; 3. Marquette Univ., 1:36.33.


400 medley relay—1. Marquette Univ. (Werner, Reynolds, Breger, Beirmeister), 3:56.16.; 2. Parker, 4:05.69; 3. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 4:10.58.


200 freestyle class relay—1. Elkhorn A (Gorst, Collins, Simon, Johnson), 1:34.28 (meet record); 2. Monona Grove A, 1:37.84; 3. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 1:43.79.


300 butterfly relay—1. Monona Grove A (Pomeroy, Sackett, Allen), 2:51.80; 2. Elhorn A, 3:09.33; 3. Marquette Univ., 3:12.59.


500 crescendo relay—1. Craig (Tad Martin, Tyler Meinders, Jacob Canik, Alex Loftus), 4:38.50 (meet record); 2. Marquette Univ., 4:53.52; 3. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 5:03.38.


300 backstroke relay—1. Monona Grove A (Paull, Roehr, McDade), 2:53.11; 2. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 3:14.07; 3. Craig (Krueger, Teuscher, J. Loftus), 3:17.42.


400 freestyle relay—1. Marquette Univ. (Breger, Beirmeister, Apfeld, Werner), 3:28.10 (meet record); 2. Monona Grove A, 3:30.74; 3. Craig (J. Canik, Meinders, J. Loftus, A. Loftus), 3:36.11.


300 breaststroke relay—1. Monona Grove A (Weinhaus, Allen, Roehr), 3:21.22; 2. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 3:30.93; 3. Marquette Univ., 3:37.45.


400 rocket relay—1. Elkhorn A (Hismel, Fink, Zimmerman, Collins, Ambrose, Bain, Odling, Gorst), 3:20.39; 2. Craig (Babcock, Bagley, Haling, Paulos, Truesdill, Lindau, Condon, Martin), 3:22.79; 3. Men. Falls/Ham./Ger., 3:31.62.



Print Print