Janesville55°

Milton dominates Parker Relays

Print Print
Gazette staff
August 28, 2010
— Milton High’s girls swim team dominated the Parker Relays on Saturday.

The Red Hawks, thanks to wins in five of the 10 events, scored 134 points to win the nine-team meet.


Fort Atkinson was second with 115, while Lake Geneva Badger was third with 114. Janesville Craig finished fifth with 89 and host Janesville Parker was ninth with 62.


Janesville’s top finishes were a second place by the Vikings in the 200 freestyle relay and a second by the Cougars in the 500 crescendo freestyle relay.


Sara Gosline, Sam Witek, Frankie Larson and Hailey Leisten swam on Parker’s second-place 200 freestyle team.


“That was a really great way to start the meet,” Parker coach Andrea Nickel said. “Overall, I was pleased with the way we swam today.


“Milton was rock solid today, and there were some other really good teams, as well.”


Parker Relays


TEAM SCORES


Milton 134, Fort Atkinson 115, Lake Geneva Badger 114, Baraboo 104, Janesville Craig 89, Beloit Memorial 73, Delavan-Darien 72, Monroe 66, Janesville Parker 62.


RELAY RESULTS


200 freestyle—1. Fort Atkinson (Hannah Johnson, Alexis Kent, Nicki Smiley, Kaitlyn Hollman), 1:45.38; 2. Parker (Sara Gosline, Sam Witek, Frankie Larson, Hailey Leisten), 1:52.79; 3. Craig, 1:54.4; 4. Beloit, 1:54.4; 5. Milton, 1:57.21; 6. Badger, 2:01.83.


400 medley—1. Badger (Carly O’Brien, Anna Brooks, Nicole Hanson, Liz Carlson), 4:18.37; 2. Milton, 4:19.46; 3. Baraboo, 4:28.19; 4. Craig, 4:30.62; 5. Fort Atkinson, 4:39.32; 6. Delavan-Darien, 5:18.38.


800 freestyle—1. Badger (Evelyn Edge, Carly O’Brien, Amie Zick, Maddie Clark), 8:27.87; 2. Milton, 8:33.34; 3. Delavan-Darien, 9:05.62; 4. Baraboo, 9:18.54; 5. Craig, 10:01.59; 6. Beloit, 10:31.09.


400 individual medley—1. Milton (Chelsea Calhoon, Katelyn Kirk, Lauren Bradley, Katelyn Holmquist), 4:22.42; 2. Fort Atkinson, 4:34.08; 3. Badger, 4:43.21; 4. Baraboo, 4:50.71; 5. Craig, 4:57.84; 6. Monroe, 5:14.38.


300 backstroke—1. Milton (Loren Roberts, Bridgette Alexander, Lea Olsen, Katelyn Holmquist), 3:00.69; 2. Badger, 3:07.85; 3. Monroe, 3:09.59; 4. Baraboo, 3:12.73; 5. Parker, 3:27.16; 6. Fort Atkinson, 3:29.19.


500 crescendo freestyle—1. Milton (Kylynn Wolfe, Megan Beebe, Stacey Kincade, Chelsea Calhoon), 4:59.5; 2. Craig, 5:06.75; 3. Fort Atkinson, 5:08.96; 4. Baraboo, 5:11.82; 5. Badger, 5:25.35; 6. Delavan-Darien, 5:25.98.


300 breaststroke—1. Milton (Lauren Bradley, Abby Holmquist, Kate Kirk, Bridgette Alexander), 3:30.13; 2. Badger, 3:35.15; 3. Monroe, 3:42.83; 4. Baraboo, 3:55.58; 5. Parker, 4:10.24; 6. Fort Atkinson, 4:14.31.


400 freestyle—1. Fort Atkinson (Nicki Smiley, Hannah Johnson, Kaitlyn Hollman, Alexis Kent), 3:50.73; 2. Baraboo, 3:59.36; Craig, 4:02.41; 4. Milton, 4:10.23; 5. Delavan-Darien, 4:15.53; 6. Badger, 4:22.57.


200 medley—1. Badger (Maddie Clark, Leah Mikrut, Nicole Hanson, Evelyn Edge), 2:02.17; 2. Fort Atkinson, 2:05.45; 3. Baraboo, 2:07.08; 4. Parker, 2:13.45; 5. Monroe, 2:14.28; 6. Delavan-Darien, 2:15.64.


300 butterfly—1. Milton (Abby Holmquist, Stacey Kincade, Meagan Roberts, Bridgette Alexander), 3:03.42; 2. Beloit, 3:28.15; 3. Baraboo, 3:28.69; 4. Craig, 3:46.14; 5. Fort Atkinson, 3:52.93; 6. Delavan-Darien, 4:55.24.



Print Print