Janesville66.4°

Kenerson tops Parker results

Print Print
Gazette Staff
April 24, 2010
— Niquisha Kenerson won the triple jump to lead Janesville Parker’s girls track and field team to a fourth-place finish at Friday night’s Parker Invitational at Monterey Stadium.

Waukesha West won the eight-team invite with 189 points, while Parker finished tied for fourth with Westosha Central with 69.


Kenerson, a senior, jumped 33-8 to win the triple jump. She also finished third in the 200 and the long jump.


“Niquisha had an excellent meet for us,” Parker coach Dave Lehmann said. “As a team, we’re really battling some injuries right now.


“I schedule this invite for a reason, and that is to get some very good teams to come down here and compete. That was the case against tonight, as Waukesha West is very good, and Verona is not too far behind.”


Parker will host Sun Prairie in a Big Eight Conference meet Tuesday at Monterey Stadium.


Parker Invitational


TEAM SCORES


Waukesha West 189, Verona 173, Franklin 79, Janesville Parker and Westosha Central 69, Oak Creek 57, Beloit Memorial 44, Merrill 17.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Hannah Rhode (WW), 13.00.


200—1. Rhode (WW), 26.78; 3. Niquisha Kenerson (JP), 27.53.


400—1. Lauren Grant (WW), 1:02.71; 7. Karlissa McAtee (JP), 1:10.41.


800—1. Lindsay Frons (Fr), 2:26.39; 9. Miranda Slaback (JP), 2:38.76.


1,600—1. Hannah Andrikus (WC), 5:25.52.


3,200—1. Jocelyn Perry (WW), 11:20.69; 7. Brooke King (JP), 13:19.98.


100 high hurdles—1. Calyie O’Neil (Ver), 17.05.


300 low hurdles—1. Kristin Heckel (WW), 49.01; 9. Sami Shelton (JP),, 56.81.


400 relay—1. Waukesha West, 52.06; 5. Parker, 55.94.


800 relay—1. Waukesha West, 1:52.24; 3. Parker, 1:56.30.


1,600 relay—1. Waukesha West, 4:16.30; 4. Parker, 4:26.58.


3,200 relay—1. Waukesha West, 10:13.61; 5. Parker, 11:13.71.


Shot put—1. Jordan Bartholf (Ver), 31-6.


Discus—1. Amanda Bartholf (WW), 101-7.


High jump—1. Brooke Richardson (Ver), 5-2; 8. Sami Shelton (JP), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Kristin Heckel (WW), 15-10; 3. Niquisha Kenerson (JP), 15-7.


Triple jump—1. Niquisha Kenerson (JP),


33-8.


Pole vault—1. Farrah Brown (Fr), 9-6; 6. Erika Whitson (JP), 8-0.


Craig boys win title


In what coach Jeff Deininger called a ‘total team effort,’ Janesville Craig’s boys track and field team won the Watertown Invitational on Friday night.


The Cougars finished with 167 points to win the seven-team invite, while Waunakee was second with 129.


Cy Badertscher (long jump), Tommy Meister (3,200) and Alex Crandall (pole vault) won individual events for the Cougars, while the 1,600 relay team was also victorius.


“We really operated as a team tonight,” Deininger said. “We placed in every event but three, and that’s what you have to do in a meet like this.


“It’s exciting for us because we’re still a pretty young team.”


Ashley Pohlman won the triple jump to lead Craig’s girls to a third-place finish at Watertown.


Craig’s 400 relay team of Pohlman, Ciarra Sroda, Lakera Dubois and Ally Wirkus also won with a time of 52.38.


“This was a really talented field, so to finish third as a team was good for us,” Craig girls coach Mark Marsden said. “Our times keep coming down, and now we just have to keep working to improve.”


Watertown Invitational


BOYS TEAM SCORES


Janesville Craig 167, Waunakee 129, Baraboo 114.5, Sugar River 90.5, Watertown 75, Lakeside Lutheran 64, Milwaukee King 51.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Mitch Vandenbrook (WK), 11:53. 3. Ben Perot (JC), 11:82.


200—1. Ishmael Robertson (MK), 23.41. 4. Patrick Gehl (JC), 23.54.


400—1. Travon Wesley (MK), 52.35. 2. Jon Condon (JC), 53.55.


800—1. Dennis Haak (SR), 2:02.77. 2. Matt Bordwell (JC), 2:05.68.


1, 600—1. Josh Stern (SR), 4:40.56. 2. Spenser Hrkcay (JC), 4:40.82.


3,200—1. Tommy Meister (JC), 9:56.96.


110 high hurdles—1. Trent Gilbert (WAT), 17:10. 5. Brandon Rusch (JC), 17:09.


300 intermediate hurdles—1. Brian Anderson (SR), 43.32. 3. Rutger Meister (JC), 43.75.


400 relay—1. Waunakee, 44.11. 2. Janesville Craig, 46.02.


800 relay—1. Waunakee, 1:32.898. 3. Janesville Craig, 1:36.96.


1,600 relay—1. Craig (Alex Crandall, Calvin Coleman, Joe Sarow, Jon Condon), 3:37.61.


3,200 relay—1. Sugar River, 8:18.09. 2. Janesville Craig, 8:23.59.


Shot put—1. Joe Labetos (Bar), 45-8. 3. Mike Spauling (JC) 42-7.


Discus—Colton Crye (SR) 127-5. 4. Jarod Gohlke (JC), 111-7.


High jump—1. Christian Foster (WK), 6-0. 2. Calvin Coleman (JC), 6-0.


Long jump—1. Cy Badertscher (JC), 20-4.


Triple jump—1. Mitch Vanbrook (WK) 43-0. 3. Cy Badertscher (JC), 42-4.


Pole vault—1. Alex Crandall (JC), 13-3.


GIRLS TEAM SCORES


Mequon Homestead 143, Lakeside Lutheran 129, Janesville Craig 109, Waunakee 105, Suger River 63, Watertown 62, Baraboo 46, University Lake School 20, Milwaukee King 18.


INDIVIDUAL AND RELAY RESULTS


100—1. Caroline Grassl (WK), 12.92.


200—1. Alexis Hanson (SR), 27-63. 4. Caroline Shea (JC), 28.7.


400—1. Ellen Schwartz (LL), 1:01.14. 3. Katy Bagley, (JC), 1:03.14.


800—1. Kealie Bjork (MH), 2:22.13. 8, Emilie O’Donnell (JC) 2:33.52.


1,600—1. Molly Seidel (UL), 5:16.79.


3,200—1. Molly Seidel (UL), 11:01.86. 7 Hailey Smith (JC), 12:37.


100 high hurdles—1. Marissa Savitch (MH), 15:55. 6. Ashley Frey (JC), 18:66.


300 low hurdles—1. Savitch (MH), 48.16. 5. Jill Castro (JC), 50.95.


400 relay—1. Craig (Ashley Pohlman, Ciarra Sroda, Lakera Dubois, Ally Wirkus), 52.38.


800 relay—1. Waunakee, 1:49.48. 3. Craig, 1:52.03.


1,600 relay—1. Waunakee, 4:07.68. 5. Craig, 4:19.01.


3,200 relay—1. Lakeside, 10:05.85. 2. Craig, 10:14.13.


Shot put—Bryanna Roader (LL), 37-0. Kaylyn Funk (JC), 36-5.


Discus—1. Natalie Gunops (MH), 97-10. 3. Kayla Rohr (JC), 97-1.


High jump—1. Emly Brinker (BAR). 4:10. 4. Aundrea Kelly (JC), 4-6.


Long jump—1. Brooke Hinstorff (LL), 15-11. 3. Ally Wirkus (JC), 15-0.


Triple jump—1. Ashley Pohlman (JC), 33-7.


Pole vault—1. Katlyn Wright (MH), 10-0. 4 Jessica Washington (JC), 8-0.



Print Print